kieltäytyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kieltää (to deny) +‎ -ytyä

Verb[edit]

kieltäytyä

  1. (intransitive, + active 3rd infinitive in elative) To refuse (to do something), decline (to do something).
    Vastaanottaja on kieltäytynyt vastaanottamasta lähetystä.
    The recipient refused to accept the delivery.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kieltäytyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltäydyn en kieltäydyˣ 1st sing. olen kieltäytynyt en oleˣ kieltäytynyt
2nd sing. kieltäydyt et kieltäydyˣ 2nd sing. olet kieltäytynyt et oleˣ kieltäytynyt
3rd sing. kieltäytyy ei kieltäydyˣ 3rd sing. on kieltäytynyt ei oleˣ kieltäytynyt
1st plur. kieltäydymme emme kieltäydyˣ 1st plur. olemme kieltäytyneet emme oleˣ kieltäytyneet
2nd plur. kieltäydytte ette kieltäydyˣ 2nd plur. olette kieltäytyneet ette oleˣ kieltäytyneet
3rd plur. kieltäytyvät eivät kieltäydyˣ 3rd plur. ovat kieltäytyneet eivät oleˣ kieltäytyneet
passive kieltäydytään ei kieltäydytäˣ passive on kieltäydytty ei oleˣ kieltäydytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltäydyin en kieltäytynyt 1st sing. olin kieltäytynyt en ollut kieltäytynyt
2nd sing. kieltäydyit et kieltäytynyt 2nd sing. olit kieltäytynyt et ollut kieltäytynyt
3rd sing. kieltäytyi ei kieltäytynyt 3rd sing. oli kieltäytynyt ei ollut kieltäytynyt
1st plur. kieltäydyimme emme kieltäytyneet 1st plur. olimme kieltäytyneet emme olleet kieltäytyneet
2nd plur. kieltäydyitte ette kieltäytyneet 2nd plur. olitte kieltäytyneet ette olleet kieltäytyneet
3rd plur. kieltäytyivät eivät kieltäytyneet 3rd plur. olivat kieltäytyneet eivät olleet kieltäytyneet
passive kieltäydyttiin ei kieltäydytty passive oli kieltäydytty ei ollut kieltäydytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltäytyisin en kieltäytyisi 1st sing. olisin kieltäytynyt en olisi kieltäytynyt
2nd sing. kieltäytyisit et kieltäytyisi 2nd sing. olisit kieltäytynyt et olisi kieltäytynyt
3rd sing. kieltäytyisi ei kieltäytyisi 3rd sing. olisi kieltäytynyt ei olisi kieltäytynyt
1st plur. kieltäytyisimme emme kieltäytyisi 1st plur. olisimme kieltäytyneet emme olisi kieltäytyneet
2nd plur. kieltäytyisitte ette kieltäytyisi 2nd plur. olisitte kieltäytyneet ette olisi kieltäytyneet
3rd plur. kieltäytyisivät eivät kieltäytyisi 3rd plur. olisivat kieltäytyneet eivät olisi kieltäytyneet
passive kieltäydyttäisiin ei kieltäydyttäisi passive olisi kieltäydytty ei olisi kieltäydytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kieltäydyˣ älä kieltäydyˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kieltäytynyt älä oleˣ kieltäytynyt
3rd sing. kieltäytyköön älköön kieltäytyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kieltäytynyt älköön olkoˣ kieltäytynyt
1st plur. kieltäytykäämme älkäämme kieltäytyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kieltäytyneet älkäämme olkoˣ kieltäytyneet
2nd plur. kieltäytykää älkää kieltäytyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kieltäytyneet älkää olkoˣ kieltäytyneet
3rd plur. kieltäytykööt älkööt kieltäytyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kieltäytyneet älkööt olkoˣ kieltäytyneet
passive kieltäydyttäköön älköön kieltäydyttäköˣ passive olkoon kieltäydytty älköön olkoˣ kieltäydytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kieltäytynen en kieltäytyneˣ 1st sing. lienen kieltäytynyt en lieneˣ kieltäytynyt
2nd sing. kieltäytynet et kieltäytyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kieltäytynyt et lieneˣ kieltäytynyt
3rd sing. kieltäytynee ei kieltäytyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kieltäytynyt ei lieneˣ kieltäytynyt
1st plur. kieltäytynemme emme kieltäytyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kieltäytyneet emme lieneˣ kieltäytyneet
2nd plur. kieltäytynette ette kieltäytyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kieltäytyneet ette lieneˣ kieltäytyneet
3rd plur. kieltäytynevät eivät kieltäytyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kieltäytyneet eivät lieneˣ kieltäytyneet
passive kieltäydyttäneen ei kieltäydyttäneˣ passive lienee kieltäydytty ei lieneˣ kieltäydytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kieltäytyäˣ present kieltäytyvä kieltäydyttävä
long 1st2 kieltäytyäkseen past kieltäytynyt kieltäydytty
2nd inessive1 kieltäytyessä kieltäydyttäessä agent1, 3 kieltäytymä
instructive kieltäytyen negative kieltäytymätön
3rd inessive kieltäytymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kieltäytymästä
illative kieltäytymään
adessive kieltäytymällä
abessive kieltäytymättä
instructive kieltäytymän kieltäydyttämän
4th nominative kieltäytyminen
partitive kieltäytymistä
5th2 kieltäytymäisillään