kerjetä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ke)

Etymology[edit]

kerje- +‎ -tä

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ker‧je‧tä
  • Rhymes: -erjetæ
  • IPA(key): [ˈkerjetæ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

kerjetä

  1. (intransitive, dialectal) Alternative form of keritä
    • Kirjaudun heti ku kerkeen.
      • I'll log in as soon as I find the time.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kerjetä (Kotus type 74/katketa, k-j gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerkeän en kerkeä 1st sing. olen kerjennyt en ole kerjennyt
2nd sing. kerkeät et kerkeä 2nd sing. olet kerjennyt et ole kerjennyt
3rd sing. kerkeää ei kerkeä 3rd sing. on kerjennyt ei ole kerjennyt
1st plur. kerkeämme emme kerkeä 1st plur. olemme kerjenneet emme ole kerjenneet
2nd plur. kerkeätte ette kerkeä 2nd plur. olette kerjenneet ette ole kerjenneet
3rd plur. kerkeävät eivät kerkeä 3rd plur. ovat kerjenneet eivät ole kerjenneet
passive kerjetään ei kerjetä passive on kerjetty ei ole kerjetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerkesin en kerjennyt 1st sing. olin kerjennyt en ollut kerjennyt
2nd sing. kerkesit et kerjennyt 2nd sing. olit kerjennyt et ollut kerjennyt
3rd sing. kerkesi ei kerjennyt 3rd sing. oli kerjennyt ei ollut kerjennyt
1st plur. kerkesimme emme kerjenneet 1st plur. olimme kerjenneet emme olleet kerjenneet
2nd plur. kerkesitte ette kerjenneet 2nd plur. olitte kerjenneet ette olleet kerjenneet
3rd plur. kerkesivät eivät kerjenneet 3rd plur. olivat kerjenneet eivät olleet kerjenneet
passive kerjettiin ei kerjetty passive oli kerjetty ei ollut kerjetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerkeäisin
kerkeisin
en kerkeäisi
en kerkeisi
1st sing. olisin kerjennyt en olisi kerjennyt
2nd sing. kerkeäisit
kerkeisit
et kerkeäisi
et kerkeisi
2nd sing. olisit kerjennyt et olisi kerjennyt
3rd sing. kerkeäisi
kerkeisi
ei kerkeäisi
ei kerkeisi
3rd sing. olisi kerjennyt ei olisi kerjennyt
1st plur. kerkeäisimme
kerkeisimme
emme kerkeäisi
emme kerkeisi
1st plur. olisimme kerjenneet emme olisi kerjenneet
2nd plur. kerkeäisitte
kerkeisitte
ette kerkeäisi
ette kerkeisi
2nd plur. olisitte kerjenneet ette olisi kerjenneet
3rd plur. kerkeäisivät
kerkeisivät
eivät kerkeäisi
eivät kerkeisi
3rd plur. olisivat kerjenneet eivät olisi kerjenneet
passive kerjettäisiin ei kerjettäisi passive olisi kerjetty ei olisi kerjetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kerkeä älä kerkeä 2nd sing. ole kerjennyt älä ole kerjennyt
3rd sing. kerjetköön älköön kerjetkö 3rd sing. olkoon kerjennyt älköön olko kerjennyt
1st plur. kerjetkäämme älkäämme kerjetkö 1st plur. olkaamme kerjenneet älkäämme olko kerjenneet
2nd plur. kerjetkää älkää kerjetkö 2nd plur. olkaa kerjenneet älkää olko kerjenneet
3rd plur. kerjetkööt älkööt kerjetkö 3rd plur. olkoot kerjenneet älkööt olko kerjenneet
passive kerjettäköön älköön kerjettäkö passive olkoon kerjetty älköön olko kerjetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kerjennen en kerjenne 1st sing. lienen kerjennyt en liene kerjennyt
2nd sing. kerjennet et kerjenne 2nd sing. lienet kerjennyt et liene kerjennyt
3rd sing. kerjennee ei kerjenne 3rd sing. lienee kerjennyt ei liene kerjennyt
1st plur. kerjennemme emme kerjenne 1st plur. lienemme kerjenneet emme liene kerjenneet
2nd plur. kerjennette ette kerjenne 2nd plur. lienette kerjenneet ette liene kerjenneet
3rd plur. kerjennevät eivät kerjenne 3rd plur. lienevät kerjenneet eivät liene kerjenneet
passive kerjettäneen ei kerjettäne passive lienee kerjetty ei liene kerjetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kerjetä present kerkeävä kerjettävä
long 1st2 kerjetäkseen past kerjennyt kerjetty
2nd inessive1 kerjetessä kerjettäessä agent1, 3 kerkeämä
instructive kerjeten negative kerkeämätön
3rd inessive kerkeämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kerkeämästä
illative kerkeämään
adessive kerkeämällä
abessive kerkeämättä
instructive kerkeämän kerjettämän
4th nominative kerkeäminen
partitive kerkeämistä
5th2 kerkeämäisillään