kuva

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kuva, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *skuwwô (shadow, reflection) (whence Swedish skugga (shadow), Gothic 𐍃𐌺𐌿𐌲𐌲𐍅𐌰 (skuggwa, mirror)).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkuʋɑ/, [ˈkuʋɑ]
  • Rhymes: -uʋɑ
  • Syllabification: ku‧va

Noun[edit]

kuva

  1. picture
  2. image
  3. photograph, photo
    Synonym: valokuva
  4. frame (single picture in a video or other moving picture)
    Synonyms: ruutu, kuvaruutu
  5. (chiefly in compounds) video (the visual part of a motion picture, as opposed to the audio)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kuva (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative kuva kuvat
genitive kuvan kuvien
partitive kuvaa kuvia
illative kuvaan kuviin
singular plural
nominative kuva kuvat
accusative nom. kuva kuvat
gen. kuvan
genitive kuvan kuvien
kuvainrare
partitive kuvaa kuvia
inessive kuvassa kuvissa
elative kuvasta kuvista
illative kuvaan kuviin
adessive kuvalla kuvilla
ablative kuvalta kuvilta
allative kuvalle kuville
essive kuvana kuvina
translative kuvaksi kuviksi
instructive kuvin
abessive kuvatta kuvitta
comitative kuvineen
Possessive forms of kuva (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person kuvani kuvamme
2nd person kuvasi kuvanne
3rd person kuvansa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

References[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kuva, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *skuwwô. Cognates include Finnish kuva and Veps kuva.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

kuva (genitive kuvan, partitive kuvvaa)

  1. image
  2. pattern
  3. painting
  4. photograph

Declension[edit]

Declension of kuva (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative kuva kuvat
genitive kuvan kuvviin
partitive kuvvaa kuvvia
illative kuvvaa kuvvii
inessive kuvaas kuviis
elative kuvast kuvist
allative kuvalle kuville
adessive kuvaal kuviil
ablative kuvalt kuvilt
translative kuvaks kuviks
essive kuvanna
kuvvaan
kuvinna
kuvviin
exessive1) kuvant kuvint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 59
  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 224
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachinkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 72

Karelian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kuva, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *skuwwô. Cognates include Finnish kuva and Ingrian kuva.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkuʋɑ/
  • Hyphenation: ku‧va

Noun[edit]

kuva (genitive kuvan, partitive kuvua)

  1. image
  2. figure
  3. painting
  4. illustration
  5. photograph

Declension[edit]

References[edit]

  • P. Zaykov; L. Rugoyeva (1999) Карельско-Русский словарь (Северно-Карельские диалекты) [Karelian-Russian dictionary (North Karelian dialects)], Petrozavodsk, →ISBN, page 75

Pali[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Inherited from Sanskrit क्व (kva, where)

Adverb[edit]

kuva

  1. (interrogative) where

References[edit]

  • Pali Text Society (1921-1925), “ku”, in Pali-English Dictionary‎, London: Chipstead

Veps[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *kuva, borrowed from Proto-Germanic *skuwwô. Cognates include Finnish kuva and Ingrian kuva.

Noun[edit]

kuva

  1. expression (of the face)
  2. image, picture
  3. illustration
  4. painting

Inflection[edit]

Inflection of kuva
nominative sing. kuva
genitive sing. kuvan
partitive sing. kuvad
partitive plur. kuvid
singular plural
nominative kuva kuvad
accusative kuvan kuvad
genitive kuvan kuviden
partitive kuvad kuvid
essive-instructive kuvan kuvin
translative kuvaks kuvikš
inessive kuvas kuviš
elative kuvaspäi kuvišpäi
illative ? kuvihe
adessive kuval kuvil
ablative kuvalpäi kuvilpäi
allative kuvale kuvile
abessive kuvata kuvita
comitative kuvanke kuvidenke
prolative kuvadme kuvidme
approximative I kuvanno kuvidenno
approximative II kuvannoks kuvidennoks
egressive kuvannopäi kuvidennopäi
terminative I ? kuvihesai
terminative II kuvalesai kuvilesai
terminative III kuvassai
additive I ? kuvihepäi
additive II kuvalepäi kuvilepäi

References[edit]