höyrytellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From höyryttää +‎ -ella.

Verb[edit]

höyrytellä

  1. (rare) To smoke (to consume tobacco).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höyrytellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryttelen en höyryttele 1st sing. olen höyrytellyt en ole höyrytellyt
2nd sing. höyryttelet et höyryttele 2nd sing. olet höyrytellyt et ole höyrytellyt
3rd sing. höyryttelee ei höyryttele 3rd sing. on höyrytellyt ei ole höyrytellyt
1st plur. höyryttelemme emme höyryttele 1st plur. olemme höyrytelleet emme ole höyrytelleet
2nd plur. höyryttelette ette höyryttele 2nd plur. olette höyrytelleet ette ole höyrytelleet
3rd plur. höyryttelevät eivät höyryttele 3rd plur. ovat höyrytelleet eivät ole höyrytelleet
passive höyrytellään ei höyrytellä passive on höyrytelty ei ole höyrytelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryttelin en höyrytellyt 1st sing. olin höyrytellyt en ollut höyrytellyt
2nd sing. höyryttelit et höyrytellyt 2nd sing. olit höyrytellyt et ollut höyrytellyt
3rd sing. höyrytteli ei höyrytellyt 3rd sing. oli höyrytellyt ei ollut höyrytellyt
1st plur. höyryttelimme emme höyrytelleet 1st plur. olimme höyrytelleet emme olleet höyrytelleet
2nd plur. höyryttelitte ette höyrytelleet 2nd plur. olitte höyrytelleet ette olleet höyrytelleet
3rd plur. höyryttelivät eivät höyrytelleet 3rd plur. olivat höyrytelleet eivät olleet höyrytelleet
passive höyryteltiin ei höyrytelty passive oli höyrytelty ei ollut höyrytelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryttelisin en höyryttelisi 1st sing. olisin höyrytellyt en olisi höyrytellyt
2nd sing. höyryttelisit et höyryttelisi 2nd sing. olisit höyrytellyt et olisi höyrytellyt
3rd sing. höyryttelisi ei höyryttelisi 3rd sing. olisi höyrytellyt ei olisi höyrytellyt
1st plur. höyryttelisimme emme höyryttelisi 1st plur. olisimme höyrytelleet emme olisi höyrytelleet
2nd plur. höyryttelisitte ette höyryttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte höyrytelleet ette olisi höyrytelleet
3rd plur. höyryttelisivät eivät höyryttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat höyrytelleet eivät olisi höyrytelleet
passive höyryteltäisiin ei höyryteltäisi passive olisi höyrytelty ei olisi höyrytelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höyryttele älä höyryttele 2nd sing. ole höyrytellyt älä ole höyrytellyt
3rd sing. höyrytelköön älköön höyrytelkö 3rd sing. olkoon höyrytellyt älköön olko höyrytellyt
1st plur. höyrytelkäämme älkäämme höyrytelkö 1st plur. olkaamme höyrytelleet älkäämme olko höyrytelleet
2nd plur. höyrytelkää älkää höyrytelkö 2nd plur. olkaa höyrytelleet älkää olko höyrytelleet
3rd plur. höyrytelkööt älkööt höyrytelkö 3rd plur. olkoot höyrytelleet älkööt olko höyrytelleet
passive höyryteltäköön älköön höyryteltäkö passive olkoon höyrytelty älköön olko höyrytelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrytellen en höyrytelle 1st sing. lienen höyrytellyt en liene höyrytellyt
2nd sing. höyrytellet et höyrytelle 2nd sing. lienet höyrytellyt et liene höyrytellyt
3rd sing. höyrytellee ei höyrytelle 3rd sing. lienee höyrytellyt ei liene höyrytellyt
1st plur. höyrytellemme emme höyrytelle 1st plur. lienemme höyrytelleet emme liene höyrytelleet
2nd plur. höyrytellette ette höyrytelle 2nd plur. lienette höyrytelleet ette liene höyrytelleet
3rd plur. höyrytellevät eivät höyrytelle 3rd plur. lienevät höyrytelleet eivät liene höyrytelleet
passive höyryteltäneen ei höyryteltäne passive lienee höyrytelty ei liene höyrytelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höyrytellä present höyryttelevä höyryteltävä
long 1st2 höyrytelläkseen past höyrytellyt höyrytelty
2nd inessive1 höyrytellessä höyryteltäessä agent1, 3 höyryttelemä
instructive höyrytellen negative höyryttelemätön
3rd inessive höyryttelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyryttelemästä
illative höyryttelemään
adessive höyryttelemällä
abessive höyryttelemättä
instructive höyryttelemän höyryteltämän
4th nominative höyrytteleminen
partitive höyryttelemistä
5th2 höyryttelemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]