kantaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kantaa

  1. Partitive singular form of kanta.

Etymology 2[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kantadak, from Proto-Uralic *kanta-.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

kantaa

  1. (transitive) To carry, bear.
  2. (intransitive, of sound or noise) To carry, be carried, reach.
    Tytön huuto kantoi kauas.
    The scream of the girl reached far.
  3. (transitive) To wield.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kantaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannan en kanna 1st sing. olen kantanut en ole kantanut
2nd sing. kannat et kanna 2nd sing. olet kantanut et ole kantanut
3rd sing. kantaa ei kanna 3rd sing. on kantanut ei ole kantanut
1st plur. kannamme emme kanna 1st plur. olemme kantaneet emme ole kantaneet
2nd plur. kannatte ette kanna 2nd plur. olette kantaneet ette ole kantaneet
3rd plur. kantavat eivät kanna 3rd plur. ovat kantaneet eivät ole kantaneet
passive kannetaan ei kanneta passive on kannettu ei ole kannettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannoin en kantanut 1st sing. olin kantanut en ollut kantanut
2nd sing. kannoit et kantanut 2nd sing. olit kantanut et ollut kantanut
3rd sing. kantoi ei kantanut 3rd sing. oli kantanut ei ollut kantanut
1st plur. kannoimme emme kantaneet 1st plur. olimme kantaneet emme olleet kantaneet
2nd plur. kannoitte ette kantaneet 2nd plur. olitte kantaneet ette olleet kantaneet
3rd plur. kantoivat eivät kantaneet 3rd plur. olivat kantaneet eivät olleet kantaneet
passive kannettiin ei kannettu passive oli kannettu ei ollut kannettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kantaisin en kantaisi 1st sing. olisin kantanut en olisi kantanut
2nd sing. kantaisit et kantaisi 2nd sing. olisit kantanut et olisi kantanut
3rd sing. kantaisi ei kantaisi 3rd sing. olisi kantanut ei olisi kantanut
1st plur. kantaisimme emme kantaisi 1st plur. olisimme kantaneet emme olisi kantaneet
2nd plur. kantaisitte ette kantaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kantaneet ette olisi kantaneet
3rd plur. kantaisivat eivät kantaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kantaneet eivät olisi kantaneet
passive kannettaisiin ei kannettaisi passive olisi kannettu ei olisi kannettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kanna älä kanna 2nd sing. ole kantanut älä ole kantanut
3rd sing. kantakoon älköön kantako 3rd sing. olkoon kantanut älköön olko kantanut
1st plur. kantakaamme älkäämme kantako 1st plur. olkaamme kantaneet älkäämme olko kantaneet
2nd plur. kantakaa älkää kantako 2nd plur. olkaa kantaneet älkää olko kantaneet
3rd plur. kantakoot älkööt kantako 3rd plur. olkoot kantaneet älkööt olko kantaneet
passive kannettakoon älköön kannettako passive olkoon kannettu älköön olko kannettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kantanen en kantane 1st sing. lienen kantanut en liene kantanut
2nd sing. kantanet et kantane 2nd sing. lienet kantanut et liene kantanut
3rd sing. kantanee ei kantane 3rd sing. lienee kantanut ei liene kantanut
1st plur. kantanemme emme kantane 1st plur. lienemme kantaneet emme liene kantaneet
2nd plur. kantanette ette kantane 2nd plur. lienette kantaneet ette liene kantaneet
3rd plur. kantanevat eivät kantane 3rd plur. lienevät kantaneet eivät liene kantaneet
passive kannettaneen ei kannettane passive lienee kannettu ei liene kannettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kantaa present kantava kannettava
long 1st2 kantaakseen past kantanut kannettu
2nd inessive1 kantaessa kannettaessa agent1, 3 kantama
instructive kantaen negative kantamaton
3rd inessive kantamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kantamasta
illative kantamaan
adessive kantamalla
abessive kantamatta
instructive kantaman kannettaman
4th nominative kantaminen
partitive kantamista
5th2 kantamaisillaan
Derived terms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Anagrams[edit]