Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ki)


kiive- +‎ -tä



  1. To climb.


Inflection of kiivetä (Kotus type 74/katketa, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiipeän en kiipeä 1st sing. olen kiivennyt en ole kiivennyt
2nd sing. kiipeät et kiipeä 2nd sing. olet kiivennyt et ole kiivennyt
3rd sing. kiipeää ei kiipeä 3rd sing. on kiivennyt ei ole kiivennyt
1st plur. kiipeämme emme kiipeä 1st plur. olemme kiivenneet emme ole kiivenneet
2nd plur. kiipeätte ette kiipeä 2nd plur. olette kiivenneet ette ole kiivenneet
3rd plur. kiipeävät eivät kiipeä 3rd plur. ovat kiivenneet eivät ole kiivenneet
passive kiivetään ei kiivetä passive on kiivetty ei ole kiivetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiipesin en kiivennyt 1st sing. olin kiivennyt en ollut kiivennyt
2nd sing. kiipesit et kiivennyt 2nd sing. olit kiivennyt et ollut kiivennyt
3rd sing. kiipesi ei kiivennyt 3rd sing. oli kiivennyt ei ollut kiivennyt
1st plur. kiipesimme emme kiivenneet 1st plur. olimme kiivenneet emme olleet kiivenneet
2nd plur. kiipesitte ette kiivenneet 2nd plur. olitte kiivenneet ette olleet kiivenneet
3rd plur. kiipesivät eivät kiivenneet 3rd plur. olivat kiivenneet eivät olleet kiivenneet
passive kiivettiin ei kiivetty passive oli kiivetty ei ollut kiivetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiipeäisin
en kiipeäisi
en kiipeisi
1st sing. olisin kiivennyt en olisi kiivennyt
2nd sing. kiipeäisit
et kiipeäisi
et kiipeisi
2nd sing. olisit kiivennyt et olisi kiivennyt
3rd sing. kiipeäisi
ei kiipeäisi
ei kiipeisi
3rd sing. olisi kiivennyt ei olisi kiivennyt
1st plur. kiipeäisimme
emme kiipeäisi
emme kiipeisi
1st plur. olisimme kiivenneet emme olisi kiivenneet
2nd plur. kiipeäisitte
ette kiipeäisi
ette kiipeisi
2nd plur. olisitte kiivenneet ette olisi kiivenneet
3rd plur. kiipeäisivät
eivät kiipeäisi
eivät kiipeisi
3rd plur. olisivat kiivenneet eivät olisi kiivenneet
passive kiivettäisiin ei kiivettäisi passive olisi kiivetty ei olisi kiivetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiipeä älä kiipeä 2nd sing. ole kiivennyt älä ole kiivennyt
3rd sing. kiivetköön älköön kiivetkö 3rd sing. olkoon kiivennyt älköön olko kiivennyt
1st plur. kiivetkäämme älkäämme kiivetkö 1st plur. olkaamme kiivenneet älkäämme olko kiivenneet
2nd plur. kiivetkää älkää kiivetkö 2nd plur. olkaa kiivenneet älkää olko kiivenneet
3rd plur. kiivetkööt älkööt kiivetkö 3rd plur. olkoot kiivenneet älkööt olko kiivenneet
passive kiivettäköön älköön kiivettäkö passive olkoon kiivetty älköön olko kiivetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiivennen en kiivenne 1st sing. lienen kiivennyt en liene kiivennyt
2nd sing. kiivennet et kiivenne 2nd sing. lienet kiivennyt et liene kiivennyt
3rd sing. kiivennee ei kiivenne 3rd sing. lienee kiivennyt ei liene kiivennyt
1st plur. kiivennemme emme kiivenne 1st plur. lienemme kiivenneet emme liene kiivenneet
2nd plur. kiivennette ette kiivenne 2nd plur. lienette kiivenneet ette liene kiivenneet
3rd plur. kiivennevät eivät kiivenne 3rd plur. lienevät kiivenneet eivät liene kiivenneet
passive kiivettäneen ei kiivettäne passive lienee kiivetty ei liene kiivetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiivetä present kiipeävä kiivettävä
long 1st2 kiivetäkseen past kiivennyt kiivetty
2nd inessive1 kiivetessä kiivettäessä agent1, 3 kiipeämä
instructive kiiveten negative kiipeämätön
3rd inessive kiipeämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiipeämästä
illative kiipeämään
adessive kiipeämällä
abessive kiipeämättä
instructive kiipeämän kiivettämän
4th nominative kiipeäminen
partitive kiipeämistä
5th2 kiipeämäisillään


Derived terms[edit]