sietä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: sieta

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

sietä (intransitive)

  1. Alternative form of the verb siitä ("to procreate").
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of sietä (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikeän en sikeä 1st sing. olen siennyt en ole siennyt
2nd sing. sikeät et sikeä 2nd sing. olet siennyt et ole siennyt
3rd sing. sikeää ei sikeä 3rd sing. on siennyt ei ole siennyt
1st plur. sikeämme emme sikeä 1st plur. olemme sienneet emme ole sienneet
2nd plur. sikeätte ette sikeä 2nd plur. olette sienneet ette ole sienneet
3rd plur. sikeävät eivät sikeä 3rd plur. ovat sienneet eivät ole sienneet
passive sietään ei sietä passive on sietty ei ole sietty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikesin en siennyt 1st sing. olin siennyt en ollut siennyt
2nd sing. sikesit et siennyt 2nd sing. olit siennyt et ollut siennyt
3rd sing. sikesi ei siennyt 3rd sing. oli siennyt ei ollut siennyt
1st plur. sikesimme emme sienneet 1st plur. olimme sienneet emme olleet sienneet
2nd plur. sikesitte ette sienneet 2nd plur. olitte sienneet ette olleet sienneet
3rd plur. sikesivät eivät sienneet 3rd plur. olivat sienneet eivät olleet sienneet
passive siettiin ei sietty passive oli sietty ei ollut sietty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikeäisin
sikeisin
en sikeäisi
en sikeisi
1st sing. olisin siennyt en olisi siennyt
2nd sing. sikeäisit
sikeisit
et sikeäisi
et sikeisi
2nd sing. olisit siennyt et olisi siennyt
3rd sing. sikeäisi
sikeisi
ei sikeäisi
ei sikeisi
3rd sing. olisi siennyt ei olisi siennyt
1st plur. sikeäisimme
sikeisimme
emme sikeäisi
emme sikeisi
1st plur. olisimme sienneet emme olisi sienneet
2nd plur. sikeäisitte
sikeisitte
ette sikeäisi
ette sikeisi
2nd plur. olisitte sienneet ette olisi sienneet
3rd plur. sikeäisivät
sikeisivät
eivät sikeäisi
eivät sikeisi
3rd plur. olisivat sienneet eivät olisi sienneet
passive siettäisiin ei siettäisi passive olisi sietty ei olisi sietty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sikeä älä sikeä 2nd sing. ole siennyt älä ole siennyt
3rd sing. sietköön älköön sietkö 3rd sing. olkoon siennyt älköön olko siennyt
1st plur. sietkäämme älkäämme sietkö 1st plur. olkaamme sienneet älkäämme olko sienneet
2nd plur. sietkää älkää sietkö 2nd plur. olkaa sienneet älkää olko sienneet
3rd plur. sietkööt älkööt sietkö 3rd plur. olkoot sienneet älkööt olko sienneet
passive siettäköön älköön siettäkö passive olkoon sietty älköön olko sietty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siennen en sienne 1st sing. lienen siennyt en liene siennyt
2nd sing. siennet et sienne 2nd sing. lienet siennyt et liene siennyt
3rd sing. siennee ei sienne 3rd sing. lienee siennyt ei liene siennyt
1st plur. siennemme emme sienne 1st plur. lienemme sienneet emme liene sienneet
2nd plur. siennette ette sienne 2nd plur. lienette sienneet ette liene sienneet
3rd plur. siennevät eivät sienne 3rd plur. lienevät sienneet eivät liene sienneet
passive siettäneen ei siettäne passive lienee sietty ei liene sietty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sietä present sikeävä siettävä
long 1st2 sietäkseen past siennyt sietty
2nd inessive1 sietessä siettäessä agent1, 3 sikeämä
instructive sieten negative sikeämätön
3rd inessive sikeämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sikeämästä
illative sikeämään
adessive sikeämällä
abessive sikeämättä
instructive sikeämän siettämän
4th nominative sikeäminen
partitive sikeämistä
5th2 sikeämäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

