käpätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

käpätä

  1. (colloquial) Alternative form of käppäillä

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of käpätä (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käppään en käppää 1st sing. olen käpännyt en ole käpännyt
2nd sing. käppäät et käppää 2nd sing. olet käpännyt et ole käpännyt
3rd sing. käppää ei käppää 3rd sing. on käpännyt ei ole käpännyt
1st plur. käppäämme emme käppää 1st plur. olemme käpänneet emme ole käpänneet
2nd plur. käppäätte ette käppää 2nd plur. olette käpänneet ette ole käpänneet
3rd plur. käppäävät eivät käppää 3rd plur. ovat käpänneet eivät ole käpänneet
passive käpätään ei käpätä passive on käpätty ei ole käpätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käppäsin en käpännyt 1st sing. olin käpännyt en ollut käpännyt
2nd sing. käppäsit et käpännyt 2nd sing. olit käpännyt et ollut käpännyt
3rd sing. käppäsi ei käpännyt 3rd sing. oli käpännyt ei ollut käpännyt
1st plur. käppäsimme emme käpänneet 1st plur. olimme käpänneet emme olleet käpänneet
2nd plur. käppäsitte ette käpänneet 2nd plur. olitte käpänneet ette olleet käpänneet
3rd plur. käppäsivät eivät käpänneet 3rd plur. olivat käpänneet eivät olleet käpänneet
passive käpättiin ei käpätty passive oli käpätty ei ollut käpätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käppäisin en käppäisi 1st sing. olisin käpännyt en olisi käpännyt
2nd sing. käppäisit et käppäisi 2nd sing. olisit käpännyt et olisi käpännyt
3rd sing. käppäisi ei käppäisi 3rd sing. olisi käpännyt ei olisi käpännyt
1st plur. käppäisimme emme käppäisi 1st plur. olisimme käpänneet emme olisi käpänneet
2nd plur. käppäisitte ette käppäisi 2nd plur. olisitte käpänneet ette olisi käpänneet
3rd plur. käppäisivät eivät käppäisi 3rd plur. olisivat käpänneet eivät olisi käpänneet
passive käpättäisiin ei käpättäisi passive olisi käpätty ei olisi käpätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. käppää älä käppää 2nd sing. ole käpännyt älä ole käpännyt
3rd sing. käpätköön älköön käpätkö 3rd sing. olkoon käpännyt älköön olko käpännyt
1st plur. käpätkäämme älkäämme käpätkö 1st plur. olkaamme käpänneet älkäämme olko käpänneet
2nd plur. käpätkää älkää käpätkö 2nd plur. olkaa käpänneet älkää olko käpänneet
3rd plur. käpätkööt älkööt käpätkö 3rd plur. olkoot käpänneet älkööt olko käpänneet
passive käpättäköön älköön käpättäkö passive olkoon käpätty älköön olko käpätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. käpännen en käpänne 1st sing. lienen käpännyt en liene käpännyt
2nd sing. käpännet et käpänne 2nd sing. lienet käpännyt et liene käpännyt
3rd sing. käpännee ei käpänne 3rd sing. lienee käpännyt ei liene käpännyt
1st plur. käpännemme emme käpänne 1st plur. lienemme käpänneet emme liene käpänneet
2nd plur. käpännette ette käpänne 2nd plur. lienette käpänneet ette liene käpänneet
3rd plur. käpännevät eivät käpänne 3rd plur. lienevät käpänneet eivät liene käpänneet
passive käpättäneen ei käpättäne passive lienee käpätty ei liene käpätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st käpätä present käppäävä käpättävä
long 1st2 käpätäkseen past käpännyt käpätty
2nd inessive1 käpätessä käpättäessä agent1, 3 käppäämä
instructive käpäten negative käppäämätön
3rd inessive käppäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative käppäämästä
illative käppäämään
adessive käppäämällä
abessive käppäämättä
instructive käppäämän käpättämän
4th nominative käppääminen
partitive käppäämistä
5th2 käppäämäisillään