kanneltaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< kannel/kantele ‎(traditional instrument of zither family native to Finland and Karelia)

Verb[edit]

kanneltaa

  1. (music, rare) to play kantele

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kanneltaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannellan en kannella 1st sing. olen kanneltanut en ole kanneltanut
2nd sing. kannellat et kannella 2nd sing. olet kanneltanut et ole kanneltanut
3rd sing. kanneltaa ei kannella 3rd sing. on kanneltanut ei ole kanneltanut
1st plur. kannellamme emme kannella 1st plur. olemme kanneltaneet emme ole kanneltaneet
2nd plur. kannellatte ette kannella 2nd plur. olette kanneltaneet ette ole kanneltaneet
3rd plur. kanneltavat eivät kannella 3rd plur. ovat kanneltaneet eivät ole kanneltaneet
passive kannelletaan ei kannelleta passive on kannellettu ei ole kannellettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kannelsin en kanneltanut 1st sing. olin kanneltanut en ollut kanneltanut
2nd sing. kannelsit et kanneltanut 2nd sing. olit kanneltanut et ollut kanneltanut
3rd sing. kannelsi ei kanneltanut 3rd sing. oli kanneltanut ei ollut kanneltanut
1st plur. kannelsimme emme kanneltaneet 1st plur. olimme kanneltaneet emme olleet kanneltaneet
2nd plur. kannelsitte ette kanneltaneet 2nd plur. olitte kanneltaneet ette olleet kanneltaneet
3rd plur. kannelsivat eivät kanneltaneet 3rd plur. olivat kanneltaneet eivät olleet kanneltaneet
passive kannellettiin ei kannellettu passive oli kannellettu ei ollut kannellettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanneltaisin en kanneltaisi 1st sing. olisin kanneltanut en olisi kanneltanut
2nd sing. kanneltaisit et kanneltaisi 2nd sing. olisit kanneltanut et olisi kanneltanut
3rd sing. kanneltaisi ei kanneltaisi 3rd sing. olisi kanneltanut ei olisi kanneltanut
1st plur. kanneltaisimme emme kanneltaisi 1st plur. olisimme kanneltaneet emme olisi kanneltaneet
2nd plur. kanneltaisitte ette kanneltaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kanneltaneet ette olisi kanneltaneet
3rd plur. kanneltaisivat eivät kanneltaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kanneltaneet eivät olisi kanneltaneet
passive kannellettaisiin ei kannellettaisi passive olisi kannellettu ei olisi kannellettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kannella älä kannella 2nd sing. ole kanneltanut älä ole kanneltanut
3rd sing. kanneltakoon älköön kanneltako 3rd sing. olkoon kanneltanut älköön olko kanneltanut
1st plur. kanneltakaamme älkäämme kanneltako 1st plur. olkaamme kanneltaneet älkäämme olko kanneltaneet
2nd plur. kanneltakaa älkää kanneltako 2nd plur. olkaa kanneltaneet älkää olko kanneltaneet
3rd plur. kanneltakoot älkööt kanneltako 3rd plur. olkoot kanneltaneet älkööt olko kanneltaneet
passive kannellettakoon älköön kannellettako passive olkoon kannellettu älköön olko kannellettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanneltanen en kanneltane 1st sing. lienen kanneltanut en liene kanneltanut
2nd sing. kanneltanet et kanneltane 2nd sing. lienet kanneltanut et liene kanneltanut
3rd sing. kanneltanee ei kanneltane 3rd sing. lienee kanneltanut ei liene kanneltanut
1st plur. kanneltanemme emme kanneltane 1st plur. lienemme kanneltaneet emme liene kanneltaneet
2nd plur. kanneltanette ette kanneltane 2nd plur. lienette kanneltaneet ette liene kanneltaneet
3rd plur. kanneltanevat eivät kanneltane 3rd plur. lienevät kanneltaneet eivät liene kanneltaneet
passive kannellettaneen ei kannellettane passive lienee kannellettu ei liene kannellettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kanneltaa present kanneltava kannellettava
long 1st2 kanneltaakseen past kanneltanut kannellettu
2nd inessive1 kanneltaessa kannellettaessa agent1, 3 kanneltama
instructive kanneltaen negative kanneltamaton
3rd inessive kanneltamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kanneltamasta
illative kanneltamaan
adessive kanneltamalla
abessive kanneltamatta
instructive kanneltaman kannellettaman
4th nominative kanneltaminen
partitive kanneltamista
5th2 kanneltamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]