etsiskellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

etsiskellä

  1. (transitive) To search, to go looking for someone or something.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of etsiskellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsiskelen en etsiskele 1st sing. olen etsiskellyt en ole etsiskellyt
2nd sing. etsiskelet et etsiskele 2nd sing. olet etsiskellyt et ole etsiskellyt
3rd sing. etsiskelee ei etsiskele 3rd sing. on etsiskellyt ei ole etsiskellyt
1st plur. etsiskelemme emme etsiskele 1st plur. olemme etsiskelleet emme ole etsiskelleet
2nd plur. etsiskelette ette etsiskele 2nd plur. olette etsiskelleet ette ole etsiskelleet
3rd plur. etsiskelevät eivät etsiskele 3rd plur. ovat etsiskelleet eivät ole etsiskelleet
passive etsiskellään ei etsiskellä passive on etsiskelty ei ole etsiskelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsiskelin en etsiskellyt 1st sing. olin etsiskellyt en ollut etsiskellyt
2nd sing. etsiskelit et etsiskellyt 2nd sing. olit etsiskellyt et ollut etsiskellyt
3rd sing. etsiskeli ei etsiskellyt 3rd sing. oli etsiskellyt ei ollut etsiskellyt
1st plur. etsiskelimme emme etsiskelleet 1st plur. olimme etsiskelleet emme olleet etsiskelleet
2nd plur. etsiskelitte ette etsiskelleet 2nd plur. olitte etsiskelleet ette olleet etsiskelleet
3rd plur. etsiskelivät eivät etsiskelleet 3rd plur. olivat etsiskelleet eivät olleet etsiskelleet
passive etsiskeltiin ei etsiskelty passive oli etsiskelty ei ollut etsiskelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsiskelisin en etsiskelisi 1st sing. olisin etsiskellyt en olisi etsiskellyt
2nd sing. etsiskelisit et etsiskelisi 2nd sing. olisit etsiskellyt et olisi etsiskellyt
3rd sing. etsiskelisi ei etsiskelisi 3rd sing. olisi etsiskellyt ei olisi etsiskellyt
1st plur. etsiskelisimme emme etsiskelisi 1st plur. olisimme etsiskelleet emme olisi etsiskelleet
2nd plur. etsiskelisitte ette etsiskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte etsiskelleet ette olisi etsiskelleet
3rd plur. etsiskelisivät eivät etsiskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat etsiskelleet eivät olisi etsiskelleet
passive etsiskeltäisiin ei etsiskeltäisi passive olisi etsiskelty ei olisi etsiskelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. etsiskele älä etsiskele 2nd sing. ole etsiskellyt älä ole etsiskellyt
3rd sing. etsiskelköön älköön etsiskelkö 3rd sing. olkoon etsiskellyt älköön olko etsiskellyt
1st plur. etsiskelkäämme älkäämme etsiskelkö 1st plur. olkaamme etsiskelleet älkäämme olko etsiskelleet
2nd plur. etsiskelkää älkää etsiskelkö 2nd plur. olkaa etsiskelleet älkää olko etsiskelleet
3rd plur. etsiskelkööt älkööt etsiskelkö 3rd plur. olkoot etsiskelleet älkööt olko etsiskelleet
passive etsiskeltäköön älköön etsiskeltäkö passive olkoon etsiskelty älköön olko etsiskelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsiskellen en etsiskelle 1st sing. lienen etsiskellyt en liene etsiskellyt
2nd sing. etsiskellet et etsiskelle 2nd sing. lienet etsiskellyt et liene etsiskellyt
3rd sing. etsiskellee ei etsiskelle 3rd sing. lienee etsiskellyt ei liene etsiskellyt
1st plur. etsiskellemme emme etsiskelle 1st plur. lienemme etsiskelleet emme liene etsiskelleet
2nd plur. etsiskellette ette etsiskelle 2nd plur. lienette etsiskelleet ette liene etsiskelleet
3rd plur. etsiskellevät eivät etsiskelle 3rd plur. lienevät etsiskelleet eivät liene etsiskelleet
passive etsiskeltäneen ei etsiskeltäne passive lienee etsiskelty ei liene etsiskelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st etsiskellä present etsiskelevä etsiskeltävä
long 1st2 etsiskelläkseen past etsiskellyt etsiskelty
2nd inessive1 etsiskellessä etsiskeltäessä agent1, 3 etsiskelemä
instructive etsiskellen negative etsiskelemätön
3rd inessive etsiskelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative etsiskelemästä
illative etsiskelemään
adessive etsiskelemällä
abessive etsiskelemättä
instructive etsiskelemän etsiskeltämän
4th nominative etsiskeleminen
partitive etsiskelemistä
5th2 etsiskelemäisillään