-ttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: -ttaa

Finnish[edit]

Suffix[edit]

-ttää

  1. Front vowel variant of -ttaa

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of -ttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -tän en -tä 1st sing. olen -ttänyt en ole -ttänyt
2nd sing. -tät et -tä 2nd sing. olet -ttänyt et ole -ttänyt
3rd sing. -ttää ei -tä 3rd sing. on -ttänyt ei ole -ttänyt
1st plur. -tämme emme -tä 1st plur. olemme -ttäneet emme ole -ttäneet
2nd plur. -tätte ette -tä 2nd plur. olette -ttäneet ette ole -ttäneet
3rd plur. -ttävät eivät -tä 3rd plur. ovat -ttäneet eivät ole -ttäneet
passive -tetään ei -tetä passive on -tetty ei ole -tetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -tin en -ttänyt 1st sing. olin -ttänyt en ollut -ttänyt
2nd sing. -tit et -ttänyt 2nd sing. olit -ttänyt et ollut -ttänyt
3rd sing. -tti ei -ttänyt 3rd sing. oli -ttänyt ei ollut -ttänyt
1st plur. -timme emme -ttäneet 1st plur. olimme -ttäneet emme olleet -ttäneet
2nd plur. -titte ette -ttäneet 2nd plur. olitte -ttäneet ette olleet -ttäneet
3rd plur. -ttivät eivät -ttäneet 3rd plur. olivat -ttäneet eivät olleet -ttäneet
passive -tettiin ei -tetty passive oli -tetty ei ollut -tetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ttäisin en -ttäisi 1st sing. olisin -ttänyt en olisi -ttänyt
2nd sing. -ttäisit et -ttäisi 2nd sing. olisit -ttänyt et olisi -ttänyt
3rd sing. -ttäisi ei -ttäisi 3rd sing. olisi -ttänyt ei olisi -ttänyt
1st plur. -ttäisimme emme -ttäisi 1st plur. olisimme -ttäneet emme olisi -ttäneet
2nd plur. -ttäisitte ette -ttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte -ttäneet ette olisi -ttäneet
3rd plur. -ttäisivät eivät -ttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat -ttäneet eivät olisi -ttäneet
passive -tettäisiin ei -tettäisi passive olisi -tetty ei olisi -tetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -tä älä -tä 2nd sing. ole -ttänyt älä ole -ttänyt
3rd sing. -ttäköön älköön -ttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon -ttänyt älköön olko -ttänyt
1st plur. -ttäkäämme älkäämme -ttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme -ttäneet älkäämme olko -ttäneet
2nd plur. -ttäkää älkää -ttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa -ttäneet älkää olko -ttäneet
3rd plur. -ttäkööt älkööt -ttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot -ttäneet älkööt olko -ttäneet
passive -tettäköön älköön -tettäkö passive olkoon -tetty älköön olko -tetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -ttänen en -ttäne 1st sing. lienen -ttänyt en liene -ttänyt
2nd sing. -ttänet et -ttäne 2nd sing. lienet -ttänyt et liene -ttänyt
3rd sing. -ttänee ei -ttäne 3rd sing. lienee -ttänyt ei liene -ttänyt
1st plur. -ttänemme emme -ttäne 1st plur. lienemme -ttäneet emme liene -ttäneet
2nd plur. -ttänette ette -ttäne 2nd plur. lienette -ttäneet ette liene -ttäneet
3rd plur. -ttänevät eivät -ttäne 3rd plur. lienevät -ttäneet eivät liene -ttäneet
passive -tettäneen ei -tettäne passive lienee -tetty ei liene -tetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ttää present -ttävä -tettävä
long 1st2 -ttääkseen past -ttänyt -tetty
2nd inessive1 -ttäessä -tettäessä agent1, 3 -ttämä
instructive -ttäen negative -ttämätön
3rd inessive -ttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative -ttämästä
illative -ttämään
adessive -ttämällä
abessive -ttämättä
instructive -ttämän -tettämän
4th nominative -ttäminen
partitive -ttämistä
5th2 -ttämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]