metsittyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

metsittyä

  1. (intransitive) To become forested.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of metsittyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsityn en metsity 1st sing. olen metsittynyt en ole metsittynyt
2nd sing. metsityt et metsity 2nd sing. olet metsittynyt et ole metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittyy ei metsity 3rd sing. on metsittynyt ei ole metsittynyt
1st plur. metsitymme emme metsity 1st plur. olemme metsittyneet emme ole metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsitytte ette metsity 2nd plur. olette metsittyneet ette ole metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittyvät eivät metsity 3rd plur. ovat metsittyneet eivät ole metsittyneet
passive metsitytään ei metsitytä passive on metsitytty ei ole metsitytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsityin en metsittynyt 1st sing. olin metsittynyt en ollut metsittynyt
2nd sing. metsityit et metsittynyt 2nd sing. olit metsittynyt et ollut metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittyi ei metsittynyt 3rd sing. oli metsittynyt ei ollut metsittynyt
1st plur. metsityimme emme metsittyneet 1st plur. olimme metsittyneet emme olleet metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsityitte ette metsittyneet 2nd plur. olitte metsittyneet ette olleet metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittyivät eivät metsittyneet 3rd plur. olivat metsittyneet eivät olleet metsittyneet
passive metsityttiin ei metsitytty passive oli metsitytty ei ollut metsitytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsittyisin en metsittyisi 1st sing. olisin metsittynyt en olisi metsittynyt
2nd sing. metsittyisit et metsittyisi 2nd sing. olisit metsittynyt et olisi metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittyisi ei metsittyisi 3rd sing. olisi metsittynyt ei olisi metsittynyt
1st plur. metsittyisimme emme metsittyisi 1st plur. olisimme metsittyneet emme olisi metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsittyisitte ette metsittyisi 2nd plur. olisitte metsittyneet ette olisi metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittyisivät eivät metsittyisi 3rd plur. olisivat metsittyneet eivät olisi metsittyneet
passive metsityttäisiin ei metsityttäisi passive olisi metsitytty ei olisi metsitytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. metsity älä metsity 2nd sing. ole metsittynyt älä ole metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittyköön älköön metsittykö 3rd sing. olkoon metsittynyt älköön olko metsittynyt
1st plur. metsittykäämme älkäämme metsittykö 1st plur. olkaamme metsittyneet älkäämme olko metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsittykää älkää metsittykö 2nd plur. olkaa metsittyneet älkää olko metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittykööt älkööt metsittykö 3rd plur. olkoot metsittyneet älkööt olko metsittyneet
passive metsityttäköön älköön metsityttäkö passive olkoon metsitytty älköön olko metsitytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsittynen en metsittyne 1st sing. lienen metsittynyt en liene metsittynyt
2nd sing. metsittynet et metsittyne 2nd sing. lienet metsittynyt et liene metsittynyt
3rd sing. metsittynee ei metsittyne 3rd sing. lienee metsittynyt ei liene metsittynyt
1st plur. metsittynemme emme metsittyne 1st plur. lienemme metsittyneet emme liene metsittyneet
2nd plur. metsittynette ette metsittyne 2nd plur. lienette metsittyneet ette liene metsittyneet
3rd plur. metsittynevät eivät metsittyne 3rd plur. lienevät metsittyneet eivät liene metsittyneet
passive metsityttäneen ei metsityttäne passive lienee metsitytty ei liene metsitytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st metsittyä present metsittyvä metsityttävä
long 1st2 metsittyäkseen past metsittynyt metsitytty
2nd inessive1 metsittyessä metsityttäessä agent1, 3 metsittymä
instructive metsittyen negative metsittymätön
3rd inessive metsittymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative metsittymästä
illative metsittymään
adessive metsittymällä
abessive metsittymättä
instructive metsittymän metsityttämän
4th nominative metsittyminen
partitive metsittymistä
5th2 metsittymäisillään

Related terms[edit]