höyrystää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

höyrystää

  1. (transitive) To vaporize (to turn sth into steam).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höyrystää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrystän en höyrystä 1st sing. olen höyrystänyt en ole höyrystänyt
2nd sing. höyrystät et höyrystä 2nd sing. olet höyrystänyt et ole höyrystänyt
3rd sing. höyrystää ei höyrystä 3rd sing. on höyrystänyt ei ole höyrystänyt
1st plur. höyrystämme emme höyrystä 1st plur. olemme höyrystäneet emme ole höyrystäneet
2nd plur. höyrystätte ette höyrystä 2nd plur. olette höyrystäneet ette ole höyrystäneet
3rd plur. höyrystävät eivät höyrystä 3rd plur. ovat höyrystäneet eivät ole höyrystäneet
passive höyrystetään ei höyrystetä passive on höyrystetty ei ole höyrystetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrystin en höyrystänyt 1st sing. olin höyrystänyt en ollut höyrystänyt
2nd sing. höyrystit et höyrystänyt 2nd sing. olit höyrystänyt et ollut höyrystänyt
3rd sing. höyrysti ei höyrystänyt 3rd sing. oli höyrystänyt ei ollut höyrystänyt
1st plur. höyrystimme emme höyrystäneet 1st plur. olimme höyrystäneet emme olleet höyrystäneet
2nd plur. höyrystitte ette höyrystäneet 2nd plur. olitte höyrystäneet ette olleet höyrystäneet
3rd plur. höyrystivät eivät höyrystäneet 3rd plur. olivat höyrystäneet eivät olleet höyrystäneet
passive höyrystettiin ei höyrystetty passive oli höyrystetty ei ollut höyrystetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrystäisin en höyrystäisi 1st sing. olisin höyrystänyt en olisi höyrystänyt
2nd sing. höyrystäisit et höyrystäisi 2nd sing. olisit höyrystänyt et olisi höyrystänyt
3rd sing. höyrystäisi ei höyrystäisi 3rd sing. olisi höyrystänyt ei olisi höyrystänyt
1st plur. höyrystäisimme emme höyrystäisi 1st plur. olisimme höyrystäneet emme olisi höyrystäneet
2nd plur. höyrystäisitte ette höyrystäisi 2nd plur. olisitte höyrystäneet ette olisi höyrystäneet
3rd plur. höyrystäisivät eivät höyrystäisi 3rd plur. olisivat höyrystäneet eivät olisi höyrystäneet
passive höyrystettäisiin ei höyrystettäisi passive olisi höyrystetty ei olisi höyrystetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höyrystä älä höyrystä 2nd sing. ole höyrystänyt älä ole höyrystänyt
3rd sing. höyrystäköön älköön höyrystäkö 3rd sing. olkoon höyrystänyt älköön olko höyrystänyt
1st plur. höyrystäkäämme älkäämme höyrystäkö 1st plur. olkaamme höyrystäneet älkäämme olko höyrystäneet
2nd plur. höyrystäkää älkää höyrystäkö 2nd plur. olkaa höyrystäneet älkää olko höyrystäneet
3rd plur. höyrystäkööt älkööt höyrystäkö 3rd plur. olkoot höyrystäneet älkööt olko höyrystäneet
passive höyrystettäköön älköön höyrystettäkö passive olkoon höyrystetty älköön olko höyrystetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrystänen en höyrystäne 1st sing. lienen höyrystänyt en liene höyrystänyt
2nd sing. höyrystänet et höyrystäne 2nd sing. lienet höyrystänyt et liene höyrystänyt
3rd sing. höyrystänee ei höyrystäne 3rd sing. lienee höyrystänyt ei liene höyrystänyt
1st plur. höyrystänemme emme höyrystäne 1st plur. lienemme höyrystäneet emme liene höyrystäneet
2nd plur. höyrystänette ette höyrystäne 2nd plur. lienette höyrystäneet ette liene höyrystäneet
3rd plur. höyrystänevät eivät höyrystäne 3rd plur. lienevät höyrystäneet eivät liene höyrystäneet
passive höyrystettäneen ei höyrystettäne passive lienee höyrystetty ei liene höyrystetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höyrystää present höyrystävä höyrystettävä
long 1st2 höyrystääkseen past höyrystänyt höyrystetty
2nd inessive1 höyrystäessä höyrystettäessä agent1, 3 höyrystämä
instructive höyrystäen negative höyrystämätön
3rd inessive höyrystämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyrystämästä
illative höyrystämään
adessive höyrystämällä
abessive höyrystämättä
instructive höyrystämän höyrystettämän
4th nominative höyrystäminen
partitive höyrystämistä
5th2 höyrystämäisillään