kivuta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kivu- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

kivuta

  1. To climb, scale, shin.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kivuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipuan en kipuaˣ 1st sing. olen kivunnut en oleˣ kivunnut
2nd sing. kipuat et kipuaˣ 2nd sing. olet kivunnut et oleˣ kivunnut
3rd sing. kipuaa ei kipuaˣ 3rd sing. on kivunnut ei oleˣ kivunnut
1st plur. kipuamme emme kipuaˣ 1st plur. olemme kivunneet emme oleˣ kivunneet
2nd plur. kipuatte ette kipuaˣ 2nd plur. olette kivunneet ette oleˣ kivunneet
3rd plur. kipuavat eivät kipuaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kivunneet eivät oleˣ kivunneet
passive kivutaan ei kivutaˣ passive on kivuttu ei oleˣ kivuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipusin en kivunnut 1st sing. olin kivunnut en ollut kivunnut
2nd sing. kipusit et kivunnut 2nd sing. olit kivunnut et ollut kivunnut
3rd sing. kipusi ei kivunnut 3rd sing. oli kivunnut ei ollut kivunnut
1st plur. kipusimme emme kivunneet 1st plur. olimme kivunneet emme olleet kivunneet
2nd plur. kipusitte ette kivunneet 2nd plur. olitte kivunneet ette olleet kivunneet
3rd plur. kipusivat eivät kivunneet 3rd plur. olivat kivunneet eivät olleet kivunneet
passive kivuttiin ei kivuttu passive oli kivuttu ei ollut kivuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipuaisin
kipuisin
en kipuaisi
en kipuisi
1st sing. olisin kivunnut en olisi kivunnut
2nd sing. kipuaisit
kipuisit
et kipuaisi
et kipuisi
2nd sing. olisit kivunnut et olisi kivunnut
3rd sing. kipuaisi
kipuisi
ei kipuaisi
ei kipuisi
3rd sing. olisi kivunnut ei olisi kivunnut
1st plur. kipuaisimme
kipuisimme
emme kipuaisi
emme kipuisi
1st plur. olisimme kivunneet emme olisi kivunneet
2nd plur. kipuaisitte
kipuisitte
ette kipuaisi
ette kipuisi
2nd plur. olisitte kivunneet ette olisi kivunneet
3rd plur. kipuaisivat
kipuisivat
eivät kipuaisi
eivät kipuisi
3rd plur. olisivat kivunneet eivät olisi kivunneet
passive kivuttaisiin ei kivuttaisi passive olisi kivuttu ei olisi kivuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kipuaˣ älä kipuaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kivunnut älä oleˣ kivunnut
3rd sing. kivutkoon älköön kivutkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kivunnut älköön olkoˣ kivunnut
1st plur. kivutkaamme älkäämme kivutkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kivunneet älkäämme olkoˣ kivunneet
2nd plur. kivutkaa älkää kivutkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kivunneet älkää olkoˣ kivunneet
3rd plur. kivutkoot älkööt kivutkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kivunneet älkööt olkoˣ kivunneet
passive kivuttakoon älköön kivuttakoˣ passive olkoon kivuttu älköön olkoˣ kivuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivunnen en kivunneˣ 1st sing. lienen kivunnut en lieneˣ kivunnut
2nd sing. kivunnet et kivunneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kivunnut et lieneˣ kivunnut
3rd sing. kivunnee ei kivunneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kivunnut ei lieneˣ kivunnut
1st plur. kivunnemme emme kivunneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kivunneet emme lieneˣ kivunneet
2nd plur. kivunnette ette kivunneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kivunneet ette lieneˣ kivunneet
3rd plur. kivunnevat eivät kivunneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kivunneet eivät lieneˣ kivunneet
passive kivuttaneen ei kivuttaneˣ passive lienee kivuttu ei lieneˣ kivuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kivutaˣ present kipuava kivuttava
long 1st2 kivutakseen past kivunnut kivuttu
2nd inessive1 kivutessa kivuttaessa agent1, 3 kipuama
instructive kivuten negative kipuamaton
3rd inessive kipuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kipuamasta
illative kipuamaan
adessive kipuamalla
abessive kipuamatta
instructive kipuaman kivuttaman
4th nominative kipuaminen
partitive kipuamista
5th2 kipuamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]