Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index eh)


  • IPA(key): [ˈeçt̪i.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ehtiæ
  • Hyphenation: eh‧ti‧ä



  1. (intransitive) to make it, arrive or reach (in time or before something else happens) ((to/at/in) a place = allative or illative)
    Pojat olivat juuri ehtineet käydä syömään, kun Suvi tuli pyykkituvasta.
    The boys had just started to eat when Suvi came from the laundry room.
  2. (intransitive, auxiliary, + infinitive) to have/find time (to do something)
    En ehtinyt edes kiittää häntä!
    I didn't even have the time to thank him!
    Ehdimme hyvin käydä elokuvissa ennen junan lähtöä.
    We have enough time to go to movies before the train leaves.


Inflection of ehtiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdin en ehdi 1st sing. olen ehtinyt en ole ehtinyt
2nd sing. ehdit et ehdi 2nd sing. olet ehtinyt et ole ehtinyt
3rd sing. ehtii ei ehdi 3rd sing. on ehtinyt ei ole ehtinyt
1st plur. ehdimme emme ehdi 1st plur. olemme ehtineet emme ole ehtineet
2nd plur. ehditte ette ehdi 2nd plur. olette ehtineet ette ole ehtineet
3rd plur. ehtivät eivät ehdi 3rd plur. ovat ehtineet eivät ole ehtineet
passive ehditään ei ehditä passive on ehditty ei ole ehditty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehdin en ehtinyt 1st sing. olin ehtinyt en ollut ehtinyt
2nd sing. ehdit et ehtinyt 2nd sing. olit ehtinyt et ollut ehtinyt
3rd sing. ehti ei ehtinyt 3rd sing. oli ehtinyt ei ollut ehtinyt
1st plur. ehdimme emme ehtineet 1st plur. olimme ehtineet emme olleet ehtineet
2nd plur. ehditte ette ehtineet 2nd plur. olitte ehtineet ette olleet ehtineet
3rd plur. ehtivät eivät ehtineet 3rd plur. olivat ehtineet eivät olleet ehtineet
passive ehdittiin ei ehditty passive oli ehditty ei ollut ehditty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehtisin en ehtisi 1st sing. olisin ehtinyt en olisi ehtinyt
2nd sing. ehtisit et ehtisi 2nd sing. olisit ehtinyt et olisi ehtinyt
3rd sing. ehtisi ei ehtisi 3rd sing. olisi ehtinyt ei olisi ehtinyt
1st plur. ehtisimme emme ehtisi 1st plur. olisimme ehtineet emme olisi ehtineet
2nd plur. ehtisitte ette ehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte ehtineet ette olisi ehtineet
3rd plur. ehtisivät eivät ehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat ehtineet eivät olisi ehtineet
passive ehdittäisiin ei ehdittäisi passive olisi ehditty ei olisi ehditty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ehdi älä ehdi 2nd sing. ole ehtinyt älä ole ehtinyt
3rd sing. ehtiköön älköön ehtikö 3rd sing. olkoon ehtinyt älköön olko ehtinyt
1st plur. ehtikäämme älkäämme ehtikö 1st plur. olkaamme ehtineet älkäämme olko ehtineet
2nd plur. ehtikää älkää ehtikö 2nd plur. olkaa ehtineet älkää olko ehtineet
3rd plur. ehtikööt älkööt ehtikö 3rd plur. olkoot ehtineet älkööt olko ehtineet
passive ehdittäköön älköön ehdittäkö passive olkoon ehditty älköön olko ehditty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ehtinen en ehtine 1st sing. lienen ehtinyt en liene ehtinyt
2nd sing. ehtinet et ehtine 2nd sing. lienet ehtinyt et liene ehtinyt
3rd sing. ehtinee ei ehtine 3rd sing. lienee ehtinyt ei liene ehtinyt
1st plur. ehtinemme emme ehtine 1st plur. lienemme ehtineet emme liene ehtineet
2nd plur. ehtinette ette ehtine 2nd plur. lienette ehtineet ette liene ehtineet
3rd plur. ehtinevät eivät ehtine 3rd plur. lienevät ehtineet eivät liene ehtineet
passive ehdittäneen ei ehdittäne passive lienee ehditty ei liene ehditty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ehtiä present ehtivä ehdittävä
long 1st2 ehtiäkseen past ehtinyt ehditty
2nd inessive1 ehtiessä ehdittäessä agent1, 3 ehtimä
instructive ehtien negative ehtimätön
3rd inessive ehtimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ehtimästä
illative ehtimään
adessive ehtimällä
abessive ehtimättä
instructive ehtimän ehdittämän
4th nominative ehtiminen
partitive ehtimistä
5th2 ehtimäisillään