tukea

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index to)

Etymology[edit]

From tuki. Equivalent verbal formations include Estonian tugeda and Livonian ti'ktõ.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

tukea

  1. Partitive singular form of tuki.

Verb[edit]

tukea

  1. (transitive) To support, shore/prop/back up (mentally or physically).
  2. (transitive) To support/back (financially), give financial support to, subsidize, finance; to sponsor.
  3. (transitive) To sustain.
  4. (transitive) To substantiate, corroborate.
    Onko sinulla mitään, mikä tukisi syytöksiäsi?
    Do you have anything that would substantiate your allegations?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of tukea (Kotus type 58/laskea, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuen en tueˣ 1st sing. olen tukenut en oleˣ tukenut
2nd sing. tuet et tueˣ 2nd sing. olet tukenut et oleˣ tukenut
3rd sing. tukee ei tueˣ 3rd sing. on tukenut ei oleˣ tukenut
1st plur. tuemme emme tueˣ 1st plur. olemme tukeneet emme oleˣ tukeneet
2nd plur. tuette ette tueˣ 2nd plur. olette tukeneet ette oleˣ tukeneet
3rd plur. tukevat eivät tueˣ 3rd plur. ovat tukeneet eivät oleˣ tukeneet
passive tuetaan ei tuetaˣ passive on tuettu ei oleˣ tuettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tuin en tukenut 1st sing. olin tukenut en ollut tukenut
2nd sing. tuit et tukenut 2nd sing. olit tukenut et ollut tukenut
3rd sing. tuki ei tukenut 3rd sing. oli tukenut ei ollut tukenut
1st plur. tuimme emme tukeneet 1st plur. olimme tukeneet emme olleet tukeneet
2nd plur. tuitte ette tukeneet 2nd plur. olitte tukeneet ette olleet tukeneet
3rd plur. tukivat eivät tukeneet 3rd plur. olivat tukeneet eivät olleet tukeneet
passive tuettiin ei tuettu passive oli tuettu ei ollut tuettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukisin en tukisi 1st sing. olisin tukenut en olisi tukenut
2nd sing. tukisit et tukisi 2nd sing. olisit tukenut et olisi tukenut
3rd sing. tukisi ei tukisi 3rd sing. olisi tukenut ei olisi tukenut
1st plur. tukisimme emme tukisi 1st plur. olisimme tukeneet emme olisi tukeneet
2nd plur. tukisitte ette tukisi 2nd plur. olisitte tukeneet ette olisi tukeneet
3rd plur. tukisivat eivät tukisi 3rd plur. olisivat tukeneet eivät olisi tukeneet
passive tuettaisiin ei tuettaisi passive olisi tuettu ei olisi tuettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tueˣ älä tueˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ tukenut älä oleˣ tukenut
3rd sing. tukekoon älköön tukekoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon tukenut älköön olkoˣ tukenut
1st plur. tukekaamme älkäämme tukekoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme tukeneet älkäämme olkoˣ tukeneet
2nd plur. tukekaa älkää tukekoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa tukeneet älkää olkoˣ tukeneet
3rd plur. tukekoot älkööt tukekoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot tukeneet älkööt olkoˣ tukeneet
passive tuettakoon älköön tuettakoˣ passive olkoon tuettu älköön olkoˣ tuettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tukenen en tukeneˣ 1st sing. lienen tukenut en lieneˣ tukenut
2nd sing. tukenet et tukeneˣ 2nd sing. lienet tukenut et lieneˣ tukenut
3rd sing. tukenee ei tukeneˣ 3rd sing. lienee tukenut ei lieneˣ tukenut
1st plur. tukenemme emme tukeneˣ 1st plur. lienemme tukeneet emme lieneˣ tukeneet
2nd plur. tukenette ette tukeneˣ 2nd plur. lienette tukeneet ette lieneˣ tukeneet
3rd plur. tukenevat eivät tukeneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät tukeneet eivät lieneˣ tukeneet
passive tuettaneen ei tuettaneˣ passive lienee tuettu ei lieneˣ tuettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tukeaˣ present tukeva tuettava
long 1st2 tukeakseen past tukenut tuettu
2nd inessive1 tukiessa tuettaessa agent1, 3 tukema
instructive tukien negative tukematon
3rd inessive tukemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tukemasta
illative tukemaan
adessive tukemalla
abessive tukematta
instructive tukeman tuettaman
4th nominative tukeminen
partitive tukemista
5th2 tukemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]