höyryttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

höyry ‎(steam, vapor) +‎ -ttää

Verb[edit]

höyryttää

  1. (transitive) to steam (to cook or treat with steam)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höyryttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrytän en höyrytä 1st sing. olen höyryttänyt en ole höyryttänyt
2nd sing. höyrytät et höyrytä 2nd sing. olet höyryttänyt et ole höyryttänyt
3rd sing. höyryttää ei höyrytä 3rd sing. on höyryttänyt ei ole höyryttänyt
1st plur. höyrytämme emme höyrytä 1st plur. olemme höyryttäneet emme ole höyryttäneet
2nd plur. höyrytätte ette höyrytä 2nd plur. olette höyryttäneet ette ole höyryttäneet
3rd plur. höyryttävät eivät höyrytä 3rd plur. ovat höyryttäneet eivät ole höyryttäneet
passive höyrytetään ei höyrytetä passive on höyrytetty ei ole höyrytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrytin en höyryttänyt 1st sing. olin höyryttänyt en ollut höyryttänyt
2nd sing. höyrytit et höyryttänyt 2nd sing. olit höyryttänyt et ollut höyryttänyt
3rd sing. höyrytti ei höyryttänyt 3rd sing. oli höyryttänyt ei ollut höyryttänyt
1st plur. höyrytimme emme höyryttäneet 1st plur. olimme höyryttäneet emme olleet höyryttäneet
2nd plur. höyrytitte ette höyryttäneet 2nd plur. olitte höyryttäneet ette olleet höyryttäneet
3rd plur. höyryttivät eivät höyryttäneet 3rd plur. olivat höyryttäneet eivät olleet höyryttäneet
passive höyrytettiin ei höyrytetty passive oli höyrytetty ei ollut höyrytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryttäisin en höyryttäisi 1st sing. olisin höyryttänyt en olisi höyryttänyt
2nd sing. höyryttäisit et höyryttäisi 2nd sing. olisit höyryttänyt et olisi höyryttänyt
3rd sing. höyryttäisi ei höyryttäisi 3rd sing. olisi höyryttänyt ei olisi höyryttänyt
1st plur. höyryttäisimme emme höyryttäisi 1st plur. olisimme höyryttäneet emme olisi höyryttäneet
2nd plur. höyryttäisitte ette höyryttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte höyryttäneet ette olisi höyryttäneet
3rd plur. höyryttäisivät eivät höyryttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat höyryttäneet eivät olisi höyryttäneet
passive höyrytettäisiin ei höyrytettäisi passive olisi höyrytetty ei olisi höyrytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höyrytä älä höyrytä 2nd sing. ole höyryttänyt älä ole höyryttänyt
3rd sing. höyryttäköön älköön höyryttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon höyryttänyt älköön olko höyryttänyt
1st plur. höyryttäkäämme älkäämme höyryttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme höyryttäneet älkäämme olko höyryttäneet
2nd plur. höyryttäkää älkää höyryttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa höyryttäneet älkää olko höyryttäneet
3rd plur. höyryttäkööt älkööt höyryttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot höyryttäneet älkööt olko höyryttäneet
passive höyrytettäköön älköön höyrytettäkö passive olkoon höyrytetty älköön olko höyrytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryttänen en höyryttäne 1st sing. lienen höyryttänyt en liene höyryttänyt
2nd sing. höyryttänet et höyryttäne 2nd sing. lienet höyryttänyt et liene höyryttänyt
3rd sing. höyryttänee ei höyryttäne 3rd sing. lienee höyryttänyt ei liene höyryttänyt
1st plur. höyryttänemme emme höyryttäne 1st plur. lienemme höyryttäneet emme liene höyryttäneet
2nd plur. höyryttänette ette höyryttäne 2nd plur. lienette höyryttäneet ette liene höyryttäneet
3rd plur. höyryttänevät eivät höyryttäne 3rd plur. lienevät höyryttäneet eivät liene höyryttäneet
passive höyrytettäneen ei höyrytettäne passive lienee höyrytetty ei liene höyrytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höyryttää present höyryttävä höyrytettävä
long 1st2 höyryttääkseen past höyryttänyt höyrytetty
2nd inessive1 höyryttäessä höyrytettäessä agent1, 3 höyryttämä
instructive höyryttäen negative höyryttämätön
3rd inessive höyryttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyryttämästä
illative höyryttämään
adessive höyryttämällä
abessive höyryttämättä
instructive höyryttämän höyrytettämän
4th nominative höyryttäminen
partitive höyryttämistä
5th2 höyryttämäisillään

See also[edit]