antaa ilmi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

antaa ilmi

  1. to blow the whistle, inform, report

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of antaa ilmi (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annan ilmi en anna ilmi 1st sing. olen antanut ilmi en ole antanut ilmi
2nd sing. annat ilmi et anna ilmi 2nd sing. olet antanut ilmi et ole antanut ilmi
3rd sing. antaa ilmi ei anna ilmi 3rd sing. on antanut ilmi ei ole antanut ilmi
1st plur. annamme ilmi emme anna ilmi 1st plur. olemme antaneet ilmi emme ole antaneet ilmi
2nd plur. annatte ilmi ette anna ilmi 2nd plur. olette antaneet ilmi ette ole antaneet ilmi
3rd plur. antavat ilmi eivät anna ilmi 3rd plur. ovat antaneet ilmi eivät ole antaneet ilmi
passive annetaan ilmi ei anneta ilmi passive on annettu ilmi ei ole annettu ilmi
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. annoin ilmi en antanut ilmi 1st sing. olin antanut ilmi en ollut antanut ilmi
2nd sing. annoit ilmi et antanut ilmi 2nd sing. olit antanut ilmi et ollut antanut ilmi
3rd sing. antoi ilmi ei antanut ilmi 3rd sing. oli antanut ilmi ei ollut antanut ilmi
1st plur. annoimme ilmi emme antaneet ilmi 1st plur. olimme antaneet ilmi emme olleet antaneet ilmi
2nd plur. annoitte ilmi ette antaneet ilmi 2nd plur. olitte antaneet ilmi ette olleet antaneet ilmi
3rd plur. antoivat ilmi eivät antaneet ilmi 3rd plur. olivat antaneet ilmi eivät olleet antaneet ilmi
passive annettiin ilmi ei annettu ilmi passive oli annettu ilmi ei ollut annettu ilmi
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antaisin ilmi en antaisi ilmi 1st sing. olisin antanut ilmi en olisi antanut ilmi
2nd sing. antaisit ilmi et antaisi ilmi 2nd sing. olisit antanut ilmi et olisi antanut ilmi
3rd sing. antaisi ilmi ei antaisi ilmi 3rd sing. olisi antanut ilmi ei olisi antanut ilmi
1st plur. antaisimme ilmi emme antaisi ilmi 1st plur. olisimme antaneet ilmi emme olisi antaneet ilmi
2nd plur. antaisitte ilmi ette antaisi ilmi 2nd plur. olisitte antaneet ilmi ette olisi antaneet ilmi
3rd plur. antaisivat ilmi eivät antaisi ilmi 3rd plur. olisivat antaneet ilmi eivät olisi antaneet ilmi
passive annettaisiin ilmi ei annettaisi ilmi passive olisi annettu ilmi ei olisi annettu ilmi
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. anna ilmi älä anna ilmi 2nd sing. ole antanut ilmi älä ole antanut ilmi
3rd sing. antakoon ilmi älköön antako ilmi 3rd sing. olkoon antanut ilmi älköön olko antanut ilmi
1st plur. antakaamme ilmi älkäämme antako ilmi 1st plur. olkaamme antaneet ilmi älkäämme olko antaneet ilmi
2nd plur. antakaa ilmi älkää antako ilmi 2nd plur. olkaa antaneet ilmi älkää olko antaneet ilmi
3rd plur. antakoot ilmi älkööt antako ilmi 3rd plur. olkoot antaneet ilmi älkööt olko antaneet ilmi
passive annettakoon ilmi älköön annettako ilmi passive olkoon annettu ilmi älköön olko annettu ilmi
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antanen ilmi en antane ilmi 1st sing. lienen antanut ilmi en liene antanut ilmi
2nd sing. antanet ilmi et antane ilmi 2nd sing. lienet antanut ilmi et liene antanut ilmi
3rd sing. antanee ilmi ei antane ilmi 3rd sing. lienee antanut ilmi ei liene antanut ilmi
1st plur. antanemme ilmi emme antane ilmi 1st plur. lienemme antaneet ilmi emme liene antaneet ilmi
2nd plur. antanette ilmi ette antane ilmi 2nd plur. lienette antaneet ilmi ette liene antaneet ilmi
3rd plur. antanevat ilmi eivät antane ilmi 3rd plur. lienevät antaneet ilmi eivät liene antaneet ilmi
passive annettaneen ilmi ei annettane ilmi passive lienee annettu ilmi ei liene annettu ilmi
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st antaa ilmi present antava ilmi annettava ilmi
long 1st2 antaakseen ilmi past antanut ilmi annettu ilmi
2nd inessive1 antaessa ilmi annettaessa ilmi agent1, 3 antama ilmi
instructive antaen ilmi negative antamaton ilmi
3rd inessive antamassa ilmi 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative antamasta ilmi
illative antamaan ilmi
adessive antamalla ilmi
abessive antamatta ilmi
instructive antaman ilmi annettaman ilmi
4th nominative antaminen ilmi
partitive antamista ilmi
5th2 antamaisillaan ilmi