vahvistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Derived from the adjective vahva ‎(strong).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: vah‧vis‧taa

Verb[edit]

vahvistaa

  1. (transitive) To strengthen, harden, fortify; reinforce, to build/prop/shore up:
    Tämän pitäisi vahvistaa lihaksiasi.
    This should strengthen your muscles.
  2. (transitive, technics, genitive + ääntä) To amplify.
    Voisitko vahvistaa radion ääntä?
    Could you please amplify the radio?
  3. (transitive) To confirm (having done = active past participle in genitive + possessive suffix), verify, corroborate, substantiate, validate.
    Hän ei vahvista tehneensä mitään, mitä sinä sanoit.
    He doesn't confirm having done anything that you said.
    Uuden todistajan todistus vahvisti syytetyn kertomuksen.
    The new witness's testimony corroborated the story of the accused.
    Onko sinulla mitään, mikä vahvistaisi syytöksesi?
    Do you have anything that would substantiate your allegations?
    Noin epämääräisissä olosuhteissa tehtyä sopimusta ei voi vahvistaa.
    A contract made in such vague conditions cannot be validated.
  4. (transitive, law) To ratify.
    Suomi ei ole vielä vahvistanut tätä sopimusta.
    Finland has not yet ratified this convention.
  5. ~ testamentti: to probate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vahvistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvistan en vahvista 1st sing. olen vahvistanut en ole vahvistanut
2nd sing. vahvistat et vahvista 2nd sing. olet vahvistanut et ole vahvistanut
3rd sing. vahvistaa ei vahvista 3rd sing. on vahvistanut ei ole vahvistanut
1st plur. vahvistamme emme vahvista 1st plur. olemme vahvistaneet emme ole vahvistaneet
2nd plur. vahvistatte ette vahvista 2nd plur. olette vahvistaneet ette ole vahvistaneet
3rd plur. vahvistavat eivät vahvista 3rd plur. ovat vahvistaneet eivät ole vahvistaneet
passive vahvistetaan ei vahvisteta passive on vahvistettu ei ole vahvistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvistin en vahvistanut 1st sing. olin vahvistanut en ollut vahvistanut
2nd sing. vahvistit et vahvistanut 2nd sing. olit vahvistanut et ollut vahvistanut
3rd sing. vahvisti ei vahvistanut 3rd sing. oli vahvistanut ei ollut vahvistanut
1st plur. vahvistimme emme vahvistaneet 1st plur. olimme vahvistaneet emme olleet vahvistaneet
2nd plur. vahvistitte ette vahvistaneet 2nd plur. olitte vahvistaneet ette olleet vahvistaneet
3rd plur. vahvistivat eivät vahvistaneet 3rd plur. olivat vahvistaneet eivät olleet vahvistaneet
passive vahvistettiin ei vahvistettu passive oli vahvistettu ei ollut vahvistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvistaisin en vahvistaisi 1st sing. olisin vahvistanut en olisi vahvistanut
2nd sing. vahvistaisit et vahvistaisi 2nd sing. olisit vahvistanut et olisi vahvistanut
3rd sing. vahvistaisi ei vahvistaisi 3rd sing. olisi vahvistanut ei olisi vahvistanut
1st plur. vahvistaisimme emme vahvistaisi 1st plur. olisimme vahvistaneet emme olisi vahvistaneet
2nd plur. vahvistaisitte ette vahvistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vahvistaneet ette olisi vahvistaneet
3rd plur. vahvistaisivat eivät vahvistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vahvistaneet eivät olisi vahvistaneet
passive vahvistettaisiin ei vahvistettaisi passive olisi vahvistettu ei olisi vahvistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vahvista älä vahvista 2nd sing. ole vahvistanut älä ole vahvistanut
3rd sing. vahvistakoon älköön vahvistako 3rd sing. olkoon vahvistanut älköön olko vahvistanut
1st plur. vahvistakaamme älkäämme vahvistako 1st plur. olkaamme vahvistaneet älkäämme olko vahvistaneet
2nd plur. vahvistakaa älkää vahvistako 2nd plur. olkaa vahvistaneet älkää olko vahvistaneet
3rd plur. vahvistakoot älkööt vahvistako 3rd plur. olkoot vahvistaneet älkööt olko vahvistaneet
passive vahvistettakoon älköön vahvistettako passive olkoon vahvistettu älköön olko vahvistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvistanen en vahvistane 1st sing. lienen vahvistanut en liene vahvistanut
2nd sing. vahvistanet et vahvistane 2nd sing. lienet vahvistanut et liene vahvistanut
3rd sing. vahvistanee ei vahvistane 3rd sing. lienee vahvistanut ei liene vahvistanut
1st plur. vahvistanemme emme vahvistane 1st plur. lienemme vahvistaneet emme liene vahvistaneet
2nd plur. vahvistanette ette vahvistane 2nd plur. lienette vahvistaneet ette liene vahvistaneet
3rd plur. vahvistanevat eivät vahvistane 3rd plur. lienevät vahvistaneet eivät liene vahvistaneet
passive vahvistettaneen ei vahvistettane passive lienee vahvistettu ei liene vahvistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vahvistaa present vahvistava vahvistettava
long 1st2 vahvistaakseen past vahvistanut vahvistettu
2nd inessive1 vahvistaessa vahvistettaessa agent1, 3 vahvistama
instructive vahvistaen negative vahvistamaton
3rd inessive vahvistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vahvistamasta
illative vahvistamaan
adessive vahvistamalla
abessive vahvistamatta
instructive vahvistaman vahvistettaman
4th nominative vahvistaminen
partitive vahvistamista
5th2 vahvistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]