joutaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index jo)

Pronunciation[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *joutadak.

Verb[edit]

joutaa

  1. (intransitive) To make it (in time), arrive (in time), reach (in time) ((to/at/in) a place = allative or illative).
  2. (transitive) (+ infinitive) To have/find time (to do).
  3. (intransitive) To be ready/fit (for a place (that is considered negative) = illative), ought to be (somewhere = illative).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of joutaa (Kotus type 55/soutaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joudan en jouda 1st sing. olen joutanut en ole joutanut
2nd sing. joudat et jouda 2nd sing. olet joutanut et ole joutanut
3rd sing. joutaa ei jouda 3rd sing. on joutanut ei ole joutanut
1st plur. joudamme emme jouda 1st plur. olemme joutaneet emme ole joutaneet
2nd plur. joudatte ette jouda 2nd plur. olette joutaneet ette ole joutaneet
3rd plur. joutavat eivät jouda 3rd plur. ovat joutaneet eivät ole joutaneet
passive joudetaan ei joudeta passive on joudettu ei ole joudettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joudin
jousin
en joutanut 1st sing. olin joutanut en ollut joutanut
2nd sing. joudit
jousit
et joutanut 2nd sing. olit joutanut et ollut joutanut
3rd sing. jouti
jousi
ei joutanut 3rd sing. oli joutanut ei ollut joutanut
1st plur. joudimme
jousimme
emme joutaneet 1st plur. olimme joutaneet emme olleet joutaneet
2nd plur. jouditte
jousitte
ette joutaneet 2nd plur. olitte joutaneet ette olleet joutaneet
3rd plur. joutivat
jousivat
eivät joutaneet 3rd plur. olivat joutaneet eivät olleet joutaneet
passive joudettiin ei joudettu passive oli joudettu ei ollut joudettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joutaisin en joutaisi 1st sing. olisin joutanut en olisi joutanut
2nd sing. joutaisit et joutaisi 2nd sing. olisit joutanut et olisi joutanut
3rd sing. joutaisi ei joutaisi 3rd sing. olisi joutanut ei olisi joutanut
1st plur. joutaisimme emme joutaisi 1st plur. olisimme joutaneet emme olisi joutaneet
2nd plur. joutaisitte ette joutaisi 2nd plur. olisitte joutaneet ette olisi joutaneet
3rd plur. joutaisivat eivät joutaisi 3rd plur. olisivat joutaneet eivät olisi joutaneet
passive joudettaisiin ei joudettaisi passive olisi joudettu ei olisi joudettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jouda älä jouda 2nd sing. ole joutanut älä ole joutanut
3rd sing. joutakoon älköön joutako 3rd sing. olkoon joutanut älköön olko joutanut
1st plur. joutakaamme älkäämme joutako 1st plur. olkaamme joutaneet älkäämme olko joutaneet
2nd plur. joutakaa älkää joutako 2nd plur. olkaa joutaneet älkää olko joutaneet
3rd plur. joutakoot älkööt joutako 3rd plur. olkoot joutaneet älkööt olko joutaneet
passive joudettakoon älköön joudettako passive olkoon joudettu älköön olko joudettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joutanen en joutane 1st sing. lienen joutanut en liene joutanut
2nd sing. joutanet et joutane 2nd sing. lienet joutanut et liene joutanut
3rd sing. joutanee ei joutane 3rd sing. lienee joutanut ei liene joutanut
1st plur. joutanemme emme joutane 1st plur. lienemme joutaneet emme liene joutaneet
2nd plur. joutanette ette joutane 2nd plur. lienette joutaneet ette liene joutaneet
3rd plur. joutanevat eivät joutane 3rd plur. lienevät joutaneet eivät liene joutaneet
passive joudettaneen ei joudettane passive lienee joudettu ei liene joudettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st joutaa present joutava joudettava
long 1st2 joutaakseen past joutanut joudettu
2nd inessive1 joutaessa joudettaessa agent1, 3 joutama
instructive joutaen negative joutamaton
3rd inessive joutamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative joutamasta
illative joutamaan
adessive joutamalla
abessive joutamatta
instructive joutaman joudettaman
4th nominative joutaminen
partitive joutamista
5th2 joutamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]