mennä kihloihin

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

  • Combination of the verb mennä (to go) and the illative plural of the noun kihlat (engagement rings; engagement presents).

Verb[edit]

mennä kihloihin

  1. (intransitive) ~ jonkun kanssa; to get (also to be) engaged to somebody (to mutually promise to marry each other)
    Me menimme kihloihin viime viikolla.
    We were engaged last week.
    Kuinka vanha Henrik VIII oli mennessään kihloihin Katariina Aragonialaisen kanssa?
    How old was Henry VIII when he got engaged to Catherine of Aragon?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mennä kihloihin (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menen kihloihin en meneˣ kihloihin 1st sing. olen mennyt kihloihin en oleˣ mennyt kihloihin
2nd sing. menet kihloihin et meneˣ kihloihin 2nd sing. olet mennyt kihloihin et oleˣ mennyt kihloihin
3rd sing. menee kihloihin ei meneˣ kihloihin 3rd sing. on mennyt kihloihin ei oleˣ mennyt kihloihin
1st plur. menemme kihloihin emme meneˣ kihloihin 1st plur. olemme menneet kihloihin emme oleˣ menneet kihloihin
2nd plur. menette kihloihin ette meneˣ kihloihin 2nd plur. olette menneet kihloihin ette oleˣ menneet kihloihin
3rd plur. menevät kihloihin eivät meneˣ kihloihin 3rd plur. ovat menneet kihloihin eivät oleˣ menneet kihloihin
passive mennään kihloihin ei mennäˣ kihloihin passive on menty kihloihin ei oleˣ menty kihloihin
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menin kihloihin en mennyt kihloihin 1st sing. olin mennyt kihloihin en ollut mennyt kihloihin
2nd sing. menit kihloihin et mennyt kihloihin 2nd sing. olit mennyt kihloihin et ollut mennyt kihloihin
3rd sing. meni kihloihin ei mennyt kihloihin 3rd sing. oli mennyt kihloihin ei ollut mennyt kihloihin
1st plur. menimme kihloihin emme menneet kihloihin 1st plur. olimme menneet kihloihin emme olleet menneet kihloihin
2nd plur. menitte kihloihin ette menneet kihloihin 2nd plur. olitte menneet kihloihin ette olleet menneet kihloihin
3rd plur. menivät kihloihin eivät menneet kihloihin 3rd plur. olivat menneet kihloihin eivät olleet menneet kihloihin
passive mentiin kihloihin ei menty kihloihin passive oli menty kihloihin ei ollut menty kihloihin
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. menisin kihloihin en menisi kihloihin 1st sing. olisin mennyt kihloihin en olisi mennyt kihloihin
2nd sing. menisit kihloihin et menisi kihloihin 2nd sing. olisit mennyt kihloihin et olisi mennyt kihloihin
3rd sing. menisi kihloihin ei menisi kihloihin 3rd sing. olisi mennyt kihloihin ei olisi mennyt kihloihin
1st plur. menisimme kihloihin emme menisi kihloihin 1st plur. olisimme menneet kihloihin emme olisi menneet kihloihin
2nd plur. menisitte kihloihin ette menisi kihloihin 2nd plur. olisitte menneet kihloihin ette olisi menneet kihloihin
3rd plur. menisivät kihloihin eivät menisi kihloihin 3rd plur. olisivat menneet kihloihin eivät olisi menneet kihloihin
passive mentäisiin kihloihin ei mentäisi kihloihin passive olisi menty kihloihin ei olisi menty kihloihin
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. meneˣ kihloihin älä meneˣ kihloihin 2nd sing. oleˣ mennyt kihloihin älä oleˣ mennyt kihloihin
3rd sing. menköön kihloihin älköön menköˣ kihloihin 3rd sing. olkoon mennyt kihloihin älköön olkoˣ mennyt kihloihin
1st plur. menkäämme kihloihin älkäämme menköˣ kihloihin 1st plur. olkaamme menneet kihloihin älkäämme olkoˣ menneet kihloihin
2nd plur. menkää kihloihin älkää menköˣ kihloihin 2nd plur. olkaa menneet kihloihin älkää olkoˣ menneet kihloihin
3rd plur. menkööt kihloihin älkööt menköˣ kihloihin 3rd plur. olkoot menneet kihloihin älkööt olkoˣ menneet kihloihin
passive mentäköön kihloihin älköön mentäköˣ kihloihin passive olkoon menty kihloihin älköön olkoˣ menty kihloihin
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mennen kihloihin en menneˣ kihloihin 1st sing. lienen mennyt kihloihin en lieneˣ mennyt kihloihin
2nd sing. mennet kihloihin et menneˣ kihloihin 2nd sing. lienet mennyt kihloihin et lieneˣ mennyt kihloihin
3rd sing. mennee kihloihin ei menneˣ kihloihin 3rd sing. lienee mennyt kihloihin ei lieneˣ mennyt kihloihin
1st plur. mennemme kihloihin emme menneˣ kihloihin 1st plur. lienemme menneet kihloihin emme lieneˣ menneet kihloihin
2nd plur. mennette kihloihin ette menneˣ kihloihin 2nd plur. lienette menneet kihloihin ette lieneˣ menneet kihloihin
3rd plur. mennevät kihloihin eivät menneˣ kihloihin 3rd plur. lienevät menneet kihloihin eivät lieneˣ menneet kihloihin
passive mentäneen kihloihin ei mentäneˣ kihloihin passive lienee menty kihloihin ei lieneˣ menty kihloihin
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mennäˣ kihloihin present menevä kihloihin mentävä kihloihin
long 1st2 mennäkseen kihloihin past mennyt kihloihin menty kihloihin
2nd inessive1 mennessä kihloihin mentäessä kihloihin agent1, 3 menemä kihloihin
instructive mennen kihloihin negative menemätön kihloihin
3rd inessive menemässä kihloihin 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative menemästä kihloihin
illative menemään kihloihin
adessive menemällä kihloihin
abessive menemättä kihloihin
instructive menemän kihloihin mentämän kihloihin
4th nominative meneminen kihloihin
partitive menemistä kihloihin
5th2 menemäisillään kihloihin

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]