joutaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index jo)

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

joutaa

  1. (intransitive) To make it (in time), arrive (in time), reach (in time) ((to/at/in) a place = allative or illative).
  2. (transitive) (+ infinitive) To have/find time (to do).
  3. (intransitive) To be ready/fit (for a place (that is considered negative) = illative), ought to be (somewhere = illative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of joutaa (Kotus type 55/soutaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joudan en joudaˣ 1st sing. olen joutanut en oleˣ joutanut
2nd sing. joudat et joudaˣ 2nd sing. olet joutanut et oleˣ joutanut
3rd sing. joutaa ei joudaˣ 3rd sing. on joutanut ei oleˣ joutanut
1st plur. joudamme emme joudaˣ 1st plur. olemme joutaneet emme oleˣ joutaneet
2nd plur. joudatte ette joudaˣ 2nd plur. olette joutaneet ette oleˣ joutaneet
3rd plur. joutavat eivät joudaˣ 3rd plur. ovat joutaneet eivät oleˣ joutaneet
passive joudetaan ei joudetaˣ passive on joudettu ei oleˣ joudettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joudin
jousin
en joutanut 1st sing. olin joutanut en ollut joutanut
2nd sing. joudit
jousit
et joutanut 2nd sing. olit joutanut et ollut joutanut
3rd sing. jouti
jousi
ei joutanut 3rd sing. oli joutanut ei ollut joutanut
1st plur. joudimme
jousimme
emme joutaneet 1st plur. olimme joutaneet emme olleet joutaneet
2nd plur. jouditte
jousitte
ette joutaneet 2nd plur. olitte joutaneet ette olleet joutaneet
3rd plur. joutivat
jousivat
eivät joutaneet 3rd plur. olivat joutaneet eivät olleet joutaneet
passive joudettiin ei joudettu passive oli joudettu ei ollut joudettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joutaisin en joutaisi 1st sing. olisin joutanut en olisi joutanut
2nd sing. joutaisit et joutaisi 2nd sing. olisit joutanut et olisi joutanut
3rd sing. joutaisi ei joutaisi 3rd sing. olisi joutanut ei olisi joutanut
1st plur. joutaisimme emme joutaisi 1st plur. olisimme joutaneet emme olisi joutaneet
2nd plur. joutaisitte ette joutaisi 2nd plur. olisitte joutaneet ette olisi joutaneet
3rd plur. joutaisivat eivät joutaisi 3rd plur. olisivat joutaneet eivät olisi joutaneet
passive joudettaisiin ei joudettaisi passive olisi joudettu ei olisi joudettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. joudaˣ älä joudaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ joutanut älä oleˣ joutanut
3rd sing. joutakoon älköön joutakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon joutanut älköön olkoˣ joutanut
1st plur. joutakaamme älkäämme joutakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme joutaneet älkäämme olkoˣ joutaneet
2nd plur. joutakaa älkää joutakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa joutaneet älkää olkoˣ joutaneet
3rd plur. joutakoot älkööt joutakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot joutaneet älkööt olkoˣ joutaneet
passive joudettakoon älköön joudettakoˣ passive olkoon joudettu älköön olkoˣ joudettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joutanen en joutaneˣ 1st sing. lienen joutanut en lieneˣ joutanut
2nd sing. joutanet et joutaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet joutanut et lieneˣ joutanut
3rd sing. joutanee ei joutaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee joutanut ei lieneˣ joutanut
1st plur. joutanemme emme joutaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme joutaneet emme lieneˣ joutaneet
2nd plur. joutanette ette joutaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette joutaneet ette lieneˣ joutaneet
3rd plur. joutanevat eivät joutaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät joutaneet eivät lieneˣ joutaneet
passive joudettaneen ei joudettaneˣ passive lienee joudettu ei lieneˣ joudettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st joutaaˣ present joutava joudettava
long 1st2 joutaakseen past joutanut joudettu
2nd inessive1 joutaessa joudettaessa agent1, 3 joutama
instructive joutaen negative joutamaton
3rd inessive joutamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative joutamasta
illative joutamaan
adessive joutamalla
abessive joutamatta
instructive joutaman joudettaman
4th nominative joutaminen
partitive joutamista
5th2 joutamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]