rahoittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ra)

Etymology[edit]

  • From the noun raha.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ra‧hoit‧taa
  • Rhymes: pahoittaa
  • IPA(key): [ˈrɑɦoitːɑː(ʔ)]

Verb[edit]

rahoittaa

  1. (transitive) To finance, fund, pay for, support financially, provide financial/monetary support/backing for; to sponsor.
    • Kävellessään hän mietti, missä korjauttaisi auton ja miten rahoittaisi korjauksen.
      • While walking, he wondered where he'd get his car fixed and how he'd pay for the repair.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rahoittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahoitan en rahoita 1st sing. olen rahoittanut en ole rahoittanut
2nd sing. rahoitat et rahoita 2nd sing. olet rahoittanut et ole rahoittanut
3rd sing. rahoittaa ei rahoita 3rd sing. on rahoittanut ei ole rahoittanut
1st plur. rahoitamme emme rahoita 1st plur. olemme rahoittaneet emme ole rahoittaneet
2nd plur. rahoitatte ette rahoita 2nd plur. olette rahoittaneet ette ole rahoittaneet
3rd plur. rahoittavat eivät rahoita 3rd plur. ovat rahoittaneet eivät ole rahoittaneet
passive rahoitetaan ei rahoiteta passive on rahoitettu ei ole rahoitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahoitin en rahoittanut 1st sing. olin rahoittanut en ollut rahoittanut
2nd sing. rahoitit et rahoittanut 2nd sing. olit rahoittanut et ollut rahoittanut
3rd sing. rahoitti ei rahoittanut 3rd sing. oli rahoittanut ei ollut rahoittanut
1st plur. rahoitimme emme rahoittaneet 1st plur. olimme rahoittaneet emme olleet rahoittaneet
2nd plur. rahoititte ette rahoittaneet 2nd plur. olitte rahoittaneet ette olleet rahoittaneet
3rd plur. rahoittivat eivät rahoittaneet 3rd plur. olivat rahoittaneet eivät olleet rahoittaneet
passive rahoitettiin ei rahoitettu passive oli rahoitettu ei ollut rahoitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahoittaisin en rahoittaisi 1st sing. olisin rahoittanut en olisi rahoittanut
2nd sing. rahoittaisit et rahoittaisi 2nd sing. olisit rahoittanut et olisi rahoittanut
3rd sing. rahoittaisi ei rahoittaisi 3rd sing. olisi rahoittanut ei olisi rahoittanut
1st plur. rahoittaisimme emme rahoittaisi 1st plur. olisimme rahoittaneet emme olisi rahoittaneet
2nd plur. rahoittaisitte ette rahoittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte rahoittaneet ette olisi rahoittaneet
3rd plur. rahoittaisivat eivät rahoittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat rahoittaneet eivät olisi rahoittaneet
passive rahoitettaisiin ei rahoitettaisi passive olisi rahoitettu ei olisi rahoitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rahoita älä rahoita 2nd sing. ole rahoittanut älä ole rahoittanut
3rd sing. rahoittakoon älköön rahoittako 3rd sing. olkoon rahoittanut älköön olko rahoittanut
1st plur. rahoittakaamme älkäämme rahoittako 1st plur. olkaamme rahoittaneet älkäämme olko rahoittaneet
2nd plur. rahoittakaa älkää rahoittako 2nd plur. olkaa rahoittaneet älkää olko rahoittaneet
3rd plur. rahoittakoot älkööt rahoittako 3rd plur. olkoot rahoittaneet älkööt olko rahoittaneet
passive rahoitettakoon älköön rahoitettako passive olkoon rahoitettu älköön olko rahoitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rahoittanen en rahoittane 1st sing. lienen rahoittanut en liene rahoittanut
2nd sing. rahoittanet et rahoittane 2nd sing. lienet rahoittanut et liene rahoittanut
3rd sing. rahoittanee ei rahoittane 3rd sing. lienee rahoittanut ei liene rahoittanut
1st plur. rahoittanemme emme rahoittane 1st plur. lienemme rahoittaneet emme liene rahoittaneet
2nd plur. rahoittanette ette rahoittane 2nd plur. lienette rahoittaneet ette liene rahoittaneet
3rd plur. rahoittanevat eivät rahoittane 3rd plur. lienevät rahoittaneet eivät liene rahoittaneet
passive rahoitettaneen ei rahoitettane passive lienee rahoitettu ei liene rahoitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rahoittaa present rahoittava rahoitettava
long 1st2 rahoittaakseen past rahoittanut rahoitettu
2nd inessive1 rahoittaessa rahoitettaessa agent1, 3 rahoittama
instructive rahoittaen negative rahoittamaton
3rd inessive rahoittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rahoittamasta
illative rahoittamaan
adessive rahoittamalla
abessive rahoittamatta
instructive rahoittaman rahoitettaman
4th nominative rahoittaminen
partitive rahoittamista
5th2 rahoittamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ra‧hoit‧taa
  • Rhymes: pahoittaa
  • IPA(key): [ˈrɑɦoitːɑː]