kannella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑnːe̞lːɑ]
  • Hyphenation: kan‧nel‧la

Noun[edit]

kannella

  1. Adessive singular form of kansi.

Etymology 2[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑnːe̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kan‧nel‧la

Verb[edit]

kannella

  1. (law, intransitive, + elative) to file a complaint about
  2. (intransitive, + elative) to complain about, rat about, tell on
  3. (intransitive, + elative) to tattle (to notify someone of illicit behaviour)
    Siskoni kantelee aina äidilleni tupakanpoltostani.
    My sister always tattles to my mom about my smoking.
  4. (transitive, rare) to carry along (indifferently)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of kannella (Kotus type 67/tulla, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kantelen en kanteleˣ 1st sing. olen kannellut en oleˣ kannellut
2nd sing. kantelet et kanteleˣ 2nd sing. olet kannellut et oleˣ kannellut
3rd sing. kantelee ei kanteleˣ 3rd sing. on kannellut ei oleˣ kannellut
1st plur. kantelemme emme kanteleˣ 1st plur. olemme kannelleet emme oleˣ kannelleet
2nd plur. kantelette ette kanteleˣ 2nd plur. olette kannelleet ette oleˣ kannelleet
3rd plur. kantelevat eivät kanteleˣ 3rd plur. ovat kannelleet eivät oleˣ kannelleet
passive kannellaan ei kannellaˣ passive on kanneltu ei oleˣ kanneltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kantelin en kannellut 1st sing. olin kannellut en ollut kannellut
2nd sing. kantelit et kannellut 2nd sing. olit kannellut et ollut kannellut
3rd sing. kanteli ei kannellut 3rd sing. oli kannellut ei ollut kannellut
1st plur. kantelimme emme kannelleet 1st plur. olimme kannelleet emme olleet kannelleet
2nd plur. kantelitte ette kannelleet 2nd plur. olitte kannelleet ette olleet kannelleet
3rd plur. kantelivat eivät kannelleet 3rd plur. olivat kannelleet eivät olleet kannelleet
passive kanneltiin ei kanneltu passive oli kanneltu ei ollut kanneltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kantelisin en kantelisi 1st sing. olisin kannellut en olisi kannellut
2nd sing. kantelisit et kantelisi 2nd sing. olisit kannellut et olisi kannellut
3rd sing. kantelisi ei kantelisi 3rd sing. olisi kannellut ei olisi kannellut
1st plur. kantelisimme emme kantelisi 1st plur. olisimme kannelleet emme olisi kannelleet
2nd plur. kantelisitte ette kantelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kannelleet ette olisi kannelleet
3rd plur. kantelisivat eivät kantelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kannelleet eivät olisi kannelleet
passive kanneltaisiin ei kanneltaisi passive olisi kanneltu ei olisi kanneltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kanteleˣ älä kanteleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kannellut älä oleˣ kannellut
3rd sing. kannelkoon älköön kannelkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kannellut älköön olkoˣ kannellut
1st plur. kannelkaamme älkäämme kannelkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kannelleet älkäämme olkoˣ kannelleet
2nd plur. kannelkaa älkää kannelkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kannelleet älkää olkoˣ kannelleet
3rd plur. kannelkoot älkööt kannelkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kannelleet älkööt olkoˣ kannelleet
passive kanneltakoon älköön kanneltakoˣ passive olkoon kanneltu älköön olkoˣ kanneltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannellen en kannelleˣ 1st sing. lienen kannellut en lieneˣ kannellut
2nd sing. kannellet et kannelleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kannellut et lieneˣ kannellut
3rd sing. kannellee ei kannelleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kannellut ei lieneˣ kannellut
1st plur. kannellemme emme kannelleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kannelleet emme lieneˣ kannelleet
2nd plur. kannellette ette kannelleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kannelleet ette lieneˣ kannelleet
3rd plur. kannellevat eivät kannelleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kannelleet eivät lieneˣ kannelleet
passive kanneltaneen ei kanneltaneˣ passive lienee kanneltu ei lieneˣ kanneltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kannellaˣ present kanteleva kanneltava
long 1st2 kannellakseen past kannellut kanneltu
2nd inessive1 kannellessa kanneltaessa agent1, 3 kantelema
instructive kannellen negative kantelematon
3rd inessive kantelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kantelemasta
illative kantelemaan
adessive kantelemalla
abessive kantelematta
instructive kanteleman kanneltaman
4th nominative kanteleminen
partitive kantelemista
5th2 kantelemaisillaan
Synonyms[edit]

Etymology 3[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑnːe̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: kan‧nel‧la

Verb[edit]

kannella

  1. Indicative present connegative form of kanneltaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of kanneltaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of kanneltaa.