kuvailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ku)

Etymology[edit]

  • A frequentative verb, derived from the verb kuvata.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ku‧vail‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈkuvɑilːɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

kuvailla

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To describe; to depict, portray.
    Häntä kuvailtiin eläväksi luurangoksi.
    She was described as a living skeleton.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kuvailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvailen en kuvaileˣ 1st sing. olen kuvaillut en oleˣ kuvaillut
2nd sing. kuvailet et kuvaileˣ 2nd sing. olet kuvaillut et oleˣ kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvailee ei kuvaileˣ 3rd sing. on kuvaillut ei oleˣ kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvailemme emme kuvaileˣ 1st plur. olemme kuvailleet emme oleˣ kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvailette ette kuvaileˣ 2nd plur. olette kuvailleet ette oleˣ kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvailevat eivät kuvaileˣ 3rd plur. ovat kuvailleet eivät oleˣ kuvailleet
passive kuvaillaan ei kuvaillaˣ passive on kuvailtu ei oleˣ kuvailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvailin en kuvaillut 1st sing. olin kuvaillut en ollut kuvaillut
2nd sing. kuvailit et kuvaillut 2nd sing. olit kuvaillut et ollut kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvaili ei kuvaillut 3rd sing. oli kuvaillut ei ollut kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvailimme emme kuvailleet 1st plur. olimme kuvailleet emme olleet kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvailitte ette kuvailleet 2nd plur. olitte kuvailleet ette olleet kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvailivat eivät kuvailleet 3rd plur. olivat kuvailleet eivät olleet kuvailleet
passive kuvailtiin ei kuvailtu passive oli kuvailtu ei ollut kuvailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvailisin en kuvailisi 1st sing. olisin kuvaillut en olisi kuvaillut
2nd sing. kuvailisit et kuvailisi 2nd sing. olisit kuvaillut et olisi kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvailisi ei kuvailisi 3rd sing. olisi kuvaillut ei olisi kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvailisimme emme kuvailisi 1st plur. olisimme kuvailleet emme olisi kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvailisitte ette kuvailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuvailleet ette olisi kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvailisivat eivät kuvailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuvailleet eivät olisi kuvailleet
passive kuvailtaisiin ei kuvailtaisi passive olisi kuvailtu ei olisi kuvailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuvaileˣ älä kuvaileˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kuvaillut älä oleˣ kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvailkoon älköön kuvailkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kuvaillut älköön olkoˣ kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvailkaamme älkäämme kuvailkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kuvailleet älkäämme olkoˣ kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvailkaa älkää kuvailkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kuvailleet älkää olkoˣ kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvailkoot älkööt kuvailkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kuvailleet älkööt olkoˣ kuvailleet
passive kuvailtakoon älköön kuvailtakoˣ passive olkoon kuvailtu älköön olkoˣ kuvailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvaillen en kuvailleˣ 1st sing. lienen kuvaillut en lieneˣ kuvaillut
2nd sing. kuvaillet et kuvailleˣ 2nd sing. lienet kuvaillut et lieneˣ kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvaillee ei kuvailleˣ 3rd sing. lienee kuvaillut ei lieneˣ kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvaillemme emme kuvailleˣ 1st plur. lienemme kuvailleet emme lieneˣ kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvaillette ette kuvailleˣ 2nd plur. lienette kuvailleet ette lieneˣ kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvaillevat eivät kuvailleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kuvailleet eivät lieneˣ kuvailleet
passive kuvailtaneen ei kuvailtaneˣ passive lienee kuvailtu ei lieneˣ kuvailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuvaillaˣ present kuvaileva kuvailtava
long 1st2 kuvaillakseen past kuvaillut kuvailtu
2nd inessive1 kuvaillessa kuvailtaessa agent1, 3 kuvailema
instructive kuvaillen negative kuvailematon
3rd inessive kuvailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuvailemasta
illative kuvailemaan
adessive kuvailemalla
abessive kuvailematta
instructive kuvaileman kuvailtaman
4th nominative kuvaileminen
partitive kuvailemista
5th2 kuvailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]