Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



vahva ‎(strong) > vahvistaa ‎(to strengthen, to confirm) > reflexive form thereof


vahvistua (intransitive)

  1. to strengthen (to grow strong or stronger)
  2. to be confirmed
    Tänään vahvistui, että pääsemme käymään voimalaitoksella.
    It was confirmed today that we will get the permission to visit the power station.


Inflection of vahvistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvistun en vahvistu 1st sing. olen vahvistunut en ole vahvistunut
2nd sing. vahvistut et vahvistu 2nd sing. olet vahvistunut et ole vahvistunut
3rd sing. vahvistuu ei vahvistu 3rd sing. on vahvistunut ei ole vahvistunut
1st plur. vahvistumme emme vahvistu 1st plur. olemme vahvistuneet emme ole vahvistuneet
2nd plur. vahvistutte ette vahvistu 2nd plur. olette vahvistuneet ette ole vahvistuneet
3rd plur. vahvistuvat eivät vahvistu 3rd plur. ovat vahvistuneet eivät ole vahvistuneet
passive vahvistutaan ei vahvistuta passive on vahvistuttu ei ole vahvistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvistuin en vahvistunut 1st sing. olin vahvistunut en ollut vahvistunut
2nd sing. vahvistuit et vahvistunut 2nd sing. olit vahvistunut et ollut vahvistunut
3rd sing. vahvistui ei vahvistunut 3rd sing. oli vahvistunut ei ollut vahvistunut
1st plur. vahvistuimme emme vahvistuneet 1st plur. olimme vahvistuneet emme olleet vahvistuneet
2nd plur. vahvistuitte ette vahvistuneet 2nd plur. olitte vahvistuneet ette olleet vahvistuneet
3rd plur. vahvistuivat eivät vahvistuneet 3rd plur. olivat vahvistuneet eivät olleet vahvistuneet
passive vahvistuttiin ei vahvistuttu passive oli vahvistuttu ei ollut vahvistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvistuisin en vahvistuisi 1st sing. olisin vahvistunut en olisi vahvistunut
2nd sing. vahvistuisit et vahvistuisi 2nd sing. olisit vahvistunut et olisi vahvistunut
3rd sing. vahvistuisi ei vahvistuisi 3rd sing. olisi vahvistunut ei olisi vahvistunut
1st plur. vahvistuisimme emme vahvistuisi 1st plur. olisimme vahvistuneet emme olisi vahvistuneet
2nd plur. vahvistuisitte ette vahvistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte vahvistuneet ette olisi vahvistuneet
3rd plur. vahvistuisivat eivät vahvistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat vahvistuneet eivät olisi vahvistuneet
passive vahvistuttaisiin ei vahvistuttaisi passive olisi vahvistuttu ei olisi vahvistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vahvistu älä vahvistu 2nd sing. ole vahvistunut älä ole vahvistunut
3rd sing. vahvistukoon älköön vahvistuko 3rd sing. olkoon vahvistunut älköön olko vahvistunut
1st plur. vahvistukaamme älkäämme vahvistuko 1st plur. olkaamme vahvistuneet älkäämme olko vahvistuneet
2nd plur. vahvistukaa älkää vahvistuko 2nd plur. olkaa vahvistuneet älkää olko vahvistuneet
3rd plur. vahvistukoot älkööt vahvistuko 3rd plur. olkoot vahvistuneet älkööt olko vahvistuneet
passive vahvistuttakoon älköön vahvistuttako passive olkoon vahvistuttu älköön olko vahvistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvistunen en vahvistune 1st sing. lienen vahvistunut en liene vahvistunut
2nd sing. vahvistunet et vahvistune 2nd sing. lienet vahvistunut et liene vahvistunut
3rd sing. vahvistunee ei vahvistune 3rd sing. lienee vahvistunut ei liene vahvistunut
1st plur. vahvistunemme emme vahvistune 1st plur. lienemme vahvistuneet emme liene vahvistuneet
2nd plur. vahvistunette ette vahvistune 2nd plur. lienette vahvistuneet ette liene vahvistuneet
3rd plur. vahvistunevat eivät vahvistune 3rd plur. lienevät vahvistuneet eivät liene vahvistuneet
passive vahvistuttaneen ei vahvistuttane passive lienee vahvistuttu ei liene vahvistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vahvistua present vahvistuva vahvistuttava
long 1st2 vahvistuakseen past vahvistunut vahvistuttu
2nd inessive1 vahvistuessa vahvistuttaessa agent1, 3 vahvistuma
instructive vahvistuen negative vahvistumaton
3rd inessive vahvistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vahvistumasta
illative vahvistumaan
adessive vahvistumalla
abessive vahvistumatta
instructive vahvistuman vahvistuttaman
4th nominative vahvistuminen
partitive vahvistumista
5th2 vahvistumaisillaan