ottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ot)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *vottadak, from Pre-Germanic *wondh-eye-. Cognates include Swedish vända and German wenden.[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

ottaa

  1. (transitive) To take; to deprive of, bereave of.
    Ota lasi pöydältä.
    Take the glass from the table.
    Hallitus otti meiltä kaikki vapaudet.
    The government deprived us of all the liberties.
  2. (transitive, periphrase) To drink (alcohol), take (medicine).
    Oletko ottanut jotakin?
    Have you been drinking/taking something?
  3. (intransitive + illative) To touch, reach down/up to, hang down to.
    Hame ottaa lattiaan.
    The skirt hangs down to the floor.

Usage notes[edit]

  • (to deprive, bereave) The thing someone is bereaved of is the direct object of the verb and the person bereaved is in the ablative case.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otan en ota 1st sing. olen ottanut en ole ottanut
2nd sing. otat et ota 2nd sing. olet ottanut et ole ottanut
3rd sing. ottaa ei ota 3rd sing. on ottanut ei ole ottanut
1st plur. otamme emme ota 1st plur. olemme ottaneet emme ole ottaneet
2nd plur. otatte ette ota 2nd plur. olette ottaneet ette ole ottaneet
3rd plur. ottavat eivät ota 3rd plur. ovat ottaneet eivät ole ottaneet
passive otetaan ei oteta passive on otettu ei ole otettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otin en ottanut 1st sing. olin ottanut en ollut ottanut
2nd sing. otit et ottanut 2nd sing. olit ottanut et ollut ottanut
3rd sing. otti ei ottanut 3rd sing. oli ottanut ei ollut ottanut
1st plur. otimme emme ottaneet 1st plur. olimme ottaneet emme olleet ottaneet
2nd plur. otitte ette ottaneet 2nd plur. olitte ottaneet ette olleet ottaneet
3rd plur. ottivat eivät ottaneet 3rd plur. olivat ottaneet eivät olleet ottaneet
passive otettiin ei otettu passive oli otettu ei ollut otettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottaisin en ottaisi 1st sing. olisin ottanut en olisi ottanut
2nd sing. ottaisit et ottaisi 2nd sing. olisit ottanut et olisi ottanut
3rd sing. ottaisi ei ottaisi 3rd sing. olisi ottanut ei olisi ottanut
1st plur. ottaisimme emme ottaisi 1st plur. olisimme ottaneet emme olisi ottaneet
2nd plur. ottaisitte ette ottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ottaneet ette olisi ottaneet
3rd plur. ottaisivat eivät ottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ottaneet eivät olisi ottaneet
passive otettaisiin ei otettaisi passive olisi otettu ei olisi otettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ota älä ota 2nd sing. ole ottanut älä ole ottanut
3rd sing. ottakoon älköön ottako 3rd sing. olkoon ottanut älköön olko ottanut
1st plur. ottakaamme älkäämme ottako 1st plur. olkaamme ottaneet älkäämme olko ottaneet
2nd plur. ottakaa älkää ottako 2nd plur. olkaa ottaneet älkää olko ottaneet
3rd plur. ottakoot älkööt ottako 3rd plur. olkoot ottaneet älkööt olko ottaneet
passive otettakoon älköön otettako passive olkoon otettu älköön olko otettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottanen en ottane 1st sing. lienen ottanut en liene ottanut
2nd sing. ottanet et ottane 2nd sing. lienet ottanut et liene ottanut
3rd sing. ottanee ei ottane 3rd sing. lienee ottanut ei liene ottanut
1st plur. ottanemme emme ottane 1st plur. lienemme ottaneet emme liene ottaneet
2nd plur. ottanette ette ottane 2nd plur. lienette ottaneet ette liene ottaneet
3rd plur. ottanevat eivät ottane 3rd plur. lienevät ottaneet eivät liene ottaneet
passive otettaneen ei otettane passive lienee otettu ei liene otettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ottaa present ottava otettava
long 1st2 ottaakseen past ottanut otettu
2nd inessive1 ottaessa otettaessa agent1, 3 ottama
instructive ottaen negative ottamaton
3rd inessive ottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ottamasta
illative ottamaan
adessive ottamalla
abessive ottamatta
instructive ottaman otettaman
4th nominative ottaminen
partitive ottamista
5th2 ottamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ www.sgr.fi/susa/92/koivulehto.pdf