kannattaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Curative aspect of the verb kantaa; kann- +‎ -(a)ttaa — most of the meanings below are not curative ("to have somebody/something done (by somebody/something)"), except for the last "to have somebody/something carried".

Verb[edit]

kannattaa

  1. (transitive, physically) to support, bear up, hold up, prop up, carry
    Pylväät kannattavat kattoa.
    Columns support the roof.
  2. (transitive, mentally) to support, uphold, sustain
  3. (transitive, finance) to support, patronize, maintain
  4. (transitive, mentally) to support, back, champion, stand up for
    Svante kannattaa aina Ruotsia jääkiekko-otteluissa.
    Svante always roots for Sweden in hockey games.
  5. (transitive) (+ partitive) to second, espouse, go along with, agree with, adhere
    Kannatamme ajatusta.
    We espouse the idea.
  6. (transitive) (monopersonally; + genitive + 3rd-pers. singular + infinitive) To be worth(while) (for somebody to do), be worth (somebody's while to do).
    Sinun kannattaa miettiä sitä jo etukäteen.
    It is worth for you to think about it already in advance.
  7. (intransitive, literal and figurative) to be profitable, pay off
    Liike kannattaa.
    The shop is profitable.
  8. (transitive) To have somebody/something carried (by somebody = allative), make somebody (= allative) carry something.
    Vaimo kannatti aviomiehellään raskaan television olohuoneeseen.
    The wife had her husband carry the heavy television set into the living room.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kannattaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannatan en kannataˣ 1st sing. olen kannattanut en oleˣ kannattanut
2nd sing. kannatat et kannataˣ 2nd sing. olet kannattanut et oleˣ kannattanut
3rd sing. kannattaa ei kannataˣ 3rd sing. on kannattanut ei oleˣ kannattanut
1st plur. kannatamme emme kannataˣ 1st plur. olemme kannattaneet emme oleˣ kannattaneet
2nd plur. kannatatte ette kannataˣ 2nd plur. olette kannattaneet ette oleˣ kannattaneet
3rd plur. kannattavat eivät kannataˣ 3rd plur. ovat kannattaneet eivät oleˣ kannattaneet
passive kannatetaan ei kannatetaˣ passive on kannatettu ei oleˣ kannatettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannatin en kannattanut 1st sing. olin kannattanut en ollut kannattanut
2nd sing. kannatit et kannattanut 2nd sing. olit kannattanut et ollut kannattanut
3rd sing. kannatti ei kannattanut 3rd sing. oli kannattanut ei ollut kannattanut
1st plur. kannatimme emme kannattaneet 1st plur. olimme kannattaneet emme olleet kannattaneet
2nd plur. kannatitte ette kannattaneet 2nd plur. olitte kannattaneet ette olleet kannattaneet
3rd plur. kannattivat eivät kannattaneet 3rd plur. olivat kannattaneet eivät olleet kannattaneet
passive kannatettiin ei kannatettu passive oli kannatettu ei ollut kannatettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannattaisin en kannattaisi 1st sing. olisin kannattanut en olisi kannattanut
2nd sing. kannattaisit et kannattaisi 2nd sing. olisit kannattanut et olisi kannattanut
3rd sing. kannattaisi ei kannattaisi 3rd sing. olisi kannattanut ei olisi kannattanut
1st plur. kannattaisimme emme kannattaisi 1st plur. olisimme kannattaneet emme olisi kannattaneet
2nd plur. kannattaisitte ette kannattaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kannattaneet ette olisi kannattaneet
3rd plur. kannattaisivat eivät kannattaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kannattaneet eivät olisi kannattaneet
passive kannatettaisiin ei kannatettaisi passive olisi kannatettu ei olisi kannatettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kannataˣ älä kannataˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kannattanut älä oleˣ kannattanut
3rd sing. kannattakoon älköön kannattakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kannattanut älköön olkoˣ kannattanut
1st plur. kannattakaamme älkäämme kannattakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kannattaneet älkäämme olkoˣ kannattaneet
2nd plur. kannattakaa älkää kannattakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kannattaneet älkää olkoˣ kannattaneet
3rd plur. kannattakoot älkööt kannattakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kannattaneet älkööt olkoˣ kannattaneet
passive kannatettakoon älköön kannatettakoˣ passive olkoon kannatettu älköön olkoˣ kannatettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannattanen en kannattaneˣ 1st sing. lienen kannattanut en lieneˣ kannattanut
2nd sing. kannattanet et kannattaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kannattanut et lieneˣ kannattanut
3rd sing. kannattanee ei kannattaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kannattanut ei lieneˣ kannattanut
1st plur. kannattanemme emme kannattaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kannattaneet emme lieneˣ kannattaneet
2nd plur. kannattanette ette kannattaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kannattaneet ette lieneˣ kannattaneet
3rd plur. kannattanevat eivät kannattaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kannattaneet eivät lieneˣ kannattaneet
passive kannatettaneen ei kannatettaneˣ passive lienee kannatettu ei lieneˣ kannatettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kannattaaˣ present kannattava kannatettava
long 1st2 kannattaakseen past kannattanut kannatettu
2nd inessive1 kannattaessa kannatettaessa agent1, 3 kannattama
instructive kannattaen negative kannattamaton
3rd inessive kannattamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kannattamasta
illative kannattamaan
adessive kannattamalla
abessive kannattamatta
instructive kannattaman kannatettaman
4th nominative kannattaminen
partitive kannattamista
5th2 kannattamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Synonyms[edit]