luiskahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

luiskahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To slip (suddenly).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of luiskahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luiskahdan en luiskahda 1st sing. olen luiskahtanut en ole luiskahtanut
2nd sing. luiskahdat et luiskahda 2nd sing. olet luiskahtanut et ole luiskahtanut
3rd sing. luiskahtaa ei luiskahda 3rd sing. on luiskahtanut ei ole luiskahtanut
1st plur. luiskahdamme emme luiskahda 1st plur. olemme luiskahtaneet emme ole luiskahtaneet
2nd plur. luiskahdatte ette luiskahda 2nd plur. olette luiskahtaneet ette ole luiskahtaneet
3rd plur. luiskahtavat eivät luiskahda 3rd plur. ovat luiskahtaneet eivät ole luiskahtaneet
passive luiskahdetaan ei luiskahdeta passive on luiskahdettu ei ole luiskahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luiskahdin en luiskahtanut 1st sing. olin luiskahtanut en ollut luiskahtanut
2nd sing. luiskahdit et luiskahtanut 2nd sing. olit luiskahtanut et ollut luiskahtanut
3rd sing. luiskahti ei luiskahtanut 3rd sing. oli luiskahtanut ei ollut luiskahtanut
1st plur. luiskahdimme emme luiskahtaneet 1st plur. olimme luiskahtaneet emme olleet luiskahtaneet
2nd plur. luiskahditte ette luiskahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte luiskahtaneet ette olleet luiskahtaneet
3rd plur. luiskahtivat eivät luiskahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat luiskahtaneet eivät olleet luiskahtaneet
passive luiskahdettiin ei luiskahdettu passive oli luiskahdettu ei ollut luiskahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luiskahtaisin en luiskahtaisi 1st sing. olisin luiskahtanut en olisi luiskahtanut
2nd sing. luiskahtaisit et luiskahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit luiskahtanut et olisi luiskahtanut
3rd sing. luiskahtaisi ei luiskahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi luiskahtanut ei olisi luiskahtanut
1st plur. luiskahtaisimme emme luiskahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme luiskahtaneet emme olisi luiskahtaneet
2nd plur. luiskahtaisitte ette luiskahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte luiskahtaneet ette olisi luiskahtaneet
3rd plur. luiskahtaisivat eivät luiskahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat luiskahtaneet eivät olisi luiskahtaneet
passive luiskahdettaisiin ei luiskahdettaisi passive olisi luiskahdettu ei olisi luiskahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. luiskahda älä luiskahda 2nd sing. ole luiskahtanut älä ole luiskahtanut
3rd sing. luiskahtakoon älköön luiskahtako 3rd sing. olkoon luiskahtanut älköön olko luiskahtanut
1st plur. luiskahtakaamme älkäämme luiskahtako 1st plur. olkaamme luiskahtaneet älkäämme olko luiskahtaneet
2nd plur. luiskahtakaa älkää luiskahtako 2nd plur. olkaa luiskahtaneet älkää olko luiskahtaneet
3rd plur. luiskahtakoot älkööt luiskahtako 3rd plur. olkoot luiskahtaneet älkööt olko luiskahtaneet
passive luiskahdettakoon älköön luiskahdettako passive olkoon luiskahdettu älköön olko luiskahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. luiskahtanen en luiskahtane 1st sing. lienen luiskahtanut en liene luiskahtanut
2nd sing. luiskahtanet et luiskahtane 2nd sing. lienet luiskahtanut et liene luiskahtanut
3rd sing. luiskahtanee ei luiskahtane 3rd sing. lienee luiskahtanut ei liene luiskahtanut
1st plur. luiskahtanemme emme luiskahtane 1st plur. lienemme luiskahtaneet emme liene luiskahtaneet
2nd plur. luiskahtanette ette luiskahtane 2nd plur. lienette luiskahtaneet ette liene luiskahtaneet
3rd plur. luiskahtanevat eivät luiskahtane 3rd plur. lienevät luiskahtaneet eivät liene luiskahtaneet
passive luiskahdettaneen ei luiskahdettane passive lienee luiskahdettu ei liene luiskahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st luiskahtaa present luiskahtava luiskahdettava
long 1st2 luiskahtaakseen past luiskahtanut luiskahdettu
2nd inessive1 luiskahtaessa luiskahdettaessa agent1, 3 luiskahtama
instructive luiskahtaen negative luiskahtamaton
3rd inessive luiskahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative luiskahtamasta
illative luiskahtamaan
adessive luiskahtamalla
abessive luiskahtamatta
instructive luiskahtaman luiskahdettaman
4th nominative luiskahtaminen
partitive luiskahtamista
5th2 luiskahtamaisillaan