Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ku)


From kuvata +‎ -illa.


  • Hyphenation: ku‧vail‧la
  • IPA(key): /ˈkuvɑilːɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive, + partitive) To describe; to depict, portray.
    Häntä kuvailtiin eläväksi luurangoksi.
    She was described as a living skeleton.


Inflection of kuvailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvailen en kuvaile 1st sing. olen kuvaillut en ole kuvaillut
2nd sing. kuvailet et kuvaile 2nd sing. olet kuvaillut et ole kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvailee ei kuvaile 3rd sing. on kuvaillut ei ole kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvailemme emme kuvaile 1st plur. olemme kuvailleet emme ole kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvailette ette kuvaile 2nd plur. olette kuvailleet ette ole kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvailevat eivät kuvaile 3rd plur. ovat kuvailleet eivät ole kuvailleet
passive kuvaillaan ei kuvailla passive on kuvailtu ei ole kuvailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvailin en kuvaillut 1st sing. olin kuvaillut en ollut kuvaillut
2nd sing. kuvailit et kuvaillut 2nd sing. olit kuvaillut et ollut kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvaili ei kuvaillut 3rd sing. oli kuvaillut ei ollut kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvailimme emme kuvailleet 1st plur. olimme kuvailleet emme olleet kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvailitte ette kuvailleet 2nd plur. olitte kuvailleet ette olleet kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvailivat eivät kuvailleet 3rd plur. olivat kuvailleet eivät olleet kuvailleet
passive kuvailtiin ei kuvailtu passive oli kuvailtu ei ollut kuvailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvailisin en kuvailisi 1st sing. olisin kuvaillut en olisi kuvaillut
2nd sing. kuvailisit et kuvailisi 2nd sing. olisit kuvaillut et olisi kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvailisi ei kuvailisi 3rd sing. olisi kuvaillut ei olisi kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvailisimme emme kuvailisi 1st plur. olisimme kuvailleet emme olisi kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvailisitte ette kuvailisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuvailleet ette olisi kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvailisivat eivät kuvailisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuvailleet eivät olisi kuvailleet
passive kuvailtaisiin ei kuvailtaisi passive olisi kuvailtu ei olisi kuvailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuvaile älä kuvaile 2nd sing. ole kuvaillut älä ole kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvailkoon älköön kuvailko 3rd sing. olkoon kuvaillut älköön olko kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvailkaamme älkäämme kuvailko 1st plur. olkaamme kuvailleet älkäämme olko kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvailkaa älkää kuvailko 2nd plur. olkaa kuvailleet älkää olko kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvailkoot älkööt kuvailko 3rd plur. olkoot kuvailleet älkööt olko kuvailleet
passive kuvailtakoon älköön kuvailtako passive olkoon kuvailtu älköön olko kuvailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuvaillen en kuvaille 1st sing. lienen kuvaillut en liene kuvaillut
2nd sing. kuvaillet et kuvaille 2nd sing. lienet kuvaillut et liene kuvaillut
3rd sing. kuvaillee ei kuvaille 3rd sing. lienee kuvaillut ei liene kuvaillut
1st plur. kuvaillemme emme kuvaille 1st plur. lienemme kuvailleet emme liene kuvailleet
2nd plur. kuvaillette ette kuvaille 2nd plur. lienette kuvailleet ette liene kuvailleet
3rd plur. kuvaillevat eivät kuvaille 3rd plur. lienevät kuvailleet eivät liene kuvailleet
passive kuvailtaneen ei kuvailtane passive lienee kuvailtu ei liene kuvailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuvailla present kuvaileva kuvailtava
long 1st2 kuvaillakseen past kuvaillut kuvailtu
2nd inessive1 kuvaillessa kuvailtaessa agent1, 3 kuvailema
instructive kuvaillen negative kuvailematon
3rd inessive kuvailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kuvailemasta
illative kuvailemaan
adessive kuvailemalla
abessive kuvailematta
instructive kuvaileman kuvailtaman
4th nominative kuvaileminen
partitive kuvailemista
5th2 kuvailemaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]