kavuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Proto-Uralic *kawa.

Verb[edit]

kavuta

  1. To climb.
  2. To clamber (to climb something with some difficulty, or in a haphazard fashion).
  3. To shin up (to climb a mast, tree, rope, or the like, by embracing it alternately with the arms and legs, without help of steps, spurs, or the like).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kavuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapuan en kapuaˣ 1st sing. olen kavunnut en oleˣ kavunnut
2nd sing. kapuat et kapuaˣ 2nd sing. olet kavunnut et oleˣ kavunnut
3rd sing. kapuaa ei kapuaˣ 3rd sing. on kavunnut ei oleˣ kavunnut
1st plur. kapuamme emme kapuaˣ 1st plur. olemme kavunneet emme oleˣ kavunneet
2nd plur. kapuatte ette kapuaˣ 2nd plur. olette kavunneet ette oleˣ kavunneet
3rd plur. kapuavat eivät kapuaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kavunneet eivät oleˣ kavunneet
passive kavutaan ei kavutaˣ passive on kavuttu ei oleˣ kavuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapusin en kavunnut 1st sing. olin kavunnut en ollut kavunnut
2nd sing. kapusit et kavunnut 2nd sing. olit kavunnut et ollut kavunnut
3rd sing. kapusi ei kavunnut 3rd sing. oli kavunnut ei ollut kavunnut
1st plur. kapusimme emme kavunneet 1st plur. olimme kavunneet emme olleet kavunneet
2nd plur. kapusitte ette kavunneet 2nd plur. olitte kavunneet ette olleet kavunneet
3rd plur. kapusivat eivät kavunneet 3rd plur. olivat kavunneet eivät olleet kavunneet
passive kavuttiin ei kavuttu passive oli kavuttu ei ollut kavuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapuaisin
kapuisin
en kapuaisi
en kapuisi
1st sing. olisin kavunnut en olisi kavunnut
2nd sing. kapuaisit
kapuisit
et kapuaisi
et kapuisi
2nd sing. olisit kavunnut et olisi kavunnut
3rd sing. kapuaisi
kapuisi
ei kapuaisi
ei kapuisi
3rd sing. olisi kavunnut ei olisi kavunnut
1st plur. kapuaisimme
kapuisimme
emme kapuaisi
emme kapuisi
1st plur. olisimme kavunneet emme olisi kavunneet
2nd plur. kapuaisitte
kapuisitte
ette kapuaisi
ette kapuisi
2nd plur. olisitte kavunneet ette olisi kavunneet
3rd plur. kapuaisivat
kapuisivat
eivät kapuaisi
eivät kapuisi
3rd plur. olisivat kavunneet eivät olisi kavunneet
passive kavuttaisiin ei kavuttaisi passive olisi kavuttu ei olisi kavuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kapuaˣ älä kapuaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kavunnut älä oleˣ kavunnut
3rd sing. kavutkoon älköön kavutkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kavunnut älköön olkoˣ kavunnut
1st plur. kavutkaamme älkäämme kavutkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kavunneet älkäämme olkoˣ kavunneet
2nd plur. kavutkaa älkää kavutkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kavunneet älkää olkoˣ kavunneet
3rd plur. kavutkoot älkööt kavutkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kavunneet älkööt olkoˣ kavunneet
passive kavuttakoon älköön kavuttakoˣ passive olkoon kavuttu älköön olkoˣ kavuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavunnen en kavunneˣ 1st sing. lienen kavunnut en lieneˣ kavunnut
2nd sing. kavunnet et kavunneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kavunnut et lieneˣ kavunnut
3rd sing. kavunnee ei kavunneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kavunnut ei lieneˣ kavunnut
1st plur. kavunnemme emme kavunneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kavunneet emme lieneˣ kavunneet
2nd plur. kavunnette ette kavunneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kavunneet ette lieneˣ kavunneet
3rd plur. kavunnevat eivät kavunneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kavunneet eivät lieneˣ kavunneet
passive kavuttaneen ei kavuttaneˣ passive lienee kavuttu ei lieneˣ kavuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kavutaˣ present kapuava kavuttava
long 1st2 kavutakseen past kavunnut kavuttu
2nd inessive1 kavutessa kavuttaessa agent1, 3 kapuama
instructive kavuten negative kapuamaton
3rd inessive kapuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kapuamasta
illative kapuamaan
adessive kapuamalla
abessive kapuamatta
instructive kapuaman kavuttaman
4th nominative kapuaminen
partitive kapuamista
5th2 kapuamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]