Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ku)


From Proto-Finnic *kutedak, From Proto-Finno-Ugric *kuďe-.


  • Hyphenation: ku‧te‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈkuteɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive, of a fish) To spawn.
  2. (intransitive, colloquial) To have sex.
Inflection of kutea (Kotus type 58/laskea, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuden en kude 1st sing. olen kutenut en ole kutenut
2nd sing. kudet et kude 2nd sing. olet kutenut et ole kutenut
3rd sing. kutee ei kude 3rd sing. on kutenut ei ole kutenut
1st plur. kudemme emme kude 1st plur. olemme kuteneet emme ole kuteneet
2nd plur. kudette ette kude 2nd plur. olette kuteneet ette ole kuteneet
3rd plur. kutevat eivät kude 3rd plur. ovat kuteneet eivät ole kuteneet
passive kudetaan ei kudeta passive on kudettu ei ole kudettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kudin en kutenut 1st sing. olin kutenut en ollut kutenut
2nd sing. kudit et kutenut 2nd sing. olit kutenut et ollut kutenut
3rd sing. kuti ei kutenut 3rd sing. oli kutenut ei ollut kutenut
1st plur. kudimme emme kuteneet 1st plur. olimme kuteneet emme olleet kuteneet
2nd plur. kuditte ette kuteneet 2nd plur. olitte kuteneet ette olleet kuteneet
3rd plur. kutivat eivät kuteneet 3rd plur. olivat kuteneet eivät olleet kuteneet
passive kudettiin ei kudettu passive oli kudettu ei ollut kudettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutisin en kutisi 1st sing. olisin kutenut en olisi kutenut
2nd sing. kutisit et kutisi 2nd sing. olisit kutenut et olisi kutenut
3rd sing. kutisi ei kutisi 3rd sing. olisi kutenut ei olisi kutenut
1st plur. kutisimme emme kutisi 1st plur. olisimme kuteneet emme olisi kuteneet
2nd plur. kutisitte ette kutisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuteneet ette olisi kuteneet
3rd plur. kutisivat eivät kutisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuteneet eivät olisi kuteneet
passive kudettaisiin ei kudettaisi passive olisi kudettu ei olisi kudettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kude älä kude 2nd sing. ole kutenut älä ole kutenut
3rd sing. kutekoon älköön kuteko 3rd sing. olkoon kutenut älköön olko kutenut
1st plur. kutekaamme älkäämme kuteko 1st plur. olkaamme kuteneet älkäämme olko kuteneet
2nd plur. kutekaa älkää kuteko 2nd plur. olkaa kuteneet älkää olko kuteneet
3rd plur. kutekoot älkööt kuteko 3rd plur. olkoot kuteneet älkööt olko kuteneet
passive kudettakoon älköön kudettako passive olkoon kudettu älköön olko kudettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kutenen en kutene 1st sing. lienen kutenut en liene kutenut
2nd sing. kutenet et kutene 2nd sing. lienet kutenut et liene kutenut
3rd sing. kutenee ei kutene 3rd sing. lienee kutenut ei liene kutenut
1st plur. kutenemme emme kutene 1st plur. lienemme kuteneet emme liene kuteneet
2nd plur. kutenette ette kutene 2nd plur. lienette kuteneet ette liene kuteneet
3rd plur. kutenevat eivät kutene 3rd plur. lienevät kuteneet eivät liene kuteneet
passive kudettaneen ei kudettane passive lienee kudettu ei liene kudettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kutea present kuteva kudettava
long 1st2 kuteakseen past kutenut kudettu
2nd inessive1 kutiessa kudettaessa agent1, 3 kutema
instructive kutien negative kutematon
3rd inessive kutemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kutemasta
illative kutemaan
adessive kutemalla
abessive kutematta
instructive kuteman kudettaman
4th nominative kuteminen
partitive kutemista
5th2 kutemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]