teettää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Curative aspect of the verb tehdä; tee- +‎ -ttää.

Verb[edit]

teettää

  1. (transitive) To have something done.
  2. (transitive) To commission.
  3. (transitive) To subcontract.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of teettää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teetän en teetä 1st sing. olen teettänyt en ole teettänyt
2nd sing. teetät et teetä 2nd sing. olet teettänyt et ole teettänyt
3rd sing. teettää ei teetä 3rd sing. on teettänyt ei ole teettänyt
1st plur. teetämme emme teetä 1st plur. olemme teettäneet emme ole teettäneet
2nd plur. teetätte ette teetä 2nd plur. olette teettäneet ette ole teettäneet
3rd plur. teettävät eivät teetä 3rd plur. ovat teettäneet eivät ole teettäneet
passive teetetään ei teetetä passive on teetetty ei ole teetetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teetin en teettänyt 1st sing. olin teettänyt en ollut teettänyt
2nd sing. teetit et teettänyt 2nd sing. olit teettänyt et ollut teettänyt
3rd sing. teetti ei teettänyt 3rd sing. oli teettänyt ei ollut teettänyt
1st plur. teetimme emme teettäneet 1st plur. olimme teettäneet emme olleet teettäneet
2nd plur. teetitte ette teettäneet 2nd plur. olitte teettäneet ette olleet teettäneet
3rd plur. teettivät eivät teettäneet 3rd plur. olivat teettäneet eivät olleet teettäneet
passive teetettiin ei teetetty passive oli teetetty ei ollut teetetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teettäisin en teettäisi 1st sing. olisin teettänyt en olisi teettänyt
2nd sing. teettäisit et teettäisi 2nd sing. olisit teettänyt et olisi teettänyt
3rd sing. teettäisi ei teettäisi 3rd sing. olisi teettänyt ei olisi teettänyt
1st plur. teettäisimme emme teettäisi 1st plur. olisimme teettäneet emme olisi teettäneet
2nd plur. teettäisitte ette teettäisi 2nd plur. olisitte teettäneet ette olisi teettäneet
3rd plur. teettäisivät eivät teettäisi 3rd plur. olisivat teettäneet eivät olisi teettäneet
passive teetettäisiin ei teetettäisi passive olisi teetetty ei olisi teetetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. teetä älä teetä 2nd sing. ole teettänyt älä ole teettänyt
3rd sing. teettäköön älköön teettäkö 3rd sing. olkoon teettänyt älköön olko teettänyt
1st plur. teettäkäämme älkäämme teettäkö 1st plur. olkaamme teettäneet älkäämme olko teettäneet
2nd plur. teettäkää älkää teettäkö 2nd plur. olkaa teettäneet älkää olko teettäneet
3rd plur. teettäkööt älkööt teettäkö 3rd plur. olkoot teettäneet älkööt olko teettäneet
passive teetettäköön älköön teetettäkö passive olkoon teetetty älköön olko teetetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. teettänen en teettäne 1st sing. lienen teettänyt en liene teettänyt
2nd sing. teettänet et teettäne 2nd sing. lienet teettänyt et liene teettänyt
3rd sing. teettänee ei teettäne 3rd sing. lienee teettänyt ei liene teettänyt
1st plur. teettänemme emme teettäne 1st plur. lienemme teettäneet emme liene teettäneet
2nd plur. teettänette ette teettäne 2nd plur. lienette teettäneet ette liene teettäneet
3rd plur. teettänevät eivät teettäne 3rd plur. lienevät teettäneet eivät liene teettäneet
passive teetettäneen ei teetettäne passive lienee teetetty ei liene teetetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st teettää present teettävä teetettävä
long 1st2 teettääkseen past teettänyt teetetty
2nd inessive1 teettäessä teetettäessä agent1, 3 teettämä
instructive teettäen negative teettämätön
3rd inessive teettämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative teettämästä
illative teettämään
adessive teettämällä
abessive teettämättä
instructive teettämän teetettämän
4th nominative teettäminen
partitive teettämistä
5th2 teettämäisillään