From sikeä +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

sietä

  1. of sleep, to become deeper
    Uni sikenee.
    The sleep is getting deeper.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of sietä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikenen en sikene 1st sing. olen siennyt en ole siennyt
2nd sing. sikenet et sikene 2nd sing. olet siennyt et ole siennyt
3rd sing. sikenee ei sikene 3rd sing. on siennyt ei ole siennyt
1st plur. sikenemme emme sikene 1st plur. olemme sienneet emme ole sienneet
2nd plur. sikenette ette sikene 2nd plur. olette sienneet ette ole sienneet
3rd plur. sikenevät eivät sikene 3rd plur. ovat sienneet eivät ole sienneet
passive sietään ei sietä passive on sietty ei ole sietty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikenin en siennyt 1st sing. olin siennyt en ollut siennyt
2nd sing. sikenit et siennyt 2nd sing. olit siennyt et ollut siennyt
3rd sing. sikeni ei siennyt 3rd sing. oli siennyt ei ollut siennyt
1st plur. sikenimme emme sienneet 1st plur. olimme sienneet emme olleet sienneet
2nd plur. sikenitte ette sienneet 2nd plur. olitte sienneet ette olleet sienneet
3rd plur. sikenivät eivät sienneet 3rd plur. olivat sienneet eivät olleet sienneet
passive siettiin ei sietty passive oli sietty ei ollut sietty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. sikenisin en sikenisi 1st sing. olisin siennyt en olisi siennyt
2nd sing. sikenisit et sikenisi 2nd sing. olisit siennyt et olisi siennyt
3rd sing. sikenisi ei sikenisi 3rd sing. olisi siennyt ei olisi siennyt
1st plur. sikenisimme emme sikenisi 1st plur. olisimme sienneet emme olisi sienneet
2nd plur. sikenisitte ette sikenisi 2nd plur. olisitte sienneet ette olisi sienneet
3rd plur. sikenisivät eivät sikenisi 3rd plur. olisivat sienneet eivät olisi sienneet
passive siettäisiin ei siettäisi passive olisi sietty ei olisi sietty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. sikene älä sikene 2nd sing. ole siennyt älä ole siennyt
3rd sing. sietköön älköön sietkö 3rd sing. olkoon siennyt älköön olko siennyt
1st plur. sietkäämme älkäämme sietkö 1st plur. olkaamme sienneet älkäämme olko sienneet
2nd plur. sietkää älkää sietkö 2nd plur. olkaa sienneet älkää olko sienneet
3rd plur. sietkööt älkööt sietkö 3rd plur. olkoot sienneet älkööt olko sienneet
passive siettäköön älköön siettäkö passive olkoon sietty älköön olko sietty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. siennen en sienne 1st sing. lienen siennyt en liene siennyt
2nd sing. siennet et sienne 2nd sing. lienet siennyt et liene siennyt
3rd sing. siennee ei sienne 3rd sing. lienee siennyt ei liene siennyt
1st plur. siennemme emme sienne 1st plur. lienemme sienneet emme liene sienneet
2nd plur. siennette ette sienne 2nd plur. lienette sienneet ette liene sienneet
3rd plur. siennevät eivät sienne 3rd plur. lienevät sienneet eivät liene sienneet
passive siettäneen ei siettäne passive lienee sietty ei liene sietty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st sietä present sikenevä siettävä
long 1st2 sietäkseen past siennyt sietty
2nd inessive1 sietessä siettäessä agent1, 3 sikenemä
instructive sieten negative sikenemätön
3rd inessive sikenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative sikenemästä
illative sikenemään
adessive sikenemällä
abessive sikenemättä
instructive sikenemän siettämän
4th nominative sikeneminen
partitive sikenemistä
5th2 sikenemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]