antautua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

antaa ‎(to give) +‎ -utua

Verb[edit]

antautua

  1. (intransitive) to surrender, capitulate (to give oneself up into the power of another)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of antautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antaudun en antaudu 1st sing. olen antautunut en ole antautunut
2nd sing. antaudut et antaudu 2nd sing. olet antautunut et ole antautunut
3rd sing. antautuu ei antaudu 3rd sing. on antautunut ei ole antautunut
1st plur. antaudumme emme antaudu 1st plur. olemme antautuneet emme ole antautuneet
2nd plur. antaudutte ette antaudu 2nd plur. olette antautuneet ette ole antautuneet
3rd plur. antautuvat eivät antaudu 3rd plur. ovat antautuneet eivät ole antautuneet
passive antaudutaan ei antauduta passive on antauduttu ei ole antauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antauduin en antautunut 1st sing. olin antautunut en ollut antautunut
2nd sing. antauduit et antautunut 2nd sing. olit antautunut et ollut antautunut
3rd sing. antautui ei antautunut 3rd sing. oli antautunut ei ollut antautunut
1st plur. antauduimme emme antautuneet 1st plur. olimme antautuneet emme olleet antautuneet
2nd plur. antauduitte ette antautuneet 2nd plur. olitte antautuneet ette olleet antautuneet
3rd plur. antautuivat eivät antautuneet 3rd plur. olivat antautuneet eivät olleet antautuneet
passive antauduttiin ei antauduttu passive oli antauduttu ei ollut antauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antautuisin en antautuisi 1st sing. olisin antautunut en olisi antautunut
2nd sing. antautuisit et antautuisi 2nd sing. olisit antautunut et olisi antautunut
3rd sing. antautuisi ei antautuisi 3rd sing. olisi antautunut ei olisi antautunut
1st plur. antautuisimme emme antautuisi 1st plur. olisimme antautuneet emme olisi antautuneet
2nd plur. antautuisitte ette antautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte antautuneet ette olisi antautuneet
3rd plur. antautuisivat eivät antautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat antautuneet eivät olisi antautuneet
passive antauduttaisiin ei antauduttaisi passive olisi antauduttu ei olisi antauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. antaudu älä antaudu 2nd sing. ole antautunut älä ole antautunut
3rd sing. antautukoon älköön antautuko 3rd sing. olkoon antautunut älköön olko antautunut
1st plur. antautukaamme älkäämme antautuko 1st plur. olkaamme antautuneet älkäämme olko antautuneet
2nd plur. antautukaa älkää antautuko 2nd plur. olkaa antautuneet älkää olko antautuneet
3rd plur. antautukoot älkööt antautuko 3rd plur. olkoot antautuneet älkööt olko antautuneet
passive antauduttakoon älköön antauduttako passive olkoon antauduttu älköön olko antauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. antautunen en antautune 1st sing. lienen antautunut en liene antautunut
2nd sing. antautunet et antautune 2nd sing. lienet antautunut et liene antautunut
3rd sing. antautunee ei antautune 3rd sing. lienee antautunut ei liene antautunut
1st plur. antautunemme emme antautune 1st plur. lienemme antautuneet emme liene antautuneet
2nd plur. antautunette ette antautune 2nd plur. lienette antautuneet ette liene antautuneet
3rd plur. antautunevat eivät antautune 3rd plur. lienevät antautuneet eivät liene antautuneet
passive antauduttaneen ei antauduttane passive lienee antauduttu ei liene antauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st antautua present antautuva antauduttava
long 1st2 antautuakseen past antautunut antauduttu
2nd inessive1 antautuessa antauduttaessa agent1, 3 antautuma
instructive antautuen negative antautumaton
3rd inessive antautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative antautumasta
illative antautumaan
adessive antautumalla
abessive antautumatta
instructive antautuman antauduttaman
4th nominative antautuminen
partitive antautumista
5th2 antautumaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]