metsittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

metsittyä

  1. (intransitive) To become forested.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of metsittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsityn en metsityˣ 1st sing. olen metsittynyt en oleˣ metsittynyt
2nd sing. metsityt et metsityˣ 2nd sing. olet metsittynyt et oleˣ metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittyy ei metsityˣ 3rd sing. on metsittynyt ei oleˣ metsittynyt
1st plur. metsitymme emme metsityˣ 1st plur. olemme metsittyneet emme oleˣ metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsitytte ette metsityˣ 2nd plur. olette metsittyneet ette oleˣ metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittyvät eivät metsityˣ 3rd plur. ovat metsittyneet eivät oleˣ metsittyneet
passive metsitytään ei metsitytäˣ passive on metsitytty ei oleˣ metsitytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsityin en metsittynyt 1st sing. olin metsittynyt en ollut metsittynyt
2nd sing. metsityit et metsittynyt 2nd sing. olit metsittynyt et ollut metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittyi ei metsittynyt 3rd sing. oli metsittynyt ei ollut metsittynyt
1st plur. metsityimme emme metsittyneet 1st plur. olimme metsittyneet emme olleet metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsityitte ette metsittyneet 2nd plur. olitte metsittyneet ette olleet metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittyivät eivät metsittyneet 3rd plur. olivat metsittyneet eivät olleet metsittyneet
passive metsityttiin ei metsitytty passive oli metsitytty ei ollut metsitytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsittyisin en metsittyisi 1st sing. olisin metsittynyt en olisi metsittynyt
2nd sing. metsittyisit et metsittyisi 2nd sing. olisit metsittynyt et olisi metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittyisi ei metsittyisi 3rd sing. olisi metsittynyt ei olisi metsittynyt
1st plur. metsittyisimme emme metsittyisi 1st plur. olisimme metsittyneet emme olisi metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsittyisitte ette metsittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte metsittyneet ette olisi metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittyisivät eivät metsittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat metsittyneet eivät olisi metsittyneet
passive metsityttäisiin ei metsityttäisi passive olisi metsitytty ei olisi metsitytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. metsityˣ älä metsityˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ metsittynyt älä oleˣ metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittyköön älköön metsittyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon metsittynyt älköön olkoˣ metsittynyt
1st plur. metsittykäämme älkäämme metsittyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme metsittyneet älkäämme olkoˣ metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsittykää älkää metsittyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa metsittyneet älkää olkoˣ metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittykööt älkööt metsittyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot metsittyneet älkööt olkoˣ metsittyneet
passive metsityttäköön älköön metsityttäköˣ passive olkoon metsitytty älköön olkoˣ metsitytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsittynen en metsittyneˣ 1st sing. lienen metsittynyt en lieneˣ metsittynyt
2nd sing. metsittynet et metsittyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet metsittynyt et lieneˣ metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittynee ei metsittyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee metsittynyt ei lieneˣ metsittynyt
1st plur. metsittynemme emme metsittyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme metsittyneet emme lieneˣ metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsittynette ette metsittyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette metsittyneet ette lieneˣ metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittynevät eivät metsittyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät metsittyneet eivät lieneˣ metsittyneet
passive metsityttäneen ei metsityttäneˣ passive lienee metsitytty ei lieneˣ metsitytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st metsittyäˣ present metsittyvä metsityttävä
long 1st2 metsittyäkseen past metsittynyt metsitytty
2nd inessive1 metsittyessä metsityttäessä agent1, 3 metsittymä
instructive metsittyen negative metsittymätön
3rd inessive metsittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative metsittymästä
illative metsittymään
adessive metsittymällä
abessive metsittymättä
instructive metsittymän metsityttämän
4th nominative metsittyminen
partitive metsittymistä
5th2 metsittymäisillään

Related terms[edit]