ratifioida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ra‧ti‧fi‧oi‧da

Verb[edit]

ratifioida

  1. (transitive, law) To ratify.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of ratifioida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratifioin en ratifioiˣ 1st sing. olen ratifioinut en oleˣ ratifioinut
2nd sing. ratifioit et ratifioiˣ 2nd sing. olet ratifioinut et oleˣ ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioi ei ratifioiˣ 3rd sing. on ratifioinut ei oleˣ ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioimme emme ratifioiˣ 1st plur. olemme ratifioineet emme oleˣ ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioitte ette ratifioiˣ 2nd plur. olette ratifioineet ette oleˣ ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioivat eivät ratifioiˣ 3rd plur. ovat ratifioineet eivät oleˣ ratifioineet
passive ratifioidaan ei ratifioidaˣ passive on ratifioitu ei oleˣ ratifioitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratifioin en ratifioinut 1st sing. olin ratifioinut en ollut ratifioinut
2nd sing. ratifioit et ratifioinut 2nd sing. olit ratifioinut et ollut ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioi ei ratifioinut 3rd sing. oli ratifioinut ei ollut ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioimme emme ratifioineet 1st plur. olimme ratifioineet emme olleet ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioitte ette ratifioineet 2nd plur. olitte ratifioineet ette olleet ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioivat eivät ratifioineet 3rd plur. olivat ratifioineet eivät olleet ratifioineet
passive ratifioitiin ei ratifioitu passive oli ratifioitu ei ollut ratifioitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratifioisin en ratifioisi 1st sing. olisin ratifioinut en olisi ratifioinut
2nd sing. ratifioisit et ratifioisi 2nd sing. olisit ratifioinut et olisi ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioisi ei ratifioisi 3rd sing. olisi ratifioinut ei olisi ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioisimme emme ratifioisi 1st plur. olisimme ratifioineet emme olisi ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioisitte ette ratifioisi 2nd plur. olisitte ratifioineet ette olisi ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioisivat eivät ratifioisi 3rd plur. olisivat ratifioineet eivät olisi ratifioineet
passive ratifioitaisiin ei ratifioitaisi passive olisi ratifioitu ei olisi ratifioitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ratifioiˣ älä ratifioiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ ratifioinut älä oleˣ ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioikoon älköön ratifioikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon ratifioinut älköön olkoˣ ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioikaamme älkäämme ratifioikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme ratifioineet älkäämme olkoˣ ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioikaa älkää ratifioikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa ratifioineet älkää olkoˣ ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioikoot älkööt ratifioikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot ratifioineet älkööt olkoˣ ratifioineet
passive ratifioitakoon älköön ratifioitakoˣ passive olkoon ratifioitu älköön olkoˣ ratifioitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ratifioinen en ratifioineˣ 1st sing. lienen ratifioinut en lieneˣ ratifioinut
2nd sing. ratifioinet et ratifioineˣ 2nd sing. lienet ratifioinut et lieneˣ ratifioinut
3rd sing. ratifioinee ei ratifioineˣ 3rd sing. lienee ratifioinut ei lieneˣ ratifioinut
1st plur. ratifioinemme emme ratifioineˣ 1st plur. lienemme ratifioineet emme lieneˣ ratifioineet
2nd plur. ratifioinette ette ratifioineˣ 2nd plur. lienette ratifioineet ette lieneˣ ratifioineet
3rd plur. ratifioinevat eivät ratifioineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät ratifioineet eivät lieneˣ ratifioineet
passive ratifioitaneen ei ratifioitaneˣ passive lienee ratifioitu ei lieneˣ ratifioitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ratifioidaˣ present ratifioiva ratifioitava
long 1st2 ratifioidakseen past ratifioinut ratifioitu
2nd inessive1 ratifioidessa ratifioitaessa agent1, 3 ratifioima
instructive ratifioiden negative ratifioimaton
3rd inessive ratifioimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ratifioimasta
illative ratifioimaan
adessive ratifioimalla
abessive ratifioimatta
instructive ratifioiman ratifioitaman
4th nominative ratifioiminen
partitive ratifioimista
5th2 ratifioimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]