tukea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology[edit]

From tuki. Equivalent verbal formations include Estonian tugeda and Livonian ti'ktõ.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tukea

  1. Partitive singular form of tuki.

Verb[edit]

tukea

  1. (transitive) To support, shore/prop/back up (mentally or physically).
  2. (transitive) To support/back (financially), give financial support to, subsidize, finance; to sponsor.
  3. (transitive) To sustain.
  4. (transitive) To substantiate, corroborate.
    Onko sinulla mitään, mikä tukisi syytöksiäsi?
    Do you have anything that would substantiate your allegations?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tukea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuen en tue 1st sing. olen tukenut en ole tukenut
2nd sing. tuet et tue 2nd sing. olet tukenut et ole tukenut
3rd sing. tukee ei tue 3rd sing. on tukenut ei ole tukenut
1st plur. tuemme emme tue 1st plur. olemme tukeneet emme ole tukeneet
2nd plur. tuette ette tue 2nd plur. olette tukeneet ette ole tukeneet
3rd plur. tukevat eivät tue 3rd plur. ovat tukeneet eivät ole tukeneet
passive tuetaan ei tueta passive on tuettu ei ole tuettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuin en tukenut 1st sing. olin tukenut en ollut tukenut
2nd sing. tuit et tukenut 2nd sing. olit tukenut et ollut tukenut
3rd sing. tuki ei tukenut 3rd sing. oli tukenut ei ollut tukenut
1st plur. tuimme emme tukeneet 1st plur. olimme tukeneet emme olleet tukeneet
2nd plur. tuitte ette tukeneet 2nd plur. olitte tukeneet ette olleet tukeneet
3rd plur. tukivat eivät tukeneet 3rd plur. olivat tukeneet eivät olleet tukeneet
passive tuettiin ei tuettu passive oli tuettu ei ollut tuettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukisin en tukisi 1st sing. olisin tukenut en olisi tukenut
2nd sing. tukisit et tukisi 2nd sing. olisit tukenut et olisi tukenut
3rd sing. tukisi ei tukisi 3rd sing. olisi tukenut ei olisi tukenut
1st plur. tukisimme emme tukisi 1st plur. olisimme tukeneet emme olisi tukeneet
2nd plur. tukisitte ette tukisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukeneet ette olisi tukeneet
3rd plur. tukisivat eivät tukisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukeneet eivät olisi tukeneet
passive tuettaisiin ei tuettaisi passive olisi tuettu ei olisi tuettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tue älä tue 2nd sing. ole tukenut älä ole tukenut
3rd sing. tukekoon älköön tukeko 3rd sing. olkoon tukenut älköön olko tukenut
1st plur. tukekaamme älkäämme tukeko 1st plur. olkaamme tukeneet älkäämme olko tukeneet
2nd plur. tukekaa älkää tukeko 2nd plur. olkaa tukeneet älkää olko tukeneet
3rd plur. tukekoot älkööt tukeko 3rd plur. olkoot tukeneet älkööt olko tukeneet
passive tuettakoon älköön tuettako passive olkoon tuettu älköön olko tuettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukenen en tukene 1st sing. lienen tukenut en liene tukenut
2nd sing. tukenet et tukene 2nd sing. lienet tukenut et liene tukenut
3rd sing. tukenee ei tukene 3rd sing. lienee tukenut ei liene tukenut
1st plur. tukenemme emme tukene 1st plur. lienemme tukeneet emme liene tukeneet
2nd plur. tukenette ette tukene 2nd plur. lienette tukeneet ette liene tukeneet
3rd plur. tukenevat eivät tukene 3rd plur. lienevät tukeneet eivät liene tukeneet
passive tuettaneen ei tuettane passive lienee tuettu ei liene tuettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukea present tukeva tuettava
long 1st2 tukeakseen past tukenut tuettu
2nd inessive1 tukiessa tuettaessa agent1, 3 tukema
instructive tukien negative tukematon
3rd inessive tukemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukemasta
illative tukemaan
adessive tukemalla
abessive tukematta
instructive tukeman tuettaman
4th nominative tukeminen
partitive tukemista
5th2 tukemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]