höyryyntyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

höyryyntyä

  1. (intransitive) To evaporate (to be transformed to vapor).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höyryyntyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryynnyn en höyryynny 1st sing. olen höyryyntynyt en ole höyryyntynyt
2nd sing. höyryynnyt et höyryynny 2nd sing. olet höyryyntynyt et ole höyryyntynyt
3rd sing. höyryyntyy ei höyryynny 3rd sing. on höyryyntynyt ei ole höyryyntynyt
1st plur. höyryynnymme emme höyryynny 1st plur. olemme höyryyntyneet emme ole höyryyntyneet
2nd plur. höyryynnytte ette höyryynny 2nd plur. olette höyryyntyneet ette ole höyryyntyneet
3rd plur. höyryyntyvät eivät höyryynny 3rd plur. ovat höyryyntyneet eivät ole höyryyntyneet
passive höyryynnytään ei höyryynnytä passive on höyryynnytty ei ole höyryynnytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryynnyin en höyryyntynyt 1st sing. olin höyryyntynyt en ollut höyryyntynyt
2nd sing. höyryynnyit et höyryyntynyt 2nd sing. olit höyryyntynyt et ollut höyryyntynyt
3rd sing. höyryyntyi ei höyryyntynyt 3rd sing. oli höyryyntynyt ei ollut höyryyntynyt
1st plur. höyryynnyimme emme höyryyntyneet 1st plur. olimme höyryyntyneet emme olleet höyryyntyneet
2nd plur. höyryynnyitte ette höyryyntyneet 2nd plur. olitte höyryyntyneet ette olleet höyryyntyneet
3rd plur. höyryyntyivät eivät höyryyntyneet 3rd plur. olivat höyryyntyneet eivät olleet höyryyntyneet
passive höyryynnyttiin ei höyryynnytty passive oli höyryynnytty ei ollut höyryynnytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryyntyisin en höyryyntyisi 1st sing. olisin höyryyntynyt en olisi höyryyntynyt
2nd sing. höyryyntyisit et höyryyntyisi 2nd sing. olisit höyryyntynyt et olisi höyryyntynyt
3rd sing. höyryyntyisi ei höyryyntyisi 3rd sing. olisi höyryyntynyt ei olisi höyryyntynyt
1st plur. höyryyntyisimme emme höyryyntyisi 1st plur. olisimme höyryyntyneet emme olisi höyryyntyneet
2nd plur. höyryyntyisitte ette höyryyntyisi 2nd plur. olisitte höyryyntyneet ette olisi höyryyntyneet
3rd plur. höyryyntyisivät eivät höyryyntyisi 3rd plur. olisivat höyryyntyneet eivät olisi höyryyntyneet
passive höyryynnyttäisiin ei höyryynnyttäisi passive olisi höyryynnytty ei olisi höyryynnytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höyryynny älä höyryynny 2nd sing. ole höyryyntynyt älä ole höyryyntynyt
3rd sing. höyryyntyköön älköön höyryyntykö 3rd sing. olkoon höyryyntynyt älköön olko höyryyntynyt
1st plur. höyryyntykäämme älkäämme höyryyntykö 1st plur. olkaamme höyryyntyneet älkäämme olko höyryyntyneet
2nd plur. höyryyntykää älkää höyryyntykö 2nd plur. olkaa höyryyntyneet älkää olko höyryyntyneet
3rd plur. höyryyntykööt älkööt höyryyntykö 3rd plur. olkoot höyryyntyneet älkööt olko höyryyntyneet
passive höyryynnyttäköön älköön höyryynnyttäkö passive olkoon höyryynnytty älköön olko höyryynnytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryyntynen en höyryyntyne 1st sing. lienen höyryyntynyt en liene höyryyntynyt
2nd sing. höyryyntynet et höyryyntyne 2nd sing. lienet höyryyntynyt et liene höyryyntynyt
3rd sing. höyryyntynee ei höyryyntyne 3rd sing. lienee höyryyntynyt ei liene höyryyntynyt
1st plur. höyryyntynemme emme höyryyntyne 1st plur. lienemme höyryyntyneet emme liene höyryyntyneet
2nd plur. höyryyntynette ette höyryyntyne 2nd plur. lienette höyryyntyneet ette liene höyryyntyneet
3rd plur. höyryyntynevät eivät höyryyntyne 3rd plur. lienevät höyryyntyneet eivät liene höyryyntyneet
passive höyryynnyttäneen ei höyryynnyttäne passive lienee höyryynnytty ei liene höyryynnytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höyryyntyä present höyryyntyvä höyryynnyttävä
long 1st2 höyryyntyäkseen past höyryyntynyt höyryynnytty
2nd inessive1 höyryyntyessä höyryynnyttäessä agent1, 3 höyryyntymä
instructive höyryyntyen negative höyryyntymätön
3rd inessive höyryyntymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyryyntymästä
illative höyryyntymään
adessive höyryyntymällä
abessive höyryyntymättä
instructive höyryyntymän höyryynnyttämän
4th nominative höyryyntyminen
partitive höyryyntymistä
5th2 höyryyntymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]