Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ka)


Causative aspect of the verb kasvaa ‎(to grow).


  • Hyphenation: kas‧vat‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈkasvattaa(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To let grow.
    kasvattaa partaa
    to grow a beard
  2. (transitive, agriculture) To grow, raise, breed.
  3. (transitive, parenting) To rear, bring up, raise.
  4. (transitive, figuratively) To educate, school.
  5. (transitive, figuratively) To train for a certain duty.
  6. (transitive) To increase, increment.


Inflection of kasvattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasvatan en kasvata 1st sing. olen kasvattanut en ole kasvattanut
2nd sing. kasvatat et kasvata 2nd sing. olet kasvattanut et ole kasvattanut
3rd sing. kasvattaa ei kasvata 3rd sing. on kasvattanut ei ole kasvattanut
1st plur. kasvatamme emme kasvata 1st plur. olemme kasvattaneet emme ole kasvattaneet
2nd plur. kasvatatte ette kasvata 2nd plur. olette kasvattaneet ette ole kasvattaneet
3rd plur. kasvattavat eivät kasvata 3rd plur. ovat kasvattaneet eivät ole kasvattaneet
passive kasvatetaan ei kasvateta passive on kasvatettu ei ole kasvatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasvatin en kasvattanut 1st sing. olin kasvattanut en ollut kasvattanut
2nd sing. kasvatit et kasvattanut 2nd sing. olit kasvattanut et ollut kasvattanut
3rd sing. kasvatti ei kasvattanut 3rd sing. oli kasvattanut ei ollut kasvattanut
1st plur. kasvatimme emme kasvattaneet 1st plur. olimme kasvattaneet emme olleet kasvattaneet
2nd plur. kasvatitte ette kasvattaneet 2nd plur. olitte kasvattaneet ette olleet kasvattaneet
3rd plur. kasvattivat eivät kasvattaneet 3rd plur. olivat kasvattaneet eivät olleet kasvattaneet
passive kasvatettiin ei kasvatettu passive oli kasvatettu ei ollut kasvatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasvattaisin en kasvattaisi 1st sing. olisin kasvattanut en olisi kasvattanut
2nd sing. kasvattaisit et kasvattaisi 2nd sing. olisit kasvattanut et olisi kasvattanut
3rd sing. kasvattaisi ei kasvattaisi 3rd sing. olisi kasvattanut ei olisi kasvattanut
1st plur. kasvattaisimme emme kasvattaisi 1st plur. olisimme kasvattaneet emme olisi kasvattaneet
2nd plur. kasvattaisitte ette kasvattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kasvattaneet ette olisi kasvattaneet
3rd plur. kasvattaisivat eivät kasvattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kasvattaneet eivät olisi kasvattaneet
passive kasvatettaisiin ei kasvatettaisi passive olisi kasvatettu ei olisi kasvatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kasvata älä kasvata 2nd sing. ole kasvattanut älä ole kasvattanut
3rd sing. kasvattakoon älköön kasvattako 3rd sing. olkoon kasvattanut älköön olko kasvattanut
1st plur. kasvattakaamme älkäämme kasvattako 1st plur. olkaamme kasvattaneet älkäämme olko kasvattaneet
2nd plur. kasvattakaa älkää kasvattako 2nd plur. olkaa kasvattaneet älkää olko kasvattaneet
3rd plur. kasvattakoot älkööt kasvattako 3rd plur. olkoot kasvattaneet älkööt olko kasvattaneet
passive kasvatettakoon älköön kasvatettako passive olkoon kasvatettu älköön olko kasvatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kasvattanen en kasvattane 1st sing. lienen kasvattanut en liene kasvattanut
2nd sing. kasvattanet et kasvattane 2nd sing. lienet kasvattanut et liene kasvattanut
3rd sing. kasvattanee ei kasvattane 3rd sing. lienee kasvattanut ei liene kasvattanut
1st plur. kasvattanemme emme kasvattane 1st plur. lienemme kasvattaneet emme liene kasvattaneet
2nd plur. kasvattanette ette kasvattane 2nd plur. lienette kasvattaneet ette liene kasvattaneet
3rd plur. kasvattanevat eivät kasvattane 3rd plur. lienevät kasvattaneet eivät liene kasvattaneet
passive kasvatettaneen ei kasvatettane passive lienee kasvatettu ei liene kasvatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kasvattaa present kasvattava kasvatettava
long 1st2 kasvattaakseen past kasvattanut kasvatettu
2nd inessive1 kasvattaessa kasvatettaessa agent1, 3 kasvattama
instructive kasvattaen negative kasvattamaton
3rd inessive kasvattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kasvattamasta
illative kasvattamaan
adessive kasvattamalla
abessive kasvattamatta
instructive kasvattaman kasvatettaman
4th nominative kasvattaminen
partitive kasvattamista
5th2 kasvattamaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]