kuvata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kuva +‎ -ta

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ku‧va‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈkuvɑtɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kuvata

  1. (transitive) To picture, portray, represent.
  2. (transitive) To describe, depict, portray.
  3. (transitive) To photograph.
  4. (transitive) To film, shoot.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuvata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvaan en kuvaa 1st sing. olen kuvannut en ole kuvannut
2nd sing. kuvaat et kuvaa 2nd sing. olet kuvannut et ole kuvannut
3rd sing. kuvaa ei kuvaa 3rd sing. on kuvannut ei ole kuvannut
1st plur. kuvaamme emme kuvaa 1st plur. olemme kuvanneet emme ole kuvanneet
2nd plur. kuvaatte ette kuvaa 2nd plur. olette kuvanneet ette ole kuvanneet
3rd plur. kuvaavat eivät kuvaa 3rd plur. ovat kuvanneet eivät ole kuvanneet
passive kuvataan ei kuvata passive on kuvattu ei ole kuvattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvasin en kuvannut 1st sing. olin kuvannut en ollut kuvannut
2nd sing. kuvasit et kuvannut 2nd sing. olit kuvannut et ollut kuvannut
3rd sing. kuvasi ei kuvannut 3rd sing. oli kuvannut ei ollut kuvannut
1st plur. kuvasimme emme kuvanneet 1st plur. olimme kuvanneet emme olleet kuvanneet
2nd plur. kuvasitte ette kuvanneet 2nd plur. olitte kuvanneet ette olleet kuvanneet
3rd plur. kuvasivat eivät kuvanneet 3rd plur. olivat kuvanneet eivät olleet kuvanneet
passive kuvattiin ei kuvattu passive oli kuvattu ei ollut kuvattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvaisin en kuvaisi 1st sing. olisin kuvannut en olisi kuvannut
2nd sing. kuvaisit et kuvaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuvannut et olisi kuvannut
3rd sing. kuvaisi ei kuvaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuvannut ei olisi kuvannut
1st plur. kuvaisimme emme kuvaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuvanneet emme olisi kuvanneet
2nd plur. kuvaisitte ette kuvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuvanneet ette olisi kuvanneet
3rd plur. kuvaisivat eivät kuvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuvanneet eivät olisi kuvanneet
passive kuvattaisiin ei kuvattaisi passive olisi kuvattu ei olisi kuvattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuvaa älä kuvaa 2nd sing. ole kuvannut älä ole kuvannut
3rd sing. kuvatkoon älköön kuvatko 3rd sing. olkoon kuvannut älköön olko kuvannut
1st plur. kuvatkaamme älkäämme kuvatko 1st plur. olkaamme kuvanneet älkäämme olko kuvanneet
2nd plur. kuvatkaa älkää kuvatko 2nd plur. olkaa kuvanneet älkää olko kuvanneet
3rd plur. kuvatkoot älkööt kuvatko 3rd plur. olkoot kuvanneet älkööt olko kuvanneet
passive kuvattakoon älköön kuvattako passive olkoon kuvattu älköön olko kuvattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvannen en kuvanne 1st sing. lienen kuvannut en liene kuvannut
2nd sing. kuvannet et kuvanne 2nd sing. lienet kuvannut et liene kuvannut
3rd sing. kuvannee ei kuvanne 3rd sing. lienee kuvannut ei liene kuvannut
1st plur. kuvannemme emme kuvanne 1st plur. lienemme kuvanneet emme liene kuvanneet
2nd plur. kuvannette ette kuvanne 2nd plur. lienette kuvanneet ette liene kuvanneet
3rd plur. kuvannevat eivät kuvanne 3rd plur. lienevät kuvanneet eivät liene kuvanneet
passive kuvattaneen ei kuvattane passive lienee kuvattu ei liene kuvattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuvata present kuvaava kuvattava
long 1st2 kuvatakseen past kuvannut kuvattu
2nd inessive1 kuvatessa kuvattaessa agent1, 3 kuvaama
instructive kuvaten negative kuvaamaton
3rd inessive kuvaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuvaamasta
illative kuvaamaan
adessive kuvaamalla
abessive kuvaamatta
instructive kuvaaman kuvattaman
4th nominative kuvaaminen
partitive kuvaamista
5th2 kuvaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]