Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index hö)


höyry- +‎ -tä



  1. (intransitive) To steam (to produce or vent steam).
  2. (intransitive) To steam (to travel by the power of steam).
  3. (intransitive, colloquial + elative) To obsess over (to talk obsessively about).


Inflection of höyrytä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryän en höyryä 1st sing. olen höyrynnyt en ole höyrynnyt
2nd sing. höyryät et höyryä 2nd sing. olet höyrynnyt et ole höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyryää ei höyryä 3rd sing. on höyrynnyt ei ole höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyryämme emme höyryä 1st plur. olemme höyrynneet emme ole höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyryätte ette höyryä 2nd plur. olette höyrynneet ette ole höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyryävät eivät höyryä 3rd plur. ovat höyrynneet eivät ole höyrynneet
passive höyrytään ei höyrytä passive on höyrytty ei ole höyrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrysin en höyrynnyt 1st sing. olin höyrynnyt en ollut höyrynnyt
2nd sing. höyrysit et höyrynnyt 2nd sing. olit höyrynnyt et ollut höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyrysi ei höyrynnyt 3rd sing. oli höyrynnyt ei ollut höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyrysimme emme höyrynneet 1st plur. olimme höyrynneet emme olleet höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyrysitte ette höyrynneet 2nd plur. olitte höyrynneet ette olleet höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyrysivät eivät höyrynneet 3rd plur. olivat höyrynneet eivät olleet höyrynneet
passive höyryttiin ei höyrytty passive oli höyrytty ei ollut höyrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryäisin
en höyryäisi
en höyryisi
1st sing. olisin höyrynnyt en olisi höyrynnyt
2nd sing. höyryäisit
et höyryäisi
et höyryisi
2nd sing. olisit höyrynnyt et olisi höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyryäisi
ei höyryäisi
ei höyryisi
3rd sing. olisi höyrynnyt ei olisi höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyryäisimme
emme höyryäisi
emme höyryisi
1st plur. olisimme höyrynneet emme olisi höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyryäisitte
ette höyryäisi
ette höyryisi
2nd plur. olisitte höyrynneet ette olisi höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyryäisivät
eivät höyryäisi
eivät höyryisi
3rd plur. olisivat höyrynneet eivät olisi höyrynneet
passive höyryttäisiin ei höyryttäisi passive olisi höyrytty ei olisi höyrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höyryä älä höyryä 2nd sing. ole höyrynnyt älä ole höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyrytköön älköön höyrytkö 3rd sing. olkoon höyrynnyt älköön olko höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyrytkäämme älkäämme höyrytkö 1st plur. olkaamme höyrynneet älkäämme olko höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyrytkää älkää höyrytkö 2nd plur. olkaa höyrynneet älkää olko höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyrytkööt älkööt höyrytkö 3rd plur. olkoot höyrynneet älkööt olko höyrynneet
passive höyryttäköön älköön höyryttäkö passive olkoon höyrytty älköön olko höyrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrynnen en höyrynne 1st sing. lienen höyrynnyt en liene höyrynnyt
2nd sing. höyrynnet et höyrynne 2nd sing. lienet höyrynnyt et liene höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyrynnee ei höyrynne 3rd sing. lienee höyrynnyt ei liene höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyrynnemme emme höyrynne 1st plur. lienemme höyrynneet emme liene höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyrynnette ette höyrynne 2nd plur. lienette höyrynneet ette liene höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyrynnevät eivät höyrynne 3rd plur. lienevät höyrynneet eivät liene höyrynneet
passive höyryttäneen ei höyryttäne passive lienee höyrytty ei liene höyrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höyrytä present höyryävä höyryttävä
long 1st2 höyrytäkseen past höyrynnyt höyrytty
2nd inessive1 höyrytessä höyryttäessä agent1, 3 höyryämä
instructive höyryten negative höyryämätön
3rd inessive höyryämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyryämästä
illative höyryämään
adessive höyryämällä
abessive höyryämättä
instructive höyryämän höyryttämän
4th nominative höyryäminen
partitive höyryämistä
5th2 höyryämäisillään



  1. Indicative present connegative form of höyryttää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of höyryttää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of höyryttää.