oikolukea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From oiko- +‎ lukea.

Verb[edit]

oikolukea

  1. (transitive) To proofread.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oikolukea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikoluen en oikolue 1st sing. olen oikolukenut en ole oikolukenut
2nd sing. oikoluet et oikolue 2nd sing. olet oikolukenut et ole oikolukenut
3rd sing. oikolukee ei oikolue 3rd sing. on oikolukenut ei ole oikolukenut
1st plur. oikoluemme emme oikolue 1st plur. olemme oikolukeneet emme ole oikolukeneet
2nd plur. oikoluette ette oikolue 2nd plur. olette oikolukeneet ette ole oikolukeneet
3rd plur. oikolukevat eivät oikolue 3rd plur. ovat oikolukeneet eivät ole oikolukeneet
passive oikoluetaan ei oikolueta passive on oikoluettu ei ole oikoluettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikoluin en oikolukenut 1st sing. olin oikolukenut en ollut oikolukenut
2nd sing. oikoluit et oikolukenut 2nd sing. olit oikolukenut et ollut oikolukenut
3rd sing. oikoluki ei oikolukenut 3rd sing. oli oikolukenut ei ollut oikolukenut
1st plur. oikoluimme emme oikolukeneet 1st plur. olimme oikolukeneet emme olleet oikolukeneet
2nd plur. oikoluitte ette oikolukeneet 2nd plur. olitte oikolukeneet ette olleet oikolukeneet
3rd plur. oikolukivat eivät oikolukeneet 3rd plur. olivat oikolukeneet eivät olleet oikolukeneet
passive oikoluettiin ei oikoluettu passive oli oikoluettu ei ollut oikoluettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikolukisin en oikolukisi 1st sing. olisin oikolukenut en olisi oikolukenut
2nd sing. oikolukisit et oikolukisi 2nd sing. olisit oikolukenut et olisi oikolukenut
3rd sing. oikolukisi ei oikolukisi 3rd sing. olisi oikolukenut ei olisi oikolukenut
1st plur. oikolukisimme emme oikolukisi 1st plur. olisimme oikolukeneet emme olisi oikolukeneet
2nd plur. oikolukisitte ette oikolukisi 2nd plur. olisitte oikolukeneet ette olisi oikolukeneet
3rd plur. oikolukisivat eivät oikolukisi 3rd plur. olisivat oikolukeneet eivät olisi oikolukeneet
passive oikoluettaisiin ei oikoluettaisi passive olisi oikoluettu ei olisi oikoluettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. oikolue älä oikolue 2nd sing. ole oikolukenut älä ole oikolukenut
3rd sing. oikolukekoon älköön oikolukeko 3rd sing. olkoon oikolukenut älköön olko oikolukenut
1st plur. oikolukekaamme älkäämme oikolukeko 1st plur. olkaamme oikolukeneet älkäämme olko oikolukeneet
2nd plur. oikolukekaa älkää oikolukeko 2nd plur. olkaa oikolukeneet älkää olko oikolukeneet
3rd plur. oikolukekoot älkööt oikolukeko 3rd plur. olkoot oikolukeneet älkööt olko oikolukeneet
passive oikoluettakoon älköön oikoluettako passive olkoon oikoluettu älköön olko oikoluettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. oikolukenen en oikolukene 1st sing. lienen oikolukenut en liene oikolukenut
2nd sing. oikolukenet et oikolukene 2nd sing. lienet oikolukenut et liene oikolukenut
3rd sing. oikolukenee ei oikolukene 3rd sing. lienee oikolukenut ei liene oikolukenut
1st plur. oikolukenemme emme oikolukene 1st plur. lienemme oikolukeneet emme liene oikolukeneet
2nd plur. oikolukenette ette oikolukene 2nd plur. lienette oikolukeneet ette liene oikolukeneet
3rd plur. oikolukenevat eivät oikolukene 3rd plur. lienevät oikolukeneet eivät liene oikolukeneet
passive oikoluettaneen ei oikoluettane passive lienee oikoluettu ei liene oikoluettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oikolukea present oikolukeva oikoluettava
long 1st2 oikolukeakseen past oikolukenut oikoluettu
2nd inessive1 oikolukiessa oikoluettaessa agent1, 3 oikolukema
instructive oikolukien negative oikolukematon
3rd inessive oikolukemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative oikolukemasta
illative oikolukemaan
adessive oikolukemalla
abessive oikolukematta
instructive oikolukeman oikoluettaman
4th nominative oikolukeminen
partitive oikolukemista
5th2 oikolukemaisillaan