Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From ottaa +‎ -ella.



  1. To compete.


Inflection of otella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottelen en ottele 1st sing. olen otellut en ole otellut
2nd sing. ottelet et ottele 2nd sing. olet otellut et ole otellut
3rd sing. ottelee ei ottele 3rd sing. on otellut ei ole otellut
1st plur. ottelemme emme ottele 1st plur. olemme otelleet emme ole otelleet
2nd plur. ottelette ette ottele 2nd plur. olette otelleet ette ole otelleet
3rd plur. ottelevat eivät ottele 3rd plur. ovat otelleet eivät ole otelleet
passive otellaan ei otella passive on oteltu ei ole oteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottelin en otellut 1st sing. olin otellut en ollut otellut
2nd sing. ottelit et otellut 2nd sing. olit otellut et ollut otellut
3rd sing. otteli ei otellut 3rd sing. oli otellut ei ollut otellut
1st plur. ottelimme emme otelleet 1st plur. olimme otelleet emme olleet otelleet
2nd plur. ottelitte ette otelleet 2nd plur. olitte otelleet ette olleet otelleet
3rd plur. ottelivat eivät otelleet 3rd plur. olivat otelleet eivät olleet otelleet
passive oteltiin ei oteltu passive oli oteltu ei ollut oteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ottelisin en ottelisi 1st sing. olisin otellut en olisi otellut
2nd sing. ottelisit et ottelisi 2nd sing. olisit otellut et olisi otellut
3rd sing. ottelisi ei ottelisi 3rd sing. olisi otellut ei olisi otellut
1st plur. ottelisimme emme ottelisi 1st plur. olisimme otelleet emme olisi otelleet
2nd plur. ottelisitte ette ottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte otelleet ette olisi otelleet
3rd plur. ottelisivat eivät ottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat otelleet eivät olisi otelleet
passive oteltaisiin ei oteltaisi passive olisi oteltu ei olisi oteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ottele älä ottele 2nd sing. ole otellut älä ole otellut
3rd sing. otelkoon älköön otelko 3rd sing. olkoon otellut älköön olko otellut
1st plur. otelkaamme älkäämme otelko 1st plur. olkaamme otelleet älkäämme olko otelleet
2nd plur. otelkaa älkää otelko 2nd plur. olkaa otelleet älkää olko otelleet
3rd plur. otelkoot älkööt otelko 3rd plur. olkoot otelleet älkööt olko otelleet
passive oteltakoon älköön oteltako passive olkoon oteltu älköön olko oteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otellen en otelle 1st sing. lienen otellut en liene otellut
2nd sing. otellet et otelle 2nd sing. lienet otellut et liene otellut
3rd sing. otellee ei otelle 3rd sing. lienee otellut ei liene otellut
1st plur. otellemme emme otelle 1st plur. lienemme otelleet emme liene otelleet
2nd plur. otellette ette otelle 2nd plur. lienette otelleet ette liene otelleet
3rd plur. otellevat eivät otelle 3rd plur. lienevät otelleet eivät liene otelleet
passive oteltaneen ei oteltane passive lienee oteltu ei liene oteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st otella present otteleva oteltava
long 1st2 otellakseen past otellut oteltu
2nd inessive1 otellessa oteltaessa agent1, 3 ottelema
instructive otellen negative ottelematon
3rd inessive ottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ottelemasta
illative ottelemaan
adessive ottelemalla
abessive ottelematta
instructive otteleman oteltaman
4th nominative otteleminen
partitive ottelemista
5th2 ottelemaisillaan