lueskella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From lukea +‎ -skella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: lues‧kel‧la

Verb[edit]

lueskella

  1. (transitive, + partitive) to read cursorily (in an indifferent manner), glance/flip/browse through
    Lueskelin lehtiä odotellessani.
    I glanced through some magazines as I waited.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of lueskella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lueskelen en lueskele 1st sing. olen lueskellut en ole lueskellut
2nd sing. lueskelet et lueskele 2nd sing. olet lueskellut et ole lueskellut
3rd sing. lueskelee ei lueskele 3rd sing. on lueskellut ei ole lueskellut
1st plur. lueskelemme emme lueskele 1st plur. olemme lueskelleet emme ole lueskelleet
2nd plur. lueskelette ette lueskele 2nd plur. olette lueskelleet ette ole lueskelleet
3rd plur. lueskelevat eivät lueskele 3rd plur. ovat lueskelleet eivät ole lueskelleet
passive lueskellaan ei lueskella passive on lueskeltu ei ole lueskeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lueskelin en lueskellut 1st sing. olin lueskellut en ollut lueskellut
2nd sing. lueskelit et lueskellut 2nd sing. olit lueskellut et ollut lueskellut
3rd sing. lueskeli ei lueskellut 3rd sing. oli lueskellut ei ollut lueskellut
1st plur. lueskelimme emme lueskelleet 1st plur. olimme lueskelleet emme olleet lueskelleet
2nd plur. lueskelitte ette lueskelleet 2nd plur. olitte lueskelleet ette olleet lueskelleet
3rd plur. lueskelivat eivät lueskelleet 3rd plur. olivat lueskelleet eivät olleet lueskelleet
passive lueskeltiin ei lueskeltu passive oli lueskeltu ei ollut lueskeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lueskelisin en lueskelisi 1st sing. olisin lueskellut en olisi lueskellut
2nd sing. lueskelisit et lueskelisi 2nd sing. olisit lueskellut et olisi lueskellut
3rd sing. lueskelisi ei lueskelisi 3rd sing. olisi lueskellut ei olisi lueskellut
1st plur. lueskelisimme emme lueskelisi 1st plur. olisimme lueskelleet emme olisi lueskelleet
2nd plur. lueskelisitte ette lueskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte lueskelleet ette olisi lueskelleet
3rd plur. lueskelisivat eivät lueskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat lueskelleet eivät olisi lueskelleet
passive lueskeltaisiin ei lueskeltaisi passive olisi lueskeltu ei olisi lueskeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lueskele älä lueskele 2nd sing. ole lueskellut älä ole lueskellut
3rd sing. lueskelkoon älköön lueskelko 3rd sing. olkoon lueskellut älköön olko lueskellut
1st plur. lueskelkaamme älkäämme lueskelko 1st plur. olkaamme lueskelleet älkäämme olko lueskelleet
2nd plur. lueskelkaa älkää lueskelko 2nd plur. olkaa lueskelleet älkää olko lueskelleet
3rd plur. lueskelkoot älkööt lueskelko 3rd plur. olkoot lueskelleet älkööt olko lueskelleet
passive lueskeltakoon älköön lueskeltako passive olkoon lueskeltu älköön olko lueskeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lueskellen en lueskelle 1st sing. lienen lueskellut en liene lueskellut
2nd sing. lueskellet et lueskelle 2nd sing. lienet lueskellut et liene lueskellut
3rd sing. lueskellee ei lueskelle 3rd sing. lienee lueskellut ei liene lueskellut
1st plur. lueskellemme emme lueskelle 1st plur. lienemme lueskelleet emme liene lueskelleet
2nd plur. lueskellette ette lueskelle 2nd plur. lienette lueskelleet ette liene lueskelleet
3rd plur. lueskellevat eivät lueskelle 3rd plur. lienevät lueskelleet eivät liene lueskelleet
passive lueskeltaneen ei lueskeltane passive lienee lueskeltu ei liene lueskeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lueskella present lueskeleva lueskeltava
long 1st2 lueskellakseen past lueskellut lueskeltu
2nd inessive1 lueskellessa lueskeltaessa agent1, 3 lueskelema
instructive lueskellen negative lueskelematon
3rd inessive lueskelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lueskelemasta
illative lueskelemaan
adessive lueskelemalla
abessive lueskelematta
instructive lueskeleman lueskeltaman
4th nominative lueskeleminen
partitive lueskelemista
5th2 lueskelemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]