vahventaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

vahventaa

  1. (transitive) To strengthen.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of vahventaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvennan en vahvennaˣ 1st sing. olen vahventanut en oleˣ vahventanut
2nd sing. vahvennat et vahvennaˣ 2nd sing. olet vahventanut et oleˣ vahventanut
3rd sing. vahventaa ei vahvennaˣ 3rd sing. on vahventanut ei oleˣ vahventanut
1st plur. vahvennamme emme vahvennaˣ 1st plur. olemme vahventaneet emme oleˣ vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahvennatte ette vahvennaˣ 2nd plur. olette vahventaneet ette oleˣ vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahventavat eivät vahvennaˣ 3rd plur. ovat vahventaneet eivät oleˣ vahventaneet
passive vahvennetaan ei vahvennetaˣ passive on vahvennettu ei oleˣ vahvennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvensin en vahventanut 1st sing. olin vahventanut en ollut vahventanut
2nd sing. vahvensit et vahventanut 2nd sing. olit vahventanut et ollut vahventanut
3rd sing. vahvensi ei vahventanut 3rd sing. oli vahventanut ei ollut vahventanut
1st plur. vahvensimme emme vahventaneet 1st plur. olimme vahventaneet emme olleet vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahvensitte ette vahventaneet 2nd plur. olitte vahventaneet ette olleet vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahvensivat eivät vahventaneet 3rd plur. olivat vahventaneet eivät olleet vahventaneet
passive vahvennettiin ei vahvennettu passive oli vahvennettu ei ollut vahvennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahventaisin en vahventaisi 1st sing. olisin vahventanut en olisi vahventanut
2nd sing. vahventaisit et vahventaisi 2nd sing. olisit vahventanut et olisi vahventanut
3rd sing. vahventaisi ei vahventaisi 3rd sing. olisi vahventanut ei olisi vahventanut
1st plur. vahventaisimme emme vahventaisi 1st plur. olisimme vahventaneet emme olisi vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahventaisitte ette vahventaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vahventaneet ette olisi vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahventaisivat eivät vahventaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vahventaneet eivät olisi vahventaneet
passive vahvennettaisiin ei vahvennettaisi passive olisi vahvennettu ei olisi vahvennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vahvennaˣ älä vahvennaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ vahventanut älä oleˣ vahventanut
3rd sing. vahventakoon älköön vahventakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon vahventanut älköön olkoˣ vahventanut
1st plur. vahventakaamme älkäämme vahventakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme vahventaneet älkäämme olkoˣ vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahventakaa älkää vahventakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa vahventaneet älkää olkoˣ vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahventakoot älkööt vahventakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot vahventaneet älkööt olkoˣ vahventaneet
passive vahvennettakoon älköön vahvennettakoˣ passive olkoon vahvennettu älköön olkoˣ vahvennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahventanen en vahventaneˣ 1st sing. lienen vahventanut en lieneˣ vahventanut
2nd sing. vahventanet et vahventaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet vahventanut et lieneˣ vahventanut
3rd sing. vahventanee ei vahventaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee vahventanut ei lieneˣ vahventanut
1st plur. vahventanemme emme vahventaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme vahventaneet emme lieneˣ vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahventanette ette vahventaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette vahventaneet ette lieneˣ vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahventanevat eivät vahventaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät vahventaneet eivät lieneˣ vahventaneet
passive vahvennettaneen ei vahvennettaneˣ passive lienee vahvennettu ei lieneˣ vahvennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vahventaaˣ present vahventava vahvennettava
long 1st2 vahventaakseen past vahventanut vahvennettu
2nd inessive1 vahventaessa vahvennettaessa agent1, 3 vahventama
instructive vahventaen negative vahventamaton
3rd inessive vahventamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vahventamasta
illative vahventamaan
adessive vahventamalla
abessive vahventamatta
instructive vahventaman vahvennettaman
4th nominative vahventaminen
partitive vahventamista
5th2 vahventamaisillaan

Verb[edit]

vahventaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of vahventaa.