kavuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Proto-Uralic *kawa.

Verb[edit]

kavuta

  1. To climb.
  2. To clamber (to climb something with some difficulty, or in a haphazard fashion).
  3. To shin up (to climb a mast, tree, rope, or the like, by embracing it alternately with the arms and legs, without help of steps, spurs, or the like).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kavuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapuan en kapua 1st sing. olen kavunnut en ole kavunnut
2nd sing. kapuat et kapua 2nd sing. olet kavunnut et ole kavunnut
3rd sing. kapuaa ei kapua 3rd sing. on kavunnut ei ole kavunnut
1st plur. kapuamme emme kapua 1st plur. olemme kavunneet emme ole kavunneet
2nd plur. kapuatte ette kapua 2nd plur. olette kavunneet ette ole kavunneet
3rd plur. kapuavat eivät kapua 3rd plur. ovat kavunneet eivät ole kavunneet
passive kavutaan ei kavuta passive on kavuttu ei ole kavuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapusin en kavunnut 1st sing. olin kavunnut en ollut kavunnut
2nd sing. kapusit et kavunnut 2nd sing. olit kavunnut et ollut kavunnut
3rd sing. kapusi ei kavunnut 3rd sing. oli kavunnut ei ollut kavunnut
1st plur. kapusimme emme kavunneet 1st plur. olimme kavunneet emme olleet kavunneet
2nd plur. kapusitte ette kavunneet 2nd plur. olitte kavunneet ette olleet kavunneet
3rd plur. kapusivat eivät kavunneet 3rd plur. olivat kavunneet eivät olleet kavunneet
passive kavuttiin ei kavuttu passive oli kavuttu ei ollut kavuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kapuaisin
kapuisin
en kapuaisi
en kapuisi
1st sing. olisin kavunnut en olisi kavunnut
2nd sing. kapuaisit
kapuisit
et kapuaisi
et kapuisi
2nd sing. olisit kavunnut et olisi kavunnut
3rd sing. kapuaisi
kapuisi
ei kapuaisi
ei kapuisi
3rd sing. olisi kavunnut ei olisi kavunnut
1st plur. kapuaisimme
kapuisimme
emme kapuaisi
emme kapuisi
1st plur. olisimme kavunneet emme olisi kavunneet
2nd plur. kapuaisitte
kapuisitte
ette kapuaisi
ette kapuisi
2nd plur. olisitte kavunneet ette olisi kavunneet
3rd plur. kapuaisivat
kapuisivat
eivät kapuaisi
eivät kapuisi
3rd plur. olisivat kavunneet eivät olisi kavunneet
passive kavuttaisiin ei kavuttaisi passive olisi kavuttu ei olisi kavuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kapua älä kapua 2nd sing. ole kavunnut älä ole kavunnut
3rd sing. kavutkoon älköön kavutko 3rd sing. olkoon kavunnut älköön olko kavunnut
1st plur. kavutkaamme älkäämme kavutko 1st plur. olkaamme kavunneet älkäämme olko kavunneet
2nd plur. kavutkaa älkää kavutko 2nd plur. olkaa kavunneet älkää olko kavunneet
3rd plur. kavutkoot älkööt kavutko 3rd plur. olkoot kavunneet älkööt olko kavunneet
passive kavuttakoon älköön kavuttako passive olkoon kavuttu älköön olko kavuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kavunnen en kavunne 1st sing. lienen kavunnut en liene kavunnut
2nd sing. kavunnet et kavunne 2nd sing. lienet kavunnut et liene kavunnut
3rd sing. kavunnee ei kavunne 3rd sing. lienee kavunnut ei liene kavunnut
1st plur. kavunnemme emme kavunne 1st plur. lienemme kavunneet emme liene kavunneet
2nd plur. kavunnette ette kavunne 2nd plur. lienette kavunneet ette liene kavunneet
3rd plur. kavunnevat eivät kavunne 3rd plur. lienevät kavunneet eivät liene kavunneet
passive kavuttaneen ei kavuttane passive lienee kavuttu ei liene kavuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kavuta present kapuava kavuttava
long 1st2 kavutakseen past kavunnut kavuttu
2nd inessive1 kavutessa kavuttaessa agent1, 3 kapuama
instructive kavuten negative kapuamaton
3rd inessive kapuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kapuamasta
illative kapuamaan
adessive kapuamalla
abessive kapuamatta
instructive kapuaman kavuttaman
4th nominative kapuaminen
partitive kapuamista
5th2 kapuamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]