otella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

otella

  1. To compete.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of otella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottelen en otteleˣ 1st sing. olen otellut en oleˣ otellut
2nd sing. ottelet et otteleˣ 2nd sing. olet otellut et oleˣ otellut
3rd sing. ottelee ei otteleˣ 3rd sing. on otellut ei oleˣ otellut
1st plur. ottelemme emme otteleˣ 1st plur. olemme otelleet emme oleˣ otelleet
2nd plur. ottelette ette otteleˣ 2nd plur. olette otelleet ette oleˣ otelleet
3rd plur. ottelevat eivät otteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat otelleet eivät oleˣ otelleet
passive otellaan ei otellaˣ passive on oteltu ei oleˣ oteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottelin en otellut 1st sing. olin otellut en ollut otellut
2nd sing. ottelit et otellut 2nd sing. olit otellut et ollut otellut
3rd sing. otteli ei otellut 3rd sing. oli otellut ei ollut otellut
1st plur. ottelimme emme otelleet 1st plur. olimme otelleet emme olleet otelleet
2nd plur. ottelitte ette otelleet 2nd plur. olitte otelleet ette olleet otelleet
3rd plur. ottelivat eivät otelleet 3rd plur. olivat otelleet eivät olleet otelleet
passive oteltiin ei oteltu passive oli oteltu ei ollut oteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottelisin en ottelisi 1st sing. olisin otellut en olisi otellut
2nd sing. ottelisit et ottelisi 2nd sing. olisit otellut et olisi otellut
3rd sing. ottelisi ei ottelisi 3rd sing. olisi otellut ei olisi otellut
1st plur. ottelisimme emme ottelisi 1st plur. olisimme otelleet emme olisi otelleet
2nd plur. ottelisitte ette ottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte otelleet ette olisi otelleet
3rd plur. ottelisivat eivät ottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat otelleet eivät olisi otelleet
passive oteltaisiin ei oteltaisi passive olisi oteltu ei olisi oteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. otteleˣ älä otteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ otellut älä oleˣ otellut
3rd sing. otelkoon älköön otelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon otellut älköön olkoˣ otellut
1st plur. otelkaamme älkäämme otelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme otelleet älkäämme olkoˣ otelleet
2nd plur. otelkaa älkää otelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa otelleet älkää olkoˣ otelleet
3rd plur. otelkoot älkööt otelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot otelleet älkööt olkoˣ otelleet
passive oteltakoon älköön oteltakoˣ passive olkoon oteltu älköön olkoˣ oteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otellen en otelleˣ 1st sing. lienen otellut en lieneˣ otellut
2nd sing. otellet et otelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet otellut et lieneˣ otellut
3rd sing. otellee ei otelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee otellut ei lieneˣ otellut
1st plur. otellemme emme otelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme otelleet emme lieneˣ otelleet
2nd plur. otellette ette otelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette otelleet ette lieneˣ otelleet
3rd plur. otellevat eivät otelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät otelleet eivät lieneˣ otelleet
passive oteltaneen ei oteltaneˣ passive lienee oteltu ei lieneˣ oteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st otellaˣ present otteleva oteltava
long 1st2 otellakseen past otellut oteltu
2nd inessive1 otellessa oteltaessa agent1, 3 ottelema
instructive otellen negative ottelematon
3rd inessive ottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ottelemasta
illative ottelemaan
adessive ottelemalla
abessive ottelematta
instructive otteleman oteltaman
4th nominative otteleminen
partitive ottelemista
5th2 ottelemaisillaan