Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index av)


From the noun apu ‎(help, aid).


  • IPA(key): /ˈɑvustɑː(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: savustaa
  • Hyphenation: a‧vus‧taa



  1. (transitive) To assist (someone = partitive).
  2. (transitive) To abet (to contribute to an offence/offense).


Inflection of avustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avustan en avusta 1st sing. olen avustanut en ole avustanut
2nd sing. avustat et avusta 2nd sing. olet avustanut et ole avustanut
3rd sing. avustaa ei avusta 3rd sing. on avustanut ei ole avustanut
1st plur. avustamme emme avusta 1st plur. olemme avustaneet emme ole avustaneet
2nd plur. avustatte ette avusta 2nd plur. olette avustaneet ette ole avustaneet
3rd plur. avustavat eivät avusta 3rd plur. ovat avustaneet eivät ole avustaneet
passive avustetaan ei avusteta passive on avustettu ei ole avustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avustin en avustanut 1st sing. olin avustanut en ollut avustanut
2nd sing. avustit et avustanut 2nd sing. olit avustanut et ollut avustanut
3rd sing. avusti ei avustanut 3rd sing. oli avustanut ei ollut avustanut
1st plur. avustimme emme avustaneet 1st plur. olimme avustaneet emme olleet avustaneet
2nd plur. avustitte ette avustaneet 2nd plur. olitte avustaneet ette olleet avustaneet
3rd plur. avustivat eivät avustaneet 3rd plur. olivat avustaneet eivät olleet avustaneet
passive avustettiin ei avustettu passive oli avustettu ei ollut avustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avustaisin en avustaisi 1st sing. olisin avustanut en olisi avustanut
2nd sing. avustaisit et avustaisi 2nd sing. olisit avustanut et olisi avustanut
3rd sing. avustaisi ei avustaisi 3rd sing. olisi avustanut ei olisi avustanut
1st plur. avustaisimme emme avustaisi 1st plur. olisimme avustaneet emme olisi avustaneet
2nd plur. avustaisitte ette avustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte avustaneet ette olisi avustaneet
3rd plur. avustaisivat eivät avustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat avustaneet eivät olisi avustaneet
passive avustettaisiin ei avustettaisi passive olisi avustettu ei olisi avustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. avusta älä avusta 2nd sing. ole avustanut älä ole avustanut
3rd sing. avustakoon älköön avustako 3rd sing. olkoon avustanut älköön olko avustanut
1st plur. avustakaamme älkäämme avustako 1st plur. olkaamme avustaneet älkäämme olko avustaneet
2nd plur. avustakaa älkää avustako 2nd plur. olkaa avustaneet älkää olko avustaneet
3rd plur. avustakoot älkööt avustako 3rd plur. olkoot avustaneet älkööt olko avustaneet
passive avustettakoon älköön avustettako passive olkoon avustettu älköön olko avustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. avustanen en avustane 1st sing. lienen avustanut en liene avustanut
2nd sing. avustanet et avustane 2nd sing. lienet avustanut et liene avustanut
3rd sing. avustanee ei avustane 3rd sing. lienee avustanut ei liene avustanut
1st plur. avustanemme emme avustane 1st plur. lienemme avustaneet emme liene avustaneet
2nd plur. avustanette ette avustane 2nd plur. lienette avustaneet ette liene avustaneet
3rd plur. avustanevat eivät avustane 3rd plur. lienevät avustaneet eivät liene avustaneet
passive avustettaneen ei avustettane passive lienee avustettu ei liene avustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st avustaa present avustava avustettava
long 1st2 avustaakseen past avustanut avustettu
2nd inessive1 avustaessa avustettaessa agent1, 3 avustama
instructive avustaen negative avustamaton
3rd inessive avustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative avustamasta
illative avustamaan
adessive avustamalla
abessive avustamatta
instructive avustaman avustettaman
4th nominative avustaminen
partitive avustamista
5th2 avustamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]