kihlata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kihlata (transitive)

  1. to betroth (to promise to give in marriage)
    Hän kihlasi tyttärensä kaukaiselle sukulaiselle.
    He betrothed his daughter to a distant relative.
  2. to betroth (to promise to take as a future spouse)
    Mikä mies se sellainen on, joka kihlaa vaimon, mutta ei ota tätä?
    What man is there that hath betrothed a wife, and hath not taken her?

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kihlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihlaan en kihlaa 1st sing. olen kihlannut en ole kihlannut
2nd sing. kihlaat et kihlaa 2nd sing. olet kihlannut et ole kihlannut
3rd sing. kihlaa ei kihlaa 3rd sing. on kihlannut ei ole kihlannut
1st plur. kihlaamme emme kihlaa 1st plur. olemme kihlanneet emme ole kihlanneet
2nd plur. kihlaatte ette kihlaa 2nd plur. olette kihlanneet ette ole kihlanneet
3rd plur. kihlaavat eivät kihlaa 3rd plur. ovat kihlanneet eivät ole kihlanneet
passive kihlataan ei kihlata passive on kihlattu ei ole kihlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihlasin en kihlannut 1st sing. olin kihlannut en ollut kihlannut
2nd sing. kihlasit et kihlannut 2nd sing. olit kihlannut et ollut kihlannut
3rd sing. kihlasi ei kihlannut 3rd sing. oli kihlannut ei ollut kihlannut
1st plur. kihlasimme emme kihlanneet 1st plur. olimme kihlanneet emme olleet kihlanneet
2nd plur. kihlasitte ette kihlanneet 2nd plur. olitte kihlanneet ette olleet kihlanneet
3rd plur. kihlasivat eivät kihlanneet 3rd plur. olivat kihlanneet eivät olleet kihlanneet
passive kihlattiin ei kihlattu passive oli kihlattu ei ollut kihlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihlaisin en kihlaisi 1st sing. olisin kihlannut en olisi kihlannut
2nd sing. kihlaisit et kihlaisi 2nd sing. olisit kihlannut et olisi kihlannut
3rd sing. kihlaisi ei kihlaisi 3rd sing. olisi kihlannut ei olisi kihlannut
1st plur. kihlaisimme emme kihlaisi 1st plur. olisimme kihlanneet emme olisi kihlanneet
2nd plur. kihlaisitte ette kihlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kihlanneet ette olisi kihlanneet
3rd plur. kihlaisivat eivät kihlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kihlanneet eivät olisi kihlanneet
passive kihlattaisiin ei kihlattaisi passive olisi kihlattu ei olisi kihlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kihlaa älä kihlaa 2nd sing. ole kihlannut älä ole kihlannut
3rd sing. kihlatkoon älköön kihlatko 3rd sing. olkoon kihlannut älköön olko kihlannut
1st plur. kihlatkaamme älkäämme kihlatko 1st plur. olkaamme kihlanneet älkäämme olko kihlanneet
2nd plur. kihlatkaa älkää kihlatko 2nd plur. olkaa kihlanneet älkää olko kihlanneet
3rd plur. kihlatkoot älkööt kihlatko 3rd plur. olkoot kihlanneet älkööt olko kihlanneet
passive kihlattakoon älköön kihlattako passive olkoon kihlattu älköön olko kihlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihlannen en kihlanne 1st sing. lienen kihlannut en liene kihlannut
2nd sing. kihlannet et kihlanne 2nd sing. lienet kihlannut et liene kihlannut
3rd sing. kihlannee ei kihlanne 3rd sing. lienee kihlannut ei liene kihlannut
1st plur. kihlannemme emme kihlanne 1st plur. lienemme kihlanneet emme liene kihlanneet
2nd plur. kihlannette ette kihlanne 2nd plur. lienette kihlanneet ette liene kihlanneet
3rd plur. kihlannevat eivät kihlanne 3rd plur. lienevät kihlanneet eivät liene kihlanneet
passive kihlattaneen ei kihlattane passive lienee kihlattu ei liene kihlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kihlata present kihlaava kihlattava
long 1st2 kihlatakseen past kihlannut kihlattu
2nd inessive1 kihlatessa kihlattaessa agent1, 3 kihlaama
instructive kihlaten negative kihlaamaton
3rd inessive kihlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kihlaamasta
illative kihlaamaan
adessive kihlaamalla
abessive kihlaamatta
instructive kihlaaman kihlattaman
4th nominative kihlaaminen
partitive kihlaamista
5th2 kihlaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]