ota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: Ota, OTA, óta, ôta, otā, ọta, and -ota

Esperanto[edit]

Adjective[edit]

ota (accusative singular otan, plural otaj, accusative plural otajn)

  1. (anatomy, medicine) related to the ear

Synonyms[edit]


Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ota

  1. (biblical) A sting.
    Kuolema, missä on sinun otasi? (1st Corinthians, Chapter 15)
    Death, where is thy sting?
Declension[edit]
Inflection of ota (Kotus type 10/koira, t-d gradation)
nominative ota odat
genitive odan otien
partitive otaa otia
illative otaan otiin
singular plural
nominative ota odat
accusative nom. ota odat
gen. odan
genitive odan otien
otainrare
partitive otaa otia
inessive odassa odissa
elative odasta odista
illative otaan otiin
adessive odalla odilla
ablative odalta odilta
allative odalle odille
essive otana otina
translative odaksi odiksi
instructive odin
abessive odatta oditta
comitative otineen

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧ta
  • IPA(key): [ˈotɑ(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

ota

  1. Indicative present connegative form of ottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of ottaa.
    • Ota se!
      • Take it!
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of ottaa.
    • Älä ota sitä!
      • Don't take it!

Anagrams[edit]


Ghotuo[edit]

Noun[edit]

ōtà

  1. tree

Noun[edit]

òtà

  1. afternoon

References[edit]

  • The Phonological Representation of Suprasegmentals (ISBN 9067651583), Koen Bogers, Harry van der Hulst, Maarten Mous (editors), 1986

Icelandic[edit]

Verb[edit]

ota (otaði)

  1. (with dative) to reach out, to point

Derived terms[edit]


Latvian[edit]

Otas

Etymology[edit]

From *vota ([vuota]) with loss of initial v (like ola (egg), q.v.), from *wuo-, from Proto-Baltic *wan-, from Proto-Indo-European *won-, *wen-, *wā- (to hit). The original meaning was apparently “(something) for hitting,” at some point used to refer to the birch brooms used to hit oneself in steam baths, and then to all brooms. In the 1920s its use was restricted to the modern sense of “paintbrush.” Cognates include Lithuanian vánta (broom for hitting oneself in steam baths).[1]

Pronunciation[edit]

Headset icon.svg This entry needs audio files. If you have a microphone, please record some and upload them. (For audio required quickly, visit WT:APR.)

Noun[edit]

ota f (4th declension)

  1. paintbrush (instrument for painting or drawing, consisting of a bundle of hairs or feathers attached to the end of a handle)
    gleznotāja otaa painter's (= artist's) paintbrush
    krāsotāja otaa painter's (= worker's) paintbrush
    ieziešanas otalubrication brush
    raga otahorn paintbrush
    otas triepiens, vilciens(paint)brush strokes
    gleznot ar otuto paint with a paintbrush
    iemērkt otu krāsāto dip the brush in ink, in paint
    otas meistarsan outstanding painter (lit. master of the paintbrush)
    virsmu krāsošanai mājas apstākļos lieto otu, un katrs, kas krāsojis, zina, ka ne vienmēr izdodas krāsu uzklāt vienmērīgi un glītifor painting surfaces at home one uses a (paint)brush, and anyone who paints knows that you cannot always apply the paint evenly and neatly
  2. (figuratively) painting style, work
    šī mākslinieka otai pieder interesantās klusās dabasthis artist's paintbrush has an interesting quiet nature
    Konrāda Ubāna ota radījusi ne tikai ainavas, bet arī portretus un klusās dabas, bez tam tā kalpousi monumentālajai mākslai un teātrimKonrāds Ubāns' paintbrush created not only landscapes, but also portraits and still lifes, and served in addition monumental art and theater

Declension[edit]

Synonyms[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Karulis, Konstantīns (1992), “ota”, in Latviešu Etimoloģijas Vārdnīca (in Latvian), Rīga: AVOTS, ISBN 9984-700-12-7

Maori[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Austronesian (compare Fijian koda).

Verb[edit]

ota

  1. to eat raw

Swahili[edit]

Verb[edit]

-ota (infinitive kuota)

  1. to dream

Conjugation[edit]

Conjugation of -ota
Non-finite forms
Form Positive Negative
Infinitive kuota kutoota
Simple finite forms
Positive form Singular Plural
Imperative ota oteni
Habitual huota
Complex finite forms
Polarity Persons Persons / Classes Classes
1st 2nd 3rd / M-wa M-mi Ma Ki-vi N U Ku Pa Mu
Sg. Pl. Sg. Pl. Sg. / 1 Pl. / 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 / 14 15 / 17 16 18
Past
Positive niliota
naliota
tuliota
twaliota
uliota
waliota
mliota
mwaliota
aliota waliota uliota iliota liliota yaliota kiliota viliota iliota ziliota uliota kuliota paliota muliota
Relative nilioota
nalioota
tulioota
twalioota
ulioota
walioota
mlioota
mwalioota
alioota walioota ulioota ilioota lilioota yalioota kilioota vilioota ilioota zilioota ulioota kulioota palioota mulioota
Negative sikuota hatukuota hukuota hamkuota hakuota hawakuota haukuota haikuota halikuota hayakuota hakikuota havikuota haikuota hazikuota haukuota hakukuota hapakuota hamukuota
Present
Positive ninaota
naota
tunaota unaota mnaota anaota wanaota unaota inaota linaota yanaota kinaota vinaota inaota zinaota unaota kunaota panaota munaota
Relative ninaoota
naoota
tunaoota unaoota mnaoota anaoota wanaoota unaoota inaoota linaoota yanaoota kinaoota vinaoota inaoota zinaoota unaoota kunaoota panaoota munaoota
Negative sioti hatuoti huoti hamoti haoti hawaoti hauoti haioti halioti hayaoti hakioti havioti haioti hazioti hauoti hakuoti hapaoti hamuoti
Future
Positive nitaota tutaota utaota mtaota ataota wataota utaota itaota litaota yataota kitaota vitaota itaota zitaota utaota kutaota pataota mutaota
Relative nitakaoota tutakaoota utakaoota mtakaoota atakaoota watakaoota utakaoota itakaoota litakaoota yatakaoota kitakaoota vitakaoota itakaoota zitakaoota utakaoota kutakaoota patakaoota mutakaoota
Negative sitaota hatutaota hutaota hamtaota hataota hawataota hautaota haitaota halitaota hayataota hakitaota havitaota haitaota hazitaota hautaota hakutaota hapataota hamutaota
Subjunctive
Positive niote tuote uote mote aote waote uote iote liote yaote kiote viote iote ziote uote kuote paote muote
Negative nisiote tusiote usiote msiote asiote wasiote usiote isiote lisiote yasiote kisiote visiote isiote zisiote usiote kusiote pasiote musiote
Present Conditional
Positive ningeota tungeota ungeota mngeota angeota wangeota ungeota ingeota lingeota yangeota kingeota vingeota ingeota zingeota ungeota kungeota pangeota mungeota
Negative nisingeota
singeota
tusingeota
hatungeota
usingeota
hungeota
msingeota
hamngeota
asingeota
hangeota
wasingeota
hawangeota
usingeota
haungeota
isingeota
haingeota
lisingeota
halingeota
yasingeota
hayangeota
kisingeota
hakingeota
visingeota
havingeota
isingeota
haingeota
zisingeota
hazingeota
usingeota
haungeota
kusingeota
hakungeota
pasingeota
hapangeota
musingeota
hamungeota
Past Conditional
Positive ningaliota tungaliota ungaliota mngaliota angaliota wangaliota ungaliota ingaliota lingaliota yangaliota kingaliota vingaliota ingaliota zingaliota ungaliota kungaliota pangaliota mungaliota
Negative nisingaliota
singaliota
tusingaliota
hatungaliota
usingaliota
hungaliota
msingaliota
hamngaliota
asingaliota
hangaliota
wasingaliota
hawangaliota
usingaliota
haungaliota
isingaliota
haingaliota
lisingaliota
halingaliota
yasingaliota
hayangaliota
kisingaliota
hakingaliota
visingaliota
havingaliota
isingaliota
haingaliota
zisingaliota
hazingaliota
usingaliota
haungaliota
kusingaliota
hakungaliota
pasingaliota
hapangaliota
musingaliota
hamungaliota
Conditional Contrary to Fact
Positive ningeliota tungeliota ungeliota mngeliota angeliota wangeliota ungeliota ingeliota lingeliota yangeliota kingeliota vingeliota ingeliota zingeliota ungeliota kungeliota pangeliota mungeliota
General Relative
Positive niotao tuotao uotao motao aotao waotao uotao iotao liotao yaotao kiotao viotao iotao ziotao uotao kuotao paotao muotao
Negative nisioota tusioota usioota msioota asioota wasioota usioota isioota lisioota yasioota kisioota visioota isioota zisioota usioota kusioota pasioota musioota
Gnomic
Positive naota twaota waota mwaota aota waota waota yaota laota yaota chaota vyaota yaota zaota waota kwaota paota mwaota
Perfect
Positive nimeota tumeota umeota mmeota ameota wameota umeota imeota limeota yameota kimeota vimeota imeota zimeota umeota kumeota pameota mumeota
"Already"
Positive nimeshaota tumeshaota umeshaota mmeshaota ameshaota wameshaota umeshaota imeshaota limeshaota yameshaota kimeshaota vimeshaota imeshaota zimeshaota umeshaota kumeshaota pameshaota mumeshaota
"Not yet"
Negative sijaota hatujaota hujaota hamjaota hajaota hawajaota haujaota haijaota halijaota hayajaota hakijaota havijaota haijaota hazijaota haujaota hakujaota hapajaota hamujaota
"If/When"
Positive nikiota tukiota ukiota mkiota akiota wakiota ukiota ikiota likiota yakiota kikiota vikiota ikiota zikiota ukiota kukiota pakiota mukiota
"If not"
Negative nisipoota tusipoota usipoota msipoota asipoota wasipoota usipoota isipoota lisipoota yasipoota kisipoota visipoota isipoota zisipoota usipoota kusipoota pasipoota musipoota
Consecutive
Positive nikaota tukaota ukaota mkaota akaota wakaota ukaota ikaota likaota yakaota kikaota vikaota ikaota zikaota ukaota kukaota pakaota mukaota
Not all possible forms are listed in the table. Transitive verbs can take object concords, relative concords can agree with all noun classes, and many other forms not commonly seen in modern Standard Swahili are absent from the table. See Appendix:Swahili verbs for more information.

Uzbek[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Turkic *Ata.

Noun[edit]

ota (plural otalar)

  1. father