höyrystyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb höyrystää.

Verb[edit]

höyrystyä

  1. (intransitive) To evaporate (to be transformed to vapor).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höyrystyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrystyn en höyrysty 1st sing. olen höyrystynyt en ole höyrystynyt
2nd sing. höyrystyt et höyrysty 2nd sing. olet höyrystynyt et ole höyrystynyt
3rd sing. höyrystyy ei höyrysty 3rd sing. on höyrystynyt ei ole höyrystynyt
1st plur. höyrystymme emme höyrysty 1st plur. olemme höyrystyneet emme ole höyrystyneet
2nd plur. höyrystytte ette höyrysty 2nd plur. olette höyrystyneet ette ole höyrystyneet
3rd plur. höyrystyvät eivät höyrysty 3rd plur. ovat höyrystyneet eivät ole höyrystyneet
passive höyrystytään ei höyrystytä passive on höyrystytty ei ole höyrystytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrystyin en höyrystynyt 1st sing. olin höyrystynyt en ollut höyrystynyt
2nd sing. höyrystyit et höyrystynyt 2nd sing. olit höyrystynyt et ollut höyrystynyt
3rd sing. höyrystyi ei höyrystynyt 3rd sing. oli höyrystynyt ei ollut höyrystynyt
1st plur. höyrystyimme emme höyrystyneet 1st plur. olimme höyrystyneet emme olleet höyrystyneet
2nd plur. höyrystyitte ette höyrystyneet 2nd plur. olitte höyrystyneet ette olleet höyrystyneet
3rd plur. höyrystyivät eivät höyrystyneet 3rd plur. olivat höyrystyneet eivät olleet höyrystyneet
passive höyrystyttiin ei höyrystytty passive oli höyrystytty ei ollut höyrystytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrystyisin en höyrystyisi 1st sing. olisin höyrystynyt en olisi höyrystynyt
2nd sing. höyrystyisit et höyrystyisi 2nd sing. olisit höyrystynyt et olisi höyrystynyt
3rd sing. höyrystyisi ei höyrystyisi 3rd sing. olisi höyrystynyt ei olisi höyrystynyt
1st plur. höyrystyisimme emme höyrystyisi 1st plur. olisimme höyrystyneet emme olisi höyrystyneet
2nd plur. höyrystyisitte ette höyrystyisi 2nd plur. olisitte höyrystyneet ette olisi höyrystyneet
3rd plur. höyrystyisivät eivät höyrystyisi 3rd plur. olisivat höyrystyneet eivät olisi höyrystyneet
passive höyrystyttäisiin ei höyrystyttäisi passive olisi höyrystytty ei olisi höyrystytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höyrysty älä höyrysty 2nd sing. ole höyrystynyt älä ole höyrystynyt
3rd sing. höyrystyköön älköön höyrystykö 3rd sing. olkoon höyrystynyt älköön olko höyrystynyt
1st plur. höyrystykäämme älkäämme höyrystykö 1st plur. olkaamme höyrystyneet älkäämme olko höyrystyneet
2nd plur. höyrystykää älkää höyrystykö 2nd plur. olkaa höyrystyneet älkää olko höyrystyneet
3rd plur. höyrystykööt älkööt höyrystykö 3rd plur. olkoot höyrystyneet älkööt olko höyrystyneet
passive höyrystyttäköön älköön höyrystyttäkö passive olkoon höyrystytty älköön olko höyrystytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrystynen en höyrystyne 1st sing. lienen höyrystynyt en liene höyrystynyt
2nd sing. höyrystynet et höyrystyne 2nd sing. lienet höyrystynyt et liene höyrystynyt
3rd sing. höyrystynee ei höyrystyne 3rd sing. lienee höyrystynyt ei liene höyrystynyt
1st plur. höyrystynemme emme höyrystyne 1st plur. lienemme höyrystyneet emme liene höyrystyneet
2nd plur. höyrystynette ette höyrystyne 2nd plur. lienette höyrystyneet ette liene höyrystyneet
3rd plur. höyrystynevät eivät höyrystyne 3rd plur. lienevät höyrystyneet eivät liene höyrystyneet
passive höyrystyttäneen ei höyrystyttäne passive lienee höyrystytty ei liene höyrystytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höyrystyä present höyrystyvä höyrystyttävä
long 1st2 höyrystyäkseen past höyrystynyt höyrystytty
2nd inessive1 höyrystyessä höyrystyttäessä agent1, 3 höyrystymä
instructive höyrystyen negative höyrystymätön
3rd inessive höyrystymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyrystymästä
illative höyrystymään
adessive höyrystymällä
abessive höyrystymättä
instructive höyrystymän höyrystyttämän
4th nominative höyrystyminen
partitive höyrystymistä
5th2 höyrystymäisillään

Related terms[edit]