hälytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

häly- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

hälytä

  1. Alternative form of hälistä
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of hälytä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälyän en hälyä 1st sing. olen hälynnyt en ole hälynnyt
2nd sing. hälyät et hälyä 2nd sing. olet hälynnyt et ole hälynnyt
3rd sing. hälyää ei hälyä 3rd sing. on hälynnyt ei ole hälynnyt
1st plur. hälyämme emme hälyä 1st plur. olemme hälynneet emme ole hälynneet
2nd plur. hälyätte ette hälyä 2nd plur. olette hälynneet ette ole hälynneet
3rd plur. hälyävät eivät hälyä 3rd plur. ovat hälynneet eivät ole hälynneet
passive hälytään ei hälytä passive on hälytty ei ole hälytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälysin en hälynnyt 1st sing. olin hälynnyt en ollut hälynnyt
2nd sing. hälysit et hälynnyt 2nd sing. olit hälynnyt et ollut hälynnyt
3rd sing. hälysi ei hälynnyt 3rd sing. oli hälynnyt ei ollut hälynnyt
1st plur. hälysimme emme hälynneet 1st plur. olimme hälynneet emme olleet hälynneet
2nd plur. hälysitte ette hälynneet 2nd plur. olitte hälynneet ette olleet hälynneet
3rd plur. hälysivät eivät hälynneet 3rd plur. olivat hälynneet eivät olleet hälynneet
passive hälyttiin ei hälytty passive oli hälytty ei ollut hälytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälyäisin en hälyäisi 1st sing. olisin hälynnyt en olisi hälynnyt
2nd sing. hälyäisit et hälyäisi 2nd sing. olisit hälynnyt et olisi hälynnyt
3rd sing. hälyäisi ei hälyäisi 3rd sing. olisi hälynnyt ei olisi hälynnyt
1st plur. hälyäisimme emme hälyäisi 1st plur. olisimme hälynneet emme olisi hälynneet
2nd plur. hälyäisitte ette hälyäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hälynneet ette olisi hälynneet
3rd plur. hälyäisivät eivät hälyäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hälynneet eivät olisi hälynneet
passive hälyttäisiin ei hälyttäisi passive olisi hälytty ei olisi hälytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hälyä älä hälyä 2nd sing. ole hälynnyt älä ole hälynnyt
3rd sing. hälytköön älköön hälytkö 3rd sing. olkoon hälynnyt älköön olko hälynnyt
1st plur. hälytkäämme älkäämme hälytkö 1st plur. olkaamme hälynneet älkäämme olko hälynneet
2nd plur. hälytkää älkää hälytkö 2nd plur. olkaa hälynneet älkää olko hälynneet
3rd plur. hälytkööt älkööt hälytkö 3rd plur. olkoot hälynneet älkööt olko hälynneet
passive hälyttäköön älköön hälyttäkö passive olkoon hälytty älköön olko hälytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hälynnen en hälynne 1st sing. lienen hälynnyt en liene hälynnyt
2nd sing. hälynnet et hälynne 2nd sing. lienet hälynnyt et liene hälynnyt
3rd sing. hälynnee ei hälynne 3rd sing. lienee hälynnyt ei liene hälynnyt
1st plur. hälynnemme emme hälynne 1st plur. lienemme hälynneet emme liene hälynneet
2nd plur. hälynnette ette hälynne 2nd plur. lienette hälynneet ette liene hälynneet
3rd plur. hälynnevät eivät hälynne 3rd plur. lienevät hälynneet eivät liene hälynneet
passive hälyttäneen ei hälyttäne passive lienee hälytty ei liene hälytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hälytä present hälyävä hälyttävä
long 1st2 hälytäkseen past hälynnyt hälytty
2nd inessive1 hälytessä hälyttäessä agent1, 3 hälyämä
instructive hälyten negative hälyämätön
3rd inessive hälyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hälyämästä
illative hälyämään
adessive hälyämällä
abessive hälyämättä
instructive hälyämän hälyttämän
4th nominative hälyäminen
partitive hälyämistä
5th2 hälyämäisillään

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

hälytä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of hälyttää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of hälyttää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of hälyttää.

Anagrams[edit]