Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



kivu- +‎ -ta



  1. To climb, scale, shin.


Inflection of kivuta (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipuan en kipua 1st sing. olen kivunnut en ole kivunnut
2nd sing. kipuat et kipua 2nd sing. olet kivunnut et ole kivunnut
3rd sing. kipuaa ei kipua 3rd sing. on kivunnut ei ole kivunnut
1st plur. kipuamme emme kipua 1st plur. olemme kivunneet emme ole kivunneet
2nd plur. kipuatte ette kipua 2nd plur. olette kivunneet ette ole kivunneet
3rd plur. kipuavat eivät kipua 3rd plur. ovat kivunneet eivät ole kivunneet
passive kivutaan ei kivuta passive on kivuttu ei ole kivuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipusin en kivunnut 1st sing. olin kivunnut en ollut kivunnut
2nd sing. kipusit et kivunnut 2nd sing. olit kivunnut et ollut kivunnut
3rd sing. kipusi ei kivunnut 3rd sing. oli kivunnut ei ollut kivunnut
1st plur. kipusimme emme kivunneet 1st plur. olimme kivunneet emme olleet kivunneet
2nd plur. kipusitte ette kivunneet 2nd plur. olitte kivunneet ette olleet kivunneet
3rd plur. kipusivat eivät kivunneet 3rd plur. olivat kivunneet eivät olleet kivunneet
passive kivuttiin ei kivuttu passive oli kivuttu ei ollut kivuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kipuaisin
en kipuaisi
en kipuisi
1st sing. olisin kivunnut en olisi kivunnut
2nd sing. kipuaisit
et kipuaisi
et kipuisi
2nd sing. olisit kivunnut et olisi kivunnut
3rd sing. kipuaisi
ei kipuaisi
ei kipuisi
3rd sing. olisi kivunnut ei olisi kivunnut
1st plur. kipuaisimme
emme kipuaisi
emme kipuisi
1st plur. olisimme kivunneet emme olisi kivunneet
2nd plur. kipuaisitte
ette kipuaisi
ette kipuisi
2nd plur. olisitte kivunneet ette olisi kivunneet
3rd plur. kipuaisivat
eivät kipuaisi
eivät kipuisi
3rd plur. olisivat kivunneet eivät olisi kivunneet
passive kivuttaisiin ei kivuttaisi passive olisi kivuttu ei olisi kivuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kipua älä kipua 2nd sing. ole kivunnut älä ole kivunnut
3rd sing. kivutkoon älköön kivutko 3rd sing. olkoon kivunnut älköön olko kivunnut
1st plur. kivutkaamme älkäämme kivutko 1st plur. olkaamme kivunneet älkäämme olko kivunneet
2nd plur. kivutkaa älkää kivutko 2nd plur. olkaa kivunneet älkää olko kivunneet
3rd plur. kivutkoot älkööt kivutko 3rd plur. olkoot kivunneet älkööt olko kivunneet
passive kivuttakoon älköön kivuttako passive olkoon kivuttu älköön olko kivuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kivunnen en kivunne 1st sing. lienen kivunnut en liene kivunnut
2nd sing. kivunnet et kivunne 2nd sing. lienet kivunnut et liene kivunnut
3rd sing. kivunnee ei kivunne 3rd sing. lienee kivunnut ei liene kivunnut
1st plur. kivunnemme emme kivunne 1st plur. lienemme kivunneet emme liene kivunneet
2nd plur. kivunnette ette kivunne 2nd plur. lienette kivunneet ette liene kivunneet
3rd plur. kivunnevat eivät kivunne 3rd plur. lienevät kivunneet eivät liene kivunneet
passive kivuttaneen ei kivuttane passive lienee kivuttu ei liene kivuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kivuta present kipuava kivuttava
long 1st2 kivutakseen past kivunnut kivuttu
2nd inessive1 kivutessa kivuttaessa agent1, 3 kipuama
instructive kivuten negative kipuamaton
3rd inessive kipuamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kipuamasta
illative kipuamaan
adessive kipuamalla
abessive kipuamatta
instructive kipuaman kivuttaman
4th nominative kipuaminen
partitive kipuamista
5th2 kipuamaisillaan