suoda

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index su)

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page as described here.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: suo‧da
  • Rhymes: -uodɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈsuodɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

suoda

  1. (transitive) To give, allow, permit, grant.
    Jos Jumala suo,...
    God willing,...
  2. (in imperative interjections) ~ anteeksi = to forgive.
    Suokaa anteeksi!
    Forgive me!

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of suoda (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suon en suoˣ 1st sing. olen suonut en oleˣ suonut
2nd sing. suot et suoˣ 2nd sing. olet suonut et oleˣ suonut
3rd sing. suo ei suoˣ 3rd sing. on suonut ei oleˣ suonut
1st plur. suomme emme suoˣ 1st plur. olemme suoneet emme oleˣ suoneet
2nd plur. suotte ette suoˣ 2nd plur. olette suoneet ette oleˣ suoneet
3rd plur. suovat eivät suoˣ 3rd plur. ovat suoneet eivät oleˣ suoneet
passive suodaan ei suodaˣ passive on suotu ei oleˣ suotu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soin en suonut 1st sing. olin suonut en ollut suonut
2nd sing. soit et suonut 2nd sing. olit suonut et ollut suonut
3rd sing. soi ei suonut 3rd sing. oli suonut ei ollut suonut
1st plur. soimme emme suoneet 1st plur. olimme suoneet emme olleet suoneet
2nd plur. soitte ette suoneet 2nd plur. olitte suoneet ette olleet suoneet
3rd plur. soivat eivät suoneet 3rd plur. olivat suoneet eivät olleet suoneet
passive suotiin ei suotu passive oli suotu ei ollut suotu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soisin en soisi 1st sing. olisin suonut en olisi suonut
2nd sing. soisit et soisi 2nd sing. olisit suonut et olisi suonut
3rd sing. soisi ei soisi 3rd sing. olisi suonut ei olisi suonut
1st plur. soisimme emme soisi 1st plur. olisimme suoneet emme olisi suoneet
2nd plur. soisitte ette soisi 2nd plur. olisitte suoneet ette olisi suoneet
3rd plur. soisivat eivät soisi 3rd plur. olisivat suoneet eivät olisi suoneet
passive suotaisiin ei suotaisi passive olisi suotu ei olisi suotu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suoˣ älä suoˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ suonut älä oleˣ suonut
3rd sing. suokoon älköön suokoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon suonut älköön olkoˣ suonut
1st plur. suokaamme älkäämme suokoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme suoneet älkäämme olkoˣ suoneet
2nd plur. suokaa älkää suokoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa suoneet älkää olkoˣ suoneet
3rd plur. suokoot älkööt suokoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot suoneet älkööt olkoˣ suoneet
passive suotakoon älköön suotakoˣ passive olkoon suotu älköön olkoˣ suotu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suonen en suoneˣ 1st sing. lienen suonut en lieneˣ suonut
2nd sing. suonet et suoneˣ 2nd sing. lienet suonut et lieneˣ suonut
3rd sing. suonee ei suoneˣ 3rd sing. lienee suonut ei lieneˣ suonut
1st plur. suonemme emme suoneˣ 1st plur. lienemme suoneet emme lieneˣ suoneet
2nd plur. suonette ette suoneˣ 2nd plur. lienette suoneet ette lieneˣ suoneet
3rd plur. suonevat eivät suoneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät suoneet eivät lieneˣ suoneet
passive suotaneen ei suotaneˣ passive lienee suotu ei lieneˣ suotu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suodaˣ present suova suotava
long 1st2 suodakseen past suonut suotu
2nd inessive1 suodessa suotaessa agent1, 3 suoma
instructive suoden negative suomaton
3rd inessive suomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suomasta
illative suomaan
adessive suomalla
abessive suomatta
instructive suoman suotaman
4th nominative suominen
partitive suomista
5th2 suomaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]