höyrytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index hö)

Etymology[edit]

höyry- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

höyrytä

  1. (intransitive) To steam (to produce or vent steam).
  2. (intransitive) To steam (to travel by the power of steam).
  3. (intransitive, colloquial + elative) To obsess over (to talk obsessively about).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of höyrytä (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryän en höyryäˣ 1st sing. olen höyrynnyt en oleˣ höyrynnyt
2nd sing. höyryät et höyryäˣ 2nd sing. olet höyrynnyt et oleˣ höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyryää ei höyryäˣ 3rd sing. on höyrynnyt ei oleˣ höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyryämme emme höyryäˣ 1st plur. olemme höyrynneet emme oleˣ höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyryätte ette höyryäˣ 2nd plur. olette höyrynneet ette oleˣ höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyryävät eivät höyryäˣ 3rd plur. ovat höyrynneet eivät oleˣ höyrynneet
passive höyrytään ei höyrytäˣ passive on höyrytty ei oleˣ höyrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrysin en höyrynnyt 1st sing. olin höyrynnyt en ollut höyrynnyt
2nd sing. höyrysit et höyrynnyt 2nd sing. olit höyrynnyt et ollut höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyrysi ei höyrynnyt 3rd sing. oli höyrynnyt ei ollut höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyrysimme emme höyrynneet 1st plur. olimme höyrynneet emme olleet höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyrysitte ette höyrynneet 2nd plur. olitte höyrynneet ette olleet höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyrysivät eivät höyrynneet 3rd plur. olivat höyrynneet eivät olleet höyrynneet
passive höyryttiin ei höyrytty passive oli höyrytty ei ollut höyrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyryäisin
höyryisin
en höyryäisi
en höyryisi
1st sing. olisin höyrynnyt en olisi höyrynnyt
2nd sing. höyryäisit
höyryisit
et höyryäisi
et höyryisi
2nd sing. olisit höyrynnyt et olisi höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyryäisi
höyryisi
ei höyryäisi
ei höyryisi
3rd sing. olisi höyrynnyt ei olisi höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyryäisimme
höyryisimme
emme höyryäisi
emme höyryisi
1st plur. olisimme höyrynneet emme olisi höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyryäisitte
höyryisitte
ette höyryäisi
ette höyryisi
2nd plur. olisitte höyrynneet ette olisi höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyryäisivät
höyryisivät
eivät höyryäisi
eivät höyryisi
3rd plur. olisivat höyrynneet eivät olisi höyrynneet
passive höyryttäisiin ei höyryttäisi passive olisi höyrytty ei olisi höyrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. höyryäˣ älä höyryäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ höyrynnyt älä oleˣ höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyrytköön älköön höyrytköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon höyrynnyt älköön olkoˣ höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyrytkäämme älkäämme höyrytköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme höyrynneet älkäämme olkoˣ höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyrytkää älkää höyrytköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa höyrynneet älkää olkoˣ höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyrytkööt älkööt höyrytköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot höyrynneet älkööt olkoˣ höyrynneet
passive höyryttäköön älköön höyryttäköˣ passive olkoon höyrytty älköön olkoˣ höyrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. höyrynnen en höyrynneˣ 1st sing. lienen höyrynnyt en lieneˣ höyrynnyt
2nd sing. höyrynnet et höyrynneˣ 2nd sing. lienet höyrynnyt et lieneˣ höyrynnyt
3rd sing. höyrynnee ei höyrynneˣ 3rd sing. lienee höyrynnyt ei lieneˣ höyrynnyt
1st plur. höyrynnemme emme höyrynneˣ 1st plur. lienemme höyrynneet emme lieneˣ höyrynneet
2nd plur. höyrynnette ette höyrynneˣ 2nd plur. lienette höyrynneet ette lieneˣ höyrynneet
3rd plur. höyrynnevät eivät höyrynneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät höyrynneet eivät lieneˣ höyrynneet
passive höyryttäneen ei höyryttäneˣ passive lienee höyrytty ei lieneˣ höyrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st höyrytäˣ present höyryävä höyryttävä
long 1st2 höyrytäkseen past höyrynnyt höyrytty
2nd inessive1 höyrytessä höyryttäessä agent1, 3 höyryämä
instructive höyryten negative höyryämätön
3rd inessive höyryämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative höyryämästä
illative höyryämään
adessive höyryämällä
abessive höyryämättä
instructive höyryämän höyryttämän
4th nominative höyryäminen
partitive höyryämistä
5th2 höyryämäisillään

Verb[edit]

höyrytä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of höyryttää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of höyryttää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of höyryttää.

Anagrams[edit]