Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. To presume, suppose, assume.


Inflection of otaksua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otaksun en otaksu 1st sing. olen otaksunut en ole otaksunut
2nd sing. otaksut et otaksu 2nd sing. olet otaksunut et ole otaksunut
3rd sing. otaksuu ei otaksu 3rd sing. on otaksunut ei ole otaksunut
1st plur. otaksumme emme otaksu 1st plur. olemme otaksuneet emme ole otaksuneet
2nd plur. otaksutte ette otaksu 2nd plur. olette otaksuneet ette ole otaksuneet
3rd plur. otaksuvat eivät otaksu 3rd plur. ovat otaksuneet eivät ole otaksuneet
passive otaksutaan ei otaksuta passive on otaksuttu ei ole otaksuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otaksuin en otaksunut 1st sing. olin otaksunut en ollut otaksunut
2nd sing. otaksuit et otaksunut 2nd sing. olit otaksunut et ollut otaksunut
3rd sing. otaksui ei otaksunut 3rd sing. oli otaksunut ei ollut otaksunut
1st plur. otaksuimme emme otaksuneet 1st plur. olimme otaksuneet emme olleet otaksuneet
2nd plur. otaksuitte ette otaksuneet 2nd plur. olitte otaksuneet ette olleet otaksuneet
3rd plur. otaksuivat eivät otaksuneet 3rd plur. olivat otaksuneet eivät olleet otaksuneet
passive otaksuttiin ei otaksuttu passive oli otaksuttu ei ollut otaksuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otaksuisin en otaksuisi 1st sing. olisin otaksunut en olisi otaksunut
2nd sing. otaksuisit et otaksuisi 2nd sing. olisit otaksunut et olisi otaksunut
3rd sing. otaksuisi ei otaksuisi 3rd sing. olisi otaksunut ei olisi otaksunut
1st plur. otaksuisimme emme otaksuisi 1st plur. olisimme otaksuneet emme olisi otaksuneet
2nd plur. otaksuisitte ette otaksuisi 2nd plur. olisitte otaksuneet ette olisi otaksuneet
3rd plur. otaksuisivat eivät otaksuisi 3rd plur. olisivat otaksuneet eivät olisi otaksuneet
passive otaksuttaisiin ei otaksuttaisi passive olisi otaksuttu ei olisi otaksuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. otaksu älä otaksu 2nd sing. ole otaksunut älä ole otaksunut
3rd sing. otaksukoon älköön otaksuko 3rd sing. olkoon otaksunut älköön olko otaksunut
1st plur. otaksukaamme älkäämme otaksuko 1st plur. olkaamme otaksuneet älkäämme olko otaksuneet
2nd plur. otaksukaa älkää otaksuko 2nd plur. olkaa otaksuneet älkää olko otaksuneet
3rd plur. otaksukoot älkööt otaksuko 3rd plur. olkoot otaksuneet älkööt olko otaksuneet
passive otaksuttakoon älköön otaksuttako passive olkoon otaksuttu älköön olko otaksuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. otaksunen en otaksune 1st sing. lienen otaksunut en liene otaksunut
2nd sing. otaksunet et otaksune 2nd sing. lienet otaksunut et liene otaksunut
3rd sing. otaksunee ei otaksune 3rd sing. lienee otaksunut ei liene otaksunut
1st plur. otaksunemme emme otaksune 1st plur. lienemme otaksuneet emme liene otaksuneet
2nd plur. otaksunette ette otaksune 2nd plur. lienette otaksuneet ette liene otaksuneet
3rd plur. otaksunevat eivät otaksune 3rd plur. lienevät otaksuneet eivät liene otaksuneet
passive otaksuttaneen ei otaksuttane passive lienee otaksuttu ei liene otaksuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st otaksua present otaksuva otaksuttava
long 1st2 otaksuakseen past otaksunut otaksuttu
2nd inessive1 otaksuessa otaksuttaessa agent1, 3 otaksuma
instructive otaksuen negative otaksumaton
3rd inessive otaksumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative otaksumasta
illative otaksumaan
adessive otaksumalla
abessive otaksumatta
instructive otaksuman otaksuttaman
4th nominative otaksuminen
partitive otaksumista
5th2 otaksumaisillaan