ilmiantaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From ilmi +‎ antaa.

Verb[edit]

ilmiantaa

  1. (transitive) To inform, report (a crime, dissenter etc.).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ilmiantaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmiannan en ilmianna 1st sing. olen ilmiantanut en ole ilmiantanut
2nd sing. ilmiannat et ilmianna 2nd sing. olet ilmiantanut et ole ilmiantanut
3rd sing. ilmiantaa ei ilmianna 3rd sing. on ilmiantanut ei ole ilmiantanut
1st plur. ilmiannamme emme ilmianna 1st plur. olemme ilmiantaneet emme ole ilmiantaneet
2nd plur. ilmiannatte ette ilmianna 2nd plur. olette ilmiantaneet ette ole ilmiantaneet
3rd plur. ilmiantavat eivät ilmianna 3rd plur. ovat ilmiantaneet eivät ole ilmiantaneet
passive ilmiannetaan ei ilmianneta passive on ilmiannettu ei ole ilmiannettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmiannoin en ilmiantanut 1st sing. olin ilmiantanut en ollut ilmiantanut
2nd sing. ilmiannoit et ilmiantanut 2nd sing. olit ilmiantanut et ollut ilmiantanut
3rd sing. ilmiantoi ei ilmiantanut 3rd sing. oli ilmiantanut ei ollut ilmiantanut
1st plur. ilmiannoimme emme ilmiantaneet 1st plur. olimme ilmiantaneet emme olleet ilmiantaneet
2nd plur. ilmiannoitte ette ilmiantaneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmiantaneet ette olleet ilmiantaneet
3rd plur. ilmiantoivat eivät ilmiantaneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmiantaneet eivät olleet ilmiantaneet
passive ilmiannettiin ei ilmiannettu passive oli ilmiannettu ei ollut ilmiannettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmiantaisin en ilmiantaisi 1st sing. olisin ilmiantanut en olisi ilmiantanut
2nd sing. ilmiantaisit et ilmiantaisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmiantanut et olisi ilmiantanut
3rd sing. ilmiantaisi ei ilmiantaisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmiantanut ei olisi ilmiantanut
1st plur. ilmiantaisimme emme ilmiantaisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmiantaneet emme olisi ilmiantaneet
2nd plur. ilmiantaisitte ette ilmiantaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmiantaneet ette olisi ilmiantaneet
3rd plur. ilmiantaisivat eivät ilmiantaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmiantaneet eivät olisi ilmiantaneet
passive ilmiannettaisiin ei ilmiannettaisi passive olisi ilmiannettu ei olisi ilmiannettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmianna älä ilmianna 2nd sing. ole ilmiantanut älä ole ilmiantanut
3rd sing. ilmiantakoon älköön ilmiantako 3rd sing. olkoon ilmiantanut älköön olko ilmiantanut
1st plur. ilmiantakaamme älkäämme ilmiantako 1st plur. olkaamme ilmiantaneet älkäämme olko ilmiantaneet
2nd plur. ilmiantakaa älkää ilmiantako 2nd plur. olkaa ilmiantaneet älkää olko ilmiantaneet
3rd plur. ilmiantakoot älkööt ilmiantako 3rd plur. olkoot ilmiantaneet älkööt olko ilmiantaneet
passive ilmiannettakoon älköön ilmiannettako passive olkoon ilmiannettu älköön olko ilmiannettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmiantanen en ilmiantane 1st sing. lienen ilmiantanut en liene ilmiantanut
2nd sing. ilmiantanet et ilmiantane 2nd sing. lienet ilmiantanut et liene ilmiantanut
3rd sing. ilmiantanee ei ilmiantane 3rd sing. lienee ilmiantanut ei liene ilmiantanut
1st plur. ilmiantanemme emme ilmiantane 1st plur. lienemme ilmiantaneet emme liene ilmiantaneet
2nd plur. ilmiantanette ette ilmiantane 2nd plur. lienette ilmiantaneet ette liene ilmiantaneet
3rd plur. ilmiantanevat eivät ilmiantane 3rd plur. lienevät ilmiantaneet eivät liene ilmiantaneet
passive ilmiannettaneen ei ilmiannettane passive lienee ilmiannettu ei liene ilmiannettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmiantaa present ilmiantava ilmiannettava
long 1st2 ilmiantaakseen past ilmiantanut ilmiannettu
2nd inessive1 ilmiantaessa ilmiannettaessa agent1, 3 ilmiantama
instructive ilmiantaen negative ilmiantamaton
3rd inessive ilmiantamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmiantamasta
illative ilmiantamaan
adessive ilmiantamalla
abessive ilmiantamatta
instructive ilmiantaman ilmiannettaman
4th nominative ilmiantaminen
partitive ilmiantamista
5th2 ilmiantamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]