Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




metsittää (transitive)

  1. to forest, afforest
  2. to reforest


Inflection of metsittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsitän en metsitä 1st sing. olen metsittänyt en ole metsittänyt
2nd sing. metsität et metsitä 2nd sing. olet metsittänyt et ole metsittänyt
3rd sing. metsittää ei metsitä 3rd sing. on metsittänyt ei ole metsittänyt
1st plur. metsitämme emme metsitä 1st plur. olemme metsittäneet emme ole metsittäneet
2nd plur. metsitätte ette metsitä 2nd plur. olette metsittäneet ette ole metsittäneet
3rd plur. metsittävät eivät metsitä 3rd plur. ovat metsittäneet eivät ole metsittäneet
passive metsitetään ei metsitetä passive on metsitetty ei ole metsitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsitin en metsittänyt 1st sing. olin metsittänyt en ollut metsittänyt
2nd sing. metsitit et metsittänyt 2nd sing. olit metsittänyt et ollut metsittänyt
3rd sing. metsitti ei metsittänyt 3rd sing. oli metsittänyt ei ollut metsittänyt
1st plur. metsitimme emme metsittäneet 1st plur. olimme metsittäneet emme olleet metsittäneet
2nd plur. metsititte ette metsittäneet 2nd plur. olitte metsittäneet ette olleet metsittäneet
3rd plur. metsittivät eivät metsittäneet 3rd plur. olivat metsittäneet eivät olleet metsittäneet
passive metsitettiin ei metsitetty passive oli metsitetty ei ollut metsitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsittäisin en metsittäisi 1st sing. olisin metsittänyt en olisi metsittänyt
2nd sing. metsittäisit et metsittäisi 2nd sing. olisit metsittänyt et olisi metsittänyt
3rd sing. metsittäisi ei metsittäisi 3rd sing. olisi metsittänyt ei olisi metsittänyt
1st plur. metsittäisimme emme metsittäisi 1st plur. olisimme metsittäneet emme olisi metsittäneet
2nd plur. metsittäisitte ette metsittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte metsittäneet ette olisi metsittäneet
3rd plur. metsittäisivät eivät metsittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat metsittäneet eivät olisi metsittäneet
passive metsitettäisiin ei metsitettäisi passive olisi metsitetty ei olisi metsitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. metsitä älä metsitä 2nd sing. ole metsittänyt älä ole metsittänyt
3rd sing. metsittäköön älköön metsittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon metsittänyt älköön olko metsittänyt
1st plur. metsittäkäämme älkäämme metsittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme metsittäneet älkäämme olko metsittäneet
2nd plur. metsittäkää älkää metsittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa metsittäneet älkää olko metsittäneet
3rd plur. metsittäkööt älkööt metsittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot metsittäneet älkööt olko metsittäneet
passive metsitettäköön älköön metsitettäkö passive olkoon metsitetty älköön olko metsitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsittänen en metsittäne 1st sing. lienen metsittänyt en liene metsittänyt
2nd sing. metsittänet et metsittäne 2nd sing. lienet metsittänyt et liene metsittänyt
3rd sing. metsittänee ei metsittäne 3rd sing. lienee metsittänyt ei liene metsittänyt
1st plur. metsittänemme emme metsittäne 1st plur. lienemme metsittäneet emme liene metsittäneet
2nd plur. metsittänette ette metsittäne 2nd plur. lienette metsittäneet ette liene metsittäneet
3rd plur. metsittänevät eivät metsittäne 3rd plur. lienevät metsittäneet eivät liene metsittäneet
passive metsitettäneen ei metsitettäne passive lienee metsitetty ei liene metsitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st metsittää present metsittävä metsitettävä
long 1st2 metsittääkseen past metsittänyt metsitetty
2nd inessive1 metsittäessä metsitettäessä agent1, 3 metsittämä
instructive metsittäen negative metsittämätön
3rd inessive metsittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative metsittämästä
illative metsittämään
adessive metsittämällä
abessive metsittämättä
instructive metsittämän metsitettämän
4th nominative metsittäminen
partitive metsittämistä
5th2 metsittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